Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1579540252
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Extraordinary Togetherness

A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy

by Sari Harrar ; Julia Vantine ; Prevention Magazine Health Books


ISBN: 1579540252
ISBN-13: 9781579540258
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds
Pages: 527

Publisher's Notes

From undisputed experts (and a former editor for "Playgirl" magazine) comes an all-encompassing woman's guide to sex, love, and intimacy.

Similar books


0743274873
Our Bodies, Ourselves
by

A handbook based on the best-selling women's health-care reference, tailored to the specific needs of menopausal readers, places an emphasis on self-care and prevention strategies, in a guide that covers such topics as emotional well-being, birth control, and hormone replacement therapy.

0767902874
How to Be a Great Lover
by Lou Paget

One of America's most popular sexperts offers a fun, refreshingly modern, totally explicit guide to mastering a man's body.No matter what age we are or how much experience we have, we all want to be great lovers. Most of the sex guides for women, however, have been prudish, esoteric, or incomplete. The ultimate sexual instruction book for women, How to Be a Great Lover gives you the down and dirty details that you really want to know on exactly what men like and why, and shares the proven erotic techniques that make for incredible sex you'll both enjoy. Acclaimed sex expert Lou Paget draws on the real-life experience of the hundreds of men and women who have attended her workshops and presents their secrets and tricks in an elegant, no-nonsense style. Lou has found that in the bedroom (or closet, or kitchen), knowledge equals confidence, and confidence will make you feel empowered, heighten the intimacy of your relationship, and enable you and your partner to enjoy yourselves in a variety of intense, new ways. Whether you are starting a new relationship, have run out of creative ideas, or want to light his fire all over again, How to Be a Great Lover has enough spicy tips and surprises to excite both of you and leave him begging for more. From kissing techniques, ways to create the right atmosphere, and a lesson on safe sex--including the "Italian Method" of putting a condom on a man with your mouth--to twenty different manual techniques and the secrets of great oral sex, Lou covers all the basics and more. She offers innovative positions for intercourse, tantalizing moves you can do with a pearl necklace, and a beginner's guide to anal stimulation, as well as a catalogue of sex toys and how to use them. With more than ninety step-by-step illustrations that will show you how to drive him wild, How to Be a Great Lover provides proven, sure-fire techniques that will make you a master of the bedroom.

0399148426
What Your Mother Never Told You About S-E-X
by Hilda Hutcherson

One look at ultra popular shows like HBO's Sex And The City, and you quickly come to terms with the fact that the taboos about the "bad girl" are a thing of the past. And yet, many women remain largely uneducated about their bodies and about what gives them pleasure. Combining the authority of twenty years as an ob-gyn and the wit of every woman's smart, savvy best friend, Dr. Hilda Hutcherson answers the questions women can't ask their mothers, don't ask their doctors, but need to know to be in charge of their bodies and their sex lives in WHAT YOUR MOTHER NEVER TOLD YOU ABOUT SEX. "Through my practice, I have met thousands of women and have found that women's experience of sex is universal," writes Hutcherson. "We all share the same fears, myths, misconceptions, concerns, hang-ups, desires, needs, joys and pleasures." Discussing everything from female--and male--anatomy to the secret pleasures of aphrodisiacs to sexercise, birth control and pregnancy, from overcoming sexual problems to achieving sensational sexual experiences, Dr. Hutcherson addresses every sexual matter that impacts the lives of women.

0312147589
What Turns Us on
by Iris Finz

In 1992, husband and wife researchers Steven and Iris Finz placed the following advertisement in various newspapers around the United States: Wanted: Open-minded and mature adults to participate in an informal discussion of sexual fantasies. Findings will be compiled in a published anthology. Names and identities of persons will remain confidential. Response to the ad was overwhelming. Over the course of four years, the Finzes interviewed hundreds of people from every walk of life: delivery men, university professors, runway models, meter readers, college roommates, prostitutes, florists, office temps, erotic dancers. With the cooperation of these subjects, the Finzes have compiled twenty-six of the most private and outrageous sexual narratives ever recorded. The uncensored narratives in this volume cover every type of sexual fantasy, from bondage to voyeurism to cutting-edge trends like Cybersex. Always frank, and definitely for mature adults only, What Turns Us On is a refreshing and unflinching look at the sexual relationships of contemporary Americans.

