Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1579651887
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A New Way to Cook

by Sally Schneider


ISBN: 1579651887
ISBN-13: 9781579651886
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Here are 600 internationally-themed recipes that adhere to the author's standards for healthfulness as well as-just as important-taste. Nutritional information is included, and so are tips for making the most of each dish. Recipes include Thai Seafood Salad, Salmon Cured with Grappa, Macaroni and Jack Cheese, and Rosemary-AppleTart. Winner of a 2002 James Beard Award.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A NEW WAY TO COOK isn't billed as a one-book cooking course for the new decade, even though it can serve as one....Sally Schneider has a vivid sense of flavor....[S]he combines components of popular cuisines of the past decade...and fashionable cooking techniques, and gives them her own innovative twist...."    -- Corby Kummer

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Many recipes are quite good, but we found that the ideas in this book are sometimes better than the execution. If you agree with the basic principle of healthy eating..., you will bless Schneider's latest work. If taste is everything in your culinary world, we still heartily recommend A NEW WAY TO COOK, but be prepared to tweak, alter, and boost flavors as you go."    -- Christopher Kimball

   -- Cook\'s Illustrated

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 2001
Size: 7 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 4.2 pounds
Pages: 739

Other Editions

Similar books


0890879931
A Cookbook for All Seasons
by Elson M. Haas



0895776464
Down Home Cooking
by Reader's Digest

This step-by-step cookbook is packed with more than 450 favorite American recipes, from appetizers to desserts, that taste as delicious as ever, but meet today's nutritional guidelines. Each of these carefully tested recipes is easy to make, using modern timesaving tips and appliances to simplify the process. 200 color photos.

0875962122
Healthy Homestyle Cooking
by Evelyn Tribole

Using only easy-to-find ingredients, the author lists the specific steps she has taken to lighten each of these wonderful dishes, and provides "before" and "after" nutritional analyses that demonstrate how her changes have dramatically reduced fat, calories, and cholesterol.

0783503199
Healthy Cooking
by Chuck Williams

For nearly four decades, Williams-Sonoma has inspired millions of American cooks. Now, company founder Chuck Williams joins other leading international food authorities in presenting outstanding recipes and ideas for simple, delicious home cooking.

0895777894
The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking
by Reader's Digest

These days, healthful food doesn't have to mean brown rice and bean sprouts. This book offers more than 400 recipes for tasty, traditional dishes that are sure to please every palate--including chicken pot pie, meatloaf, lasagna, and even homemade pizza--all low in fat, calories, cholesterol, salt, and sugar. Over 700 color photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1579651887 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A New Way to Cook
Sally Schneider

Artisan, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
2) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

Workman Pub Co, 2001. First printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. Appears unread. Some very light wear to transparent dust jacket. Miniscule touch of rubbing to top of spine. Otherwise perfect. (more information)

Offered by Curious Umbrella (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally; Robledo, Maria

Artisan. Hardcover. 1579651887 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $9.73
Add to cart 
4) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

