Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Stay Fertile Longer
Planning Now for Pregnancy When You're Ready-In Your 20S, 30S, and 40s or Today
by Mary Kittel ; Deborah Metzger
ISBN: 1579546242
ISBN-13: 9781579546243
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2003 Size: 7 x 10.25 inches Weight: 1.42 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
The author shares secrets of how to extend fertility into a woman's thirties and forties, teaching women simple lifestyle changes that make fertility possible into middle age.
Similar books

Fat to Firm at Any Age
by Alisa Bauman
This book is a personalized guide to weight loss without dieting, sacrifice, or failure.

The Sexy Years
by Suzanne Somers
Getting older can be brutal—women gain weight, lose their sex drive, experience hot flashes, suffer memory loss, become short-tempered, find it difficult to sleep, and on and on. It’s not so easy for men, either—they start to lose energy and stamina as they age, too (and they have to live with women going through menopause). After years of being thin and fit and full of energy, Suzanne herself encountered the “Seven Dwarfs of Menopause”—Itchy, Bitchy, Sweaty, Sleepy, Bloated, Forgetful, and All-Dried-Up. Instead of living out the rest of her life cranky, sleep-deprived, and libido-less, Suzanne set out to discover how she could get her mind, body, and life back and banish those pesky dwarfs for good. The result is The Sexy Years: Discover the Hormone Connection—The Secret to Fabulous Sex, Great Health, and Vitality, for Women and Men . In this passionately argued and enormously practical book, Suzanne supports her own research and experiences with the expertise of leading doctors in the field of women’s and men’s health and sexuality to create an inspiring, accessible call-to-arms to women to radically rethink how they approach life after fifty, and give them the tools to turn their lives around. Suzanne has discovered that the second half of life has been more rewarding, fun, and purposeful than her younger years. The key to her happiness? Taking natural bioidentical hormones. Natural hormones, which mimic the hormones produced in our own bodies that are almost completely lost with aging, are the answer to the symptoms of menopause that plague women. Recent findings from the medical community show that synthetic hormone replacement therapy (HRT) may be harmful to women—thus, thousands of women are looking for what else they can do to alleviate their symptoms. In The Sexy Years , Suzanne comes to the rescue with a step-by-step plan and detailed information about how women can take control of their health, for themselves and for their men, including: • What the differences are between synthetic and bioidentical hormones, and why bioidentical hormones help women lose weight, reinvigorate their sex lives, and fight the symptoms of aging • How doctors do not receive adequate training about hormones and are slaves to the pharmaceutical industry, and what questions every woman must ask her physician about hormone replacement therapy and her health • How Suzanne turned her life around, with information about how often she visits her doctor, blood work, what hormones she takes, how to get these hormones, and more • What male menopause, or andropause, is and how men can also take bioidentical hormones and regain the energy they had in their youth • What a variety of specialists think about natural hormones, health, and sexuality—Suzanne shares the best advice from these doctors and provides a resource list of physicians and pharmacies With bioidentical hormone replacement therapy, Suzanne has found the fountain of youth, the elixir that has made her feel thirty years old again. In combination with her Somersize diet and fitness plan, which she also writes about here, Suzanne has never felt better. The beauty of growing older, she maintains, is that you can combine the wisdom of age with the vitality of youth. Suzanne makes it perfectly clear how women and men can regain their zest for life at any age. These really are the sexy years!

How to Make a Pregnant Woman Happy
by Uzzi Reiss
Provides a host of helpful tips and practical advice on the best ways to solve pregnancy's most common problems, from morning sickness and water retention to insomnia--as well as informative appendixes that explain the stages in a baby's development, foods and activities to avoid during pregnancy, and a glossary of terms.

