Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1579621104
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Callgirl

by Jeannette L. Angell


ISBN: 1579621104
ISBN-13: 9781579621100
Format: Hardcover

Summary

When an adjunct prof at a college in Massachusetts was hard up for money, she began working as an "escort," i.e. a call girl, making $140 an hour-a far cry from her piddling teaching salary. Surprisingly, the job offered more than good money-an incomparable look at a fascinating parade of people-but it was not without its dangers, and she found it difficult to combine her two very different professions. In the end, teaching won out, and in this entertaining memoir she explains why-and provides a colorful picture of an unusual slice of life.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"While this reads like a memoir, a faint suspicion lingers that it could be fiction, like the author's previous work. Either way, it provides a revelatory view of a life few women know much about."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Permanent Pr Pub Co
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 248

Other Editions

Similar books


0060530634
Sailing My Shoe to Timbuktu
by Joyce Thompson

In this fiercely candid and moving book, novelist Joyce Thompson recounts a difficult yet transforming period in her life. In words that will ring true to anyone in the "sandwich" generation, Thompson tells the story of her troubled marriage ending, her adjustment to single motherhood, finding new love, turning fifty, dealing with sick and dying parents, and somehow discovering a spiritual home in an ancient, earth-centered tradition. Along the way, she comes to terms with the blessings and specters of her own dysfunctional family. This includes her father, a distinguished judge and chronic alcoholic, and her tough, smart mother, a pioneering woman lawyer, who is slowly succumbing to Alzheimer's and whom Thompson helps to die gracefully, despite many traumatic and even ridiculous moments. But with Thompson's lyrical, personal, and evocative writing, she transforms what could have been a soap opera into a rich, moving, and funny story, full of hope. Thompson's novels are about understanding the human condition, and it's no surprise she focuses that gift on her own life and the lives of her family. Elegant, wise, and witty, Sailing My Shoe to Timbuktu , pulls no punches and is delightfully and compulsively readable.

0375431799
My Losing Season
by Pat Conroy

"A superb accomplishment, maybe the finest book Pat Conroy has written." - -The Washington Post Book World From the Trade Paperback edition.

0316740845
You Are Here
by Wesley Gibson

The author of Shelter offers a stranger-than-fiction account of his arrival in New York City, his pairing through a roommate service with a stranger named John, and his odyssey through the "city that never sleeps," in an entertaining memoir of friends, neighbors, and the bonds that develop between virtual strangers.

1578062683
Inside Peyton Place
by Emily Toth



0375701044
Personal History
by Katharine Graham

Winner of the 1998 Pulitzer Prize for BiographyAn extraordinarily frank, honest, and generous book by one of Americas most famous and admired women, Personal History is, as its title suggests, a book composed of both personal memoir and history.It is the story of Grahams parents: the multimillionaire father who left private business and government service to buy and restore the down-and-out Washington Post, and the formidable, self-absorbed mother who was more interested in her political and charity work, and her passionate friendships with men like Thomas Mann and Adlai Stevenson, than in her children.It is the story of how The Washington Post struggled to succeed -- a fascinating and instructive business history as told from the inside (the paper has been run by Graham herself, her father, her husband, and now her son).It is the story of Phil Graham -- Kays brilliant, charismatic husband (he clerked for two Supreme Court justices) -- whose plunge into manic-depression, betrayal, and eventual suicide is movingly and charitably recounted. Best of all, it is the story of Kay Graham herself. She was brought up in a family of great wealth, yet she learned and understood nothing about money. She is half-Jewish, yet -- incredibly -- remained unaware of it for many years.She describes herself as having been naive and awkward, yet intelligent and energetic. She married a man she worshipped, and he fascinated and educated her, and then, in his illness, turned from her and abused her. This destruction of her confidence and happiness is a drama in itself, followed by the even more intense drama of her new life as the head of a great newspaper and a great company, a famous (and even feared) woman in her own right. Hers is a life that came into its own with a vengeance -- a success story on every level.Grahams book is populated with a cast of fascinating characters, from fifty years of presidents (and their wives), to Steichen, Brancusi, Felix Frankfurter, Warren Buffett (her great advisor and protector), Robert McNamara, George Schultz (her regular tennis partner), and, of course, the great names from the Post: Woodward, Bernstein, and Grahams editor/partner, Ben Bradlee. She writes of them, and of the most dramatic moments of her stewardship of the Post (including the Pentagon Papers, Watergate, and the pressmen's strike), with acuity, humor, and good judgment. Her book is about learning by doing, about growing and growing up, about Washington, and about a woman liberated by both circumstance and her own great strengths.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1579621104 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Callgirl (Qty: 2)
Angell, Jeannette