Artisan. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1579651887 . Dust jacket in excellent condition. Book has slight shelf wear to edges. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Cooking.; 2.18 x 9.64 x 7.22 Inches; 756 pages; Sally Schneider was tired of doing what we all do&#8212;separating foods into "good" and "bad," into those we crave but can't have and those we can eat freely but don't especially want&#8212;so she created <em>A New Way To Cook</em>.<br>< br>Her book is nothing short of revolutionary, a redefinition of healthy eating, where no food is taboo, where the pleasure principle is essential to well-being, where the concept of self-denial just doesn't exist.<ul><li>More than 600 lavishly illustrated recipes result in marvelous, vividly flavored foods. You'll find quintessential American favorites that taste every bit as good as the traditional "full-tilt" versions: macaroni and cheese, rosemary buttermilk biscuits, chocolate malted pudding. You'll find Italian polentas, risottos, focaccias, and pastas, all reinvented without the loss of a single drop of deliciousness. Asian flavors shine through in cold sesame noodles; mussels with lemongrass, ginger, and chiles; and curry-crusted shrimp. Even French food is no longer on the forbidden list, with country-style pâtés and cassoulet.<br></li><li>Hundreds of techniques, radical in their ultimate simplicty, make all the difference in the world: using chestnut puree in place of cream, butter, and pork fat in a duck liver mousse; extending the richness of flavored oils by boiling them with a little broth to dress starchy beans and grains; casserole-roasting baby back ribs to render them of fat, then lacquering them with a pungent maple glaze.<br></li><li>Scores of flavor catalysts&#82 12;quickly made sauces, rubs, marinades, essences, and vinaigrettes&#8212;a dd instant hits of flavor with little effort. Leek broth dresses pasta; chive oil becomes an instant sauce for broiled salmon; a smoky tea essence imparts a sweet, grilled flavor to steak; balsamic vinegar turns into a luscious dessert sauce. <br></li><li>Variations and improvisations offer infiinite flexibility. Once you learn a basic recipe, it's simple to devise your own version for any part of the meal. "Fried" artichockes with crispy garlic and sage can be an hors d-oeuvre topped with shaved cheeses, part of a composed salad, or as a main course when tossed iwth pasta. It's equally happy on top of pizza or stirred into risotto. And by building dishes from simple elements, turning out complex meals doesn't have to be a complex affair.<br></li> <li>A wealth of tips and practical information to make you a more accomplished and self-confident cook: how to rescue ordinary olive oil to give it more flavor, how to make soups creamy without cream, how to freshen less-than-perfect fish.</li></ul>So here it is, 756 glorious pages of all the deliciousness and joy that food is meant to convey. . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
5) A New Way to Cook by Schneider, Sally; Robledo, Maria
Sally Schneider; Maria Robledo

Artisan, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed. Text is clean. (more information)

Offered by Delicious Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
6) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artisan, 2003. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ plastic D.J. has a small tear on top right corner; moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

New York: Artisan, 2001. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. Remainder mark on bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally & Maria Robledo

Artisan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. New and unread. Board edges show some minor wear around spine ends. Plastic DJ has rubbing, scratches and small tear back top corner. No remainder mark. ; 2.18 x 9.64 x 7.22 Inches; 756 pages; Sally Schneider was tired of doing what we all do&#8212;separating foods into "good" and "bad," into those we crave but can't have and those we can eat freely but don't especially want&#8212;so she created <em>A New Way To Cook</em>.<br><br>Her book is nothing short of revolutiona ry, a redefinition of healthy eating, where no food is taboo, where the pleasure principle is essential to well-being, where the concept of self-denial just doesn't exist.<ul><li>More than 600 lavishly illustrated recipes result in marvelous, vividly flavored foods. You'll find quintessential American favorites that taste every bit as good as the traditional "full-tilt" versions: macaroni and cheese, rosemary buttermilk biscuits, chocolate malted pudding. You'll find Italian polentas, risottos, focaccias, and pastas, all reinvented without the loss of a single drop of deliciousness. Asian flavors shine through in cold sesame noodles; mussels with lemongrass, ginger, and chiles; and curry-crusted shrimp. Even French food is no longer on the forbidden list, with country-style pâtés and cassoulet.<br></li><l i>Hundreds of techniques, radical in their ultimate simplicty, make all the difference in the world: using chestnut puree in place of cream, butter, and pork fat in a duck liver mousse; extending the richness of flavored oils by boiling them with a little broth to dress starchy beans and grains; casserole-roasting baby back ribs to render them of fat, then lacquering them with a pungent maple glaze.<br></li><li>Scores of flavor catalysts&#8212;quickly made sauces, rubs, marinades, essences, and vinaigrettes&#8212;add instant hits of flavor with little effort. Leek broth dresses pasta; chive oil becomes an instant sauce for broiled salmon; a smoky tea essence imparts a sweet, grilled flavor to steak; balsamic vinegar turns into a luscious dessert sauce. <br></li><li>Variations and improvisations offer infiinite flexibility. Once you learn a basic recipe, it's simple to devise your own version for any part of the meal. "Fried" artichockes with crispy garlic and sage can be an hors d-oeuvre topped with shaved cheeses, part of a composed salad, or as a main course when tossed iwth pasta. It's equally happy on top of pizza or stirred into risotto. And by building dishes from simple elements, turning out complex meals doesn't have to be a complex affair.<br></li> <li>A wealth of tips and practical information to make you a more accomplished and self-confident cook: how to rescue ordinary olive oil to give it more flavor, how to make soups creamy without cream, how to freshen less-than-perfect fish.</li></ul>So here it is, 756 glorious pages of all the deliciousness and joy that food is meant to convey. . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
9) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