0609607219
The Sexy Years
by Suzanne Somers

Getting older can be brutal—women gain weight, lose their sex drive, experience hot flashes, suffer memory loss, become short-tempered, find it difficult to sleep, and on and on. It’s not so easy for men, either—they start to lose energy and stamina as they age, too (and they have to live with women going through menopause). After years of being thin and fit and full of energy, Suzanne herself encountered the “Seven Dwarfs of Menopause”—Itchy, Bitchy, Sweaty, Sleepy, Bloated, Forgetful, and All-Dried-Up. Instead of living out the rest of her life cranky, sleep-deprived, and libido-less, Suzanne set out to discover how she could get her mind, body, and life back and banish those pesky dwarfs for good. The result is The Sexy Years: Discover the Hormone Connection—The Secret to Fabulous Sex, Great Health, and Vitality, for Women and Men . In this passionately argued and enormously practical book, Suzanne supports her own research and experiences with the expertise of leading doctors in the field of women’s and men’s health and sexuality to create an inspiring, accessible call-to-arms to women to radically rethink how they approach life after fifty, and give them the tools to turn their lives around. Suzanne has discovered that the second half of life has been more rewarding, fun, and purposeful than her younger years. The key to her happiness? Taking natural bioidentical hormones. Natural hormones, which mimic the hormones produced in our own bodies that are almost completely lost with aging, are the answer to the symptoms of menopause that plague women. Recent findings from the medical community show that synthetic hormone replacement therapy (HRT) may be harmful to women—thus, thousands of women are looking for what else they can do to alleviate their symptoms. In The Sexy Years , Suzanne comes to the rescue with a step-by-step plan and detailed information about how women can take control of their health, for themselves and for their men, including: • What the differences are between synthetic and bioidentical hormones, and why bioidentical hormones help women lose weight, reinvigorate their sex lives, and fight the symptoms of aging • How doctors do not receive adequate training about hormones and are slaves to the pharmaceutical industry, and what questions every woman must ask her physician about hormone replacement therapy and her health • How Suzanne turned her life around, with information about how often she visits her doctor, blood work, what hormones she takes, how to get these hormones, and more • What male menopause, or andropause, is and how men can also take bioidentical hormones and regain the energy they had in their youth • What a variety of specialists think about natural hormones, health, and sexuality—Suzanne shares the best advice from these doctors and provides a resource list of physicians and pharmacies With bioidentical hormone replacement therapy, Suzanne has found the fountain of youth, the elixir that has made her feel thirty years old again. In combination with her Somersize diet and fitness plan, which she also writes about here, Suzanne has never felt better. The beauty of growing older, she maintains, is that you can combine the wisdom of age with the vitality of youth. Suzanne makes it perfectly clear how women and men can regain their zest for life at any age. These really are the sexy years!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1579540252 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy (Qty: 2)
Sari Harraar

Rodale Books, 1999-09-04. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Extraordinary Togetherness
Julia Vantine,Prevention Health Books for Women,Sari Harrar

1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent condition; very clean and neat inside and out; tight binding; has light shelf wear on front, back, edges and corners of book; no dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Artesia Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harraar, Sari; VanTine, Julia; Bartlik, Barbara

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579540252 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy (Qty: 2)
Harraar, Sari; VanTine, Julia; Bartlik, Barbara

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579540252 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Sari Harraar, Julia VanTine, Barbara Bartlik

Rodale Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Sari Harraar, Julia VanTine, Barbara Bartlik

Rodale Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Sari Harraar; Julia VanTine; Barbara Bartlik

Rodale Books, 1999-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good. BIND: hardcover. ED: DJ: [none].COVER: [good], clean, straight, with typical user wear. SPINE: [good],tight, straight. PAGES:[good], clean, straight,previous owner insignia. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
8) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Sari Harraar; Julia VanTine; Barbara Bartlik

Rodale Books, 1999-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
9) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Sari Harrar

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.74)
Add to cart 
10) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harraar, Sari; VanTine, Julia; Bartlik, Barbara

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Books. Minimal Wear Present. 1579540252 Hardcover Glossy in Great Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000008961 _ . Fine. 1999. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harraar, Sari; VanTine, Julia; Bartlik, Barbara

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Books. Minimal Wear Present. 1579540252 Hardcover Glossy in Great Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000008960 _ . Fine. 1999. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Extraordinary Togetherness : A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Van Tine, Julia

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1999. Hard Cover -- FINE. Glossy pictorial cover. Clean, bright and crisp. No dust jacket if issued. 527 pages with index.. ISBN: 1579540252. Hard Cover. Fine. WOMEN SEXUAL BEHAVIOR SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Sari Harraar; Julia VanTine; Barbara Bartlik

Rodale Books, 1999-09-04. Hardcover. Good. hard covers without dust jackets,may have some edge wears and spine creasesLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harraar, Sari; VanTine, Julia; Bartlik, Barbara