Permanent Press. Hardcover. 1579621104 SOFTCOVER NOT HARD, tight book, nice text, some wear to covers and edges . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
2) Callgirl FREE SHIPPING
Jeanette Angell

N Y.: The Permanent Press, 2004. ... hardcover edition w/ dustjacket ....nice clean tight copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....erotica. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookclub. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart 
3) Callgirl
Jeannette Angell

Permanent Press, 2004-07-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, no jacket, tasteful book plate on flyleaf, clean and tight, great solid book (more information)

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
4) Callgirl
Jeannette Angell

Permanent Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $8.04
Add to cart 
5) Callgirl
Jeannette Angell

Permanent Press, 2004-07-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New Paperback, pages clean and straight, binding tight, no writing anywhere (more information)

Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Price: $8.23
Add to cart 
6) Callgirl
Angell, Jeannette L

Sag Harbor, New York, U.S.A.: Permanent Pr Pub Co, 2004. "People want to talk about it, they ask the same questions over and over, they can't get enough information. It's like getting a glimpse into a semi-forbidden world, a world caricatured by pornography and attacked by conservatives and speculated about by just about everybody. Are you one of the curious, the inquiring minds who want to know - what we think, how we feel, who we are? Then welcome to my world." pp. 248. ISBN: 1579621104. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEACHERS BIOGRAPHY WOMEN AUTHORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) CALLGIRL
ANGEL, JEANNETTE

SAG HARBOR, NY: THE PERMANENT PRESS, 2004 First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. FINE/FINE. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
8) Callgirl
Angell, Jeannette

Sag Harbor, New York, U.S.A.: Permanent Press, 2004. Trade Paperback -- FINE -- Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 248 pages.. ISBN: 1579621104. Trade Paperback. Fine. TEACHERS BIOGRAPHY WOMEN AUTHORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $10.70
Add to cart 
9) Callgirl
Jeannette Angell

Sag Harbor, NY: The Permanent Press, 1998 SPLENDID trade softcover in AS NEW condition. Covers and text pages are clean and bright. No writing or marks of any kind. Binding is straight and tight; corners lay flat and are squared. No reading creases. Not a remainder. May be from the Quality Paperback Book club since no price is indicated on the book. This book tells the amazing true story of a woman who is a college lecturer by day and a call girl by night. It tells all of everthing, without being tasteless or silly. It was a BOOK SENSE selection from the American Booksellers Association! Non-smoking storage. . Soft Cover. As New/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
10) Callgirl
Angell, Jeannette L

Sag Harbor, New York, U.S.A.: Permanent Pr Pub Co, 2004. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Yellow lettering on the black dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. An engrossing, no-holds-barred story of a college lecturer by day and a call girl by night that provides a revelatory view of a life few women know much about. 248 pages. Slight dust jacket rubbing and wear. Little wear at back cover corner. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
11) Callgirl
Angell, Jeannette L

Sag Harbor, New York, U.S.A.: Permanent Pr Pub Co, 2004 Good clean copy with no marks or tears. Book and jacket show some slight edgewear. Back flap of the jacket has some folding.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
Add to cart 
12) Callgirl
Angell, Jeannette L

Sag Harbor, New York, U.S.A.: Permanent Pr Pub Co, 2004. Light pencil erasure title page. Very nice copy of this bound galley.. ISBN: 1579621104. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). TEACHERS BIOGRAPHY WOMEN AUTHORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Joseph Keenan, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.63
Add to cart 
13) Callgirl
Angell, Jeannette

Permanent Press. Hardcover. 1579621104 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.88
Add to cart 
14) Callgirl (Qty: 15) FREE SHIPPING
Angell, Jeannette

Permanent Press. Hardcover. 1579621104 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.02
Add to cart 
15) Callgirl
Jeannette Angell

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
16) Callgirl
Angell, Jeannette

Permanent Press. Hardcover. 1579621104 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.55
Add to cart