The Essential C-Section Guide
by Maureen Connolly
The rate of c-section births has risen dramatically in the United States, accounting for more than twenty-four percent of deliveries in 2001. Yet there is no up-to-date book on the market dedicated to undergoing and recovering from the most commonly performed surgery in the U.S. Now two veteran journalists in health, parenting, and fitness have teamed up to create a candid and carefully researched guide for the nearly one million mothers facing or recovering from a cesarean. Covering both the physical and emotional aspects of this surgery, The Essential C-Section Guide offers frank discussions of the special circumstances a C-section delivery presents. Readers will discover a host of important facts, ranging from the effects of a C-section on future deliveries to the risks of anesthesia. The authors also share comforting wisdom about the feelings of inadequacy a C-section can cause and tips on caring for an infant while healing from this major procedure. The latest recommendations regarding exercise, pain, and nursing are addressed in-depth as well. Written by authors who have firsthand knowledge of C-section delivery, The Essential C-Section Guide provides thorough answers to the many overwhelming questions associated with cesareans. Informative and supportive, this is reassuring reading for every expectant mother.

Your Pregnancy Quick Guide
by Glade B. Curtis
From the authors of the best-selling Your Pregnancy series, medically sound and succinct guides for the pregnant woman who needs detailed information on a specific concern: Tips for preparing mentally and physically for the big day How to recognize the onset of labor When to go to the hospital after labor begins Guidance on choosing between natural childbirth and one with medical intervention What you need to know about Cesarean delivery Information on the different pain relief options Advice for your partner or labor coach An overview of the tests you'll go through during and after delivery
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1579546242 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Stay Fertile Longer (Qty: 2)
Mary Kittel
Rodale Books, 2003-08-16. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Stay Fertile Longer
Mary Kittel
Rodale Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Stay Fertile Longer
Kittel, Mary; Metzger, Deborah
Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579546242 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Rodale Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Stay Fertile Longer
Mary Kittel Deborah Metzger
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Mylar is slightly dirty. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Stay Fertile Longer
Mary Kittel, Deborah Metzger
Rodale Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Mary Kittel, Deborah Metzger: Books (Qty: 18)
Mary Kittel; Deborah Metzger
Rodale Books, 2003-08-16. Hardcover. New. NEW - excellent, clean condition - hard bound with dust jacket. Author: Mary Kittel; Deborah Metzger; Rodale Books ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Stay Fertile Longer
Mary Kittel; Deborah Metzger
Rodale Books, 2003-08-16. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Stay Fertile Longer
Mary Kittel; Deborah Metzger
ISBN: 1579546242, 352 pages. Product Dimensions: 9.4 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches Shipping Weight: 1.4 pounds.If you're ready to start a family today, simply follow the get-pregnant-now plan in part 3. There's a frank discussion of the subtleties of lovemaking to increase conception odds, a detailed program for understanding your cycle and charting your peak fertile days each month, and even a primer on the prenatal tests you'll want to get at your next doctor visit.What if you and your partner have tried to get pregnant for 6 months or more without success? Stay Fertile Longer has an array of natural options for overcoming fertility obstacles such as hormone imbalances or a compromised reproductive system. You'll be introduced to healing methods including massage, yoga, and herbal remedies. And in the event that you do need to resort to high-tech options, these natural remedies will complement fertility medications and assisted reproduction techniques, boosting your odds for success. ( more information) Offered by Vicon Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Stay Fertile Longer by Kittel, Mary; Metzger, Deborah
Mary Kittel; Deborah Metzger
Rodale Books, 2003-08-16. Hardcover. Very Good. ***2003 Edition as Shown*** Ex-library with laminated cover. Clean pages! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ( more information) Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Stay Fertile Longer
Kittel, Mary
Rodale Press, 2003-08-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Stay Fertile Longer
Kittel, Mary; Metzger, Deborah
Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579546242 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Stay Fertile Longer (Qty: 5)
Mary Kittel; Deborah Metzger
Rodale Books, 2003-08-16. Hardcover. New. NEW - excellent, clean condition - hard bound with dust jacket ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
STAY FERTILE LONGER
Kittel, Mary & Deborah Metzger
[emmaus, Pa. ]: Rodale Books. New 2003. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.16 x 9.43 x 6.79 Inches; 352 pages; 1 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Stay Fertile Longer
Mary Kittel
N. Y.: Rodale Books, Inc., 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Stay Fertile Longer
Kittel, Mary; Metzger, Deborah
Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579546242 F/F HARDCOVER . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Stay Fertile Longer
Kittel, Mary & Deborah Metzger
Rodale Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.16 x 9.43 x 6.79 Inches; 352 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Stay Fertile Longer
Kittel, Mary; Metzger, Deborah
Rodale Books. Hardcover. 1579546242 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|