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579540252 Fine Glossy Hardcover! Brand New! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
15) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Vantine, Julia; Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1999 price sticker on front.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket -as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harraar, Sari; VanTine, Julia; Bartlik, Barbara

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579540252 Very Good . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
17) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Sari Harraar; Julia VanTine; Barbara Bartlik

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Books, 1999. 1999 Rodale hardcover edition, number line 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1, minor shelf wear o/w like new. Hard Cover. VG. 1st Edition. Relationship. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Sari Harraar

Rodale Books. New. 1999. Hardcover. BC2-110237514; 1.95 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Sari Harrar~Prevention Health Books for Women~Juli

Rodale Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Sari Harrar~Prevention Health Books for Women~Juli

Rodale Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harraar, Sari; VanTine, Julia; Bartlik, Barbara

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579540252 Totally new! A clean new book, no marks, no scratches and very-very slight minimal shelf wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Extraordinary Togetherness : A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Vantine, Julia

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press. Fine-/No DJ. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-57954-025-2 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) EXTRAORDINARY TOGETHERNESS. A Woman's Guide To Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari and Juia Vantine

Rodale. 1999. "xvi+527pp., foreword by Barbara D. Bartlik, M.D., introduction, index. Discover the path that will lead your relationship, whether you've been together for months or decades, to a richer, more complete, more intimate union. Learn from hundreds of leading therapists, doctors, and other experts how to achieve all this." . (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) Extraordinary Togetherness : A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Van Tine, Julia

Prevention, 1999. Clean tight unmarked book.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
25) Extraordinary Togetherness : A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy [Hardcover
Harrar, Sari; Van Tine, Julia

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1999. We bought hundreds of $10-15.00 books from a retiring bookseller. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Good. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Loe, Sex and Intimacy
Sari Harraar; Julia VanTine; Barbara Bartlik

Rodale Books, 1999-09-04. 1999 Rodale Press CR. Hardcover no dust jacket. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. Hardback,NO DUST JACKET ISSUED,lam/ pict/cvr,1999 Rodale Press CR,byh Sari Harrar, Julia VanTine,crisp,clean unusued copy,no marks,tears,stains, appears unopened, unread (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
27) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Prevention Magazine Health Books;Vantine, Julia

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
28) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Sari Harraar; Julia VanTine; Barbara Bartlik

Rodale Books, 1999-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book without a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
29) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Vantine, Julia; Prevention Health Books for Women

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1999, 1999-09-04. Hardcover. New. Brand new. Gift quality.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari and Vantine, Julia

Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale, Inc., 1999. Very good hardcover with no dustjacket. Glossy cover. Nice clean tight copy.. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) Extraordinary Togetherness : A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Van Tine, Julia

Unknown, 1999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear.. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari;Vantine, Julia;Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1999 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Vantine, Julia; Prevention Health Books for Women

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1999. Like-new copy - NO writing, marks or tears - 527 pages - From undisputed experts (and a former editor for "Playgirl" magazine) comes an all-encompassing woman's guide to sex, love, and intimacy.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
34) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harraar, Sari; VanTine, Julia; Bartlik, Barbara

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579540252 Book with no dust jacket, excellent condition, appears nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
35) Extraordinary Togetherness : A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Van Tine, Julia

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
36) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harraar, Sari; VanTine, Julia; Bartlik, Barbara

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579540252 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear (Self-Help/Psychology - 29) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
37) Extraordinary Togetherness
Harrar, Sari/Vantine, Julia

St. Martin's Press, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
38) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Van Tine, Julia

U.S.A.: Rodale Press. 1999. Third Print. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
39) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harraar, Sari; VanTine, Julia; Bartlik, Barbara

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579540252 Very good condition hardcover, no dust jacket, illustarted front and back cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
40) Extraordinary Togetherness : A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex & Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Van Tine, Julia

Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. **Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
41) Extraordinary Togetherness : A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Van Tine, Julia

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1999. This super clean unused and unmarked quality hardcover lets out attraction secrets, keeps the romance candle burning, explores secrets of good sex, all in it's 527 indexed pages. New intensity! About 8x7 inches, white spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
42) extraordinary togetherness - a womans guide to love sex and intimacy
harrar, sari

Hard Cover. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
43) EXTRAORDINARY TOGETHERNESS A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex, and Intimacy FREE SHIPPING
Harrar, Sari and Julie Vantine

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books. 1999. Third Printing. Hardcover. 1579540252 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 527 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
44) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Vantine, Julia; Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press Inc., 1999. You will turn to the amazing information in this book again and gain - year after year -whether simply to turn up the romantic or sexual heat or to help set a troubled relationship back on course.. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
45) Extraordinary Togetherness: a Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy

New Treat yourself and enjoy the savings! ! ! Very clean. Pages in EXCELLENT condition! Spectacular Collectible For Your Library. Makes Sensational Gift. Own It Today. Free Dom Trk And Del Conf.. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by IDK BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
46) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Vantine, Julia; Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1999 Very good. Hard cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
47) Extraordinary Togetherness (Qty: 13)
Julia Vantine, Prevention Health Books, Sari Harrar

Rodale Press, 1999. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.80 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 31.2 oz. From undisputed experts (and a former editor for Playgirl magazine) comes an all-encompassing woman's guide to sex, love, and intimacy. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
48) Extraordinary Togetherness - A Woman's Guide To Love, Sex, And Intimacy
Harrar, Sari & Vantine, Julia

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, USA: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1999. 527 pgs incl index; dj sl scuffed with very little wear to edges; 2 COPIES - 1 COPY NO DJ. ISBN: 1579540252. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. WOMEN SEXUAL BEHAVIOR SEX POPULAR WORKS EXCITEMENTS PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.14)
Add to cart 
49) Extraordinary Togetherness ("NEW COPY!!!" - Stated First Trade Edition/Apparent First Trade Print)
Sari Harrar and Julia Vantine (with medical advisor Barbara D. Bartlik, M.D.)

Rodale Press Inc (via: Prevention Health Books for Women), Emmaus PA (1999) HC w/ no DJ issued - glossy art boards and spine with clear acrylic overlay, Stated First Trade Edition/Apparent First Trade Print (Copyright page number series reads 1-10, with Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers reading: HQ29.H365 1999 306.7---dc21 99-23939, with notation on Copyright page: Distributed to the book trade by St. Martin's Press), subtitled: 'A Womans Guide To Love, Sex, and Intimacy', 8vo, 527 pages including Index; book: F/VF - "New", clean, tight and sound, sewn fold bound, not a remainder or inventory set-aside with no marks or markups, Minor crinkle to spine edges common to glossy boards with clear acrylic overlay in manufacture, not severe, very mild tip-bump to top tips Presumably from shipping of shelf bump, Nothing of note otherwise; pages: F/VF - "New", clean, white and secure, Nothing derogatory of note; DJ: no DJ issued or required with this copy, glossy art boards and spines with clear acrylic overlay (not a book club ed./not a Library ed.). synopsis: An absolutely awesome work encompassing all the stages of a long-lasting relationship, how they begin, how to nurture them, and how to handle the twists and turns along the way. written by a team of skilled women, for women. 'Extraordinary Togetherness' approaches lasting relationships from a woman's point of view. Women's feelings are addressed in a commonsense, problem-solving manner. Offering factual information, advice, and solace. Concepts are brought to life by anecdotes by real persons. Women of all ages will find something for themselves and of themselves, and for their loved ones as well. This book covers it all, straight-forward, essential info about birth control, sexually transmitted diseases, and guidance on making smart choices for the teenager and younger woman. For the married woman who feels her sex life is becoming too predictable and staid, they'll will find new and novel advice and suggestion. A woman who's mate is overly jealous or unfaithful will find pointed and well placed help here. A woman who is divorced and dating again or managing a reconstituted family will find effective strategies. And a mature woman coping with the loss of mate or spouse will find support too. Just a few of the important issues covered thoroughly include: enhanced intimacy, improved communication, fighting fairly, settling arguments with love, forgiveness, how to know when your drifting apart and what to do about it, how to handle in-laws, how to balance dual careers and money, cures for commitment phobia, and what women vitally need to know about dating safely. The chapters on sexuality and love-making techniques are handled particularly well, tackling even taboo subjects with tact and taste. Whether your a young woman learning about your own body for the first time, or a mature woman adjusting to changes in your sexual physiology, women of all ages will benefit greatly from this book. As Barbara Bartlik, M.D. who was medical advisor to the book and writes the foreword to proclaims, "As a psychiatrist and sex therapist I keep a copy of 'Extraordinary Togetherness' on hand and refer to it frequently as I counsel women who struggle with relationship problems, and I also make it available in my office and recommend all my patients read it." That's not just because she had a hand in the book herself, but because it is indeed an extraordinarily authoritative work on extraordinary togetherness. (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
50) Extraordinary Togetherness : A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Van Tine, Julia

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1999. From undisputed experts (and a former editor for "Playgirl" magazine) comes an all-encompassing woman's guide to sex, love, and intimacy.. ISBN: 1579540252. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. WOMEN SEXUAL BEHAVIOR SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
51) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide to Love, Sex and Intimacy
Harraar, Sari; VanTine, Julia; Bartlik, Barbara

Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579540252 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.48
Add to cart