New York: Artisan. Good/Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 1579651887 Some rubbing on the glassine jacket with light wear on jacket edge. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
10) A New Way to Cook (Hardcover)
Schneider, Sally

Artisan, 2001 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
11) New Way to Cook, A
Schneider, Sally

NY: Artisan. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Bk: little soiling top edge; lower front corner creased / DJ: edges of original acetate cover has a few little chips/tears 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 739 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) A New Way to Cook
Sally Schneider

A NEW WAY TO COOKThe purpose of this book is to introduce you to a way of cooking truly delicious food simply, easily, healthfully, and with pleasure, and to enhance the joy in sharing it. The impetus to write it--a ten-year endeavor--dates back to when I was a young chef, cooking and eating in wonderful restaurants and home kitchens in France, Italy, and the heartland of America. I adored all the rich, sumptuous food but realized I had to face the realities of weight gain, food allergies, and fluctuating blood sugar. As I grew older I became progressively more concerned about the long-term effects of a rich diet on my health and well-being. The style of cooking that I have evolved is deeply influenced by the Mediterranean cooking of Italy, France, Greece, and Spain, with a good dose of American regional foods and a smattering of Asian influences. It is not simply my Greek heritage that attracts me to Mediterranean cuisines; they most closely mirror the way I like to eat and cook: simply and deliciously, in tune with the seasons. In addition, the traditional mediterranean way of eating has proven to be profoundly wise. Without counting fat grams or calories, Mediterranean people are among the healthiest and longest-lived in the world, with low incidence of coronary heart disease and cancer. Theirs is the model for my everyday diet: largely based on plant foods such as vegetables, fruits, grains, and legumes; moderate amounts of fish, poultry, nuts, and wine; with a small amount of red meat, saturated fats, dairy products, and sugar and a minimum of prepared foods. I eat moderately day to day, and periodically I eat with abandon. This book is used with slight wear on the dustcover, otherwise in excellent condition. There are no markings, writing or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.54
Add to cart 
13) A New Way to Cook
Sally Schneider/Photographs by Maria Robledo

Artisan, 2001. Hardcover. Very good/Very Good. 1st printing. Vg or better. Standard Shipping 7 by 9.5 inches. 739 pages. ISBN: 1579651887. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
14) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

New York: Artisan, 2001. Oversized 739pp including index " A New Way to Cook is a redefinition of healthy eating, where no food is taboo, great taste rules, and the concept of self-denial just doesn't exist". First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
15) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artisan Sales, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
16) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

New York, New York: Workman Publishing, 2001. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robledo, Maria. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artisan, 2001 Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artisan, 2001. 7 x 9 hard cover book. Multi-colored spine and cover with white lettering on the clear dust jacket. A New Way to Cook is a redefinition of healthy eating, where no food is taboo, great taste rules, and the concept of self-denial just doesn't exist. 739 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
19) New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

New York: Artisan, 2001. 739pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Illus. by Robledo, Maria (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artisan, 2003 C-0034 BOX # C-0013; 739 PAGES; INDEX;APPENDICES; DJ IS CLEAR VINYL; MULTI COLORED BOARDS WITH WHITE LETTERING; PHOTOS AND ILLUSTRATIONS; RECIPES;. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $32.45
Add to cart 
21) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally

USA: Artisan / Workman Publishing Inc. , 2001 739 pages, numerous recipes, beautifully illustrated, " tasty " book. Brand new, half glossy paper, plastic dust jacket, near fine . 1st Edition 10th Printing. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. New/Near Fine. Illus. by Maria Robledo ( Photographs and Doyle Partners ( Design ). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
22) New Way to Cook, A
Schneider, Sally

Artisan,U.S.. As New. 2001. 1579651887 (more information)

Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.00 ($47.50)
Add to cart 
23) A New Way to Cook
Schneider, Sally; Robledo, Maria

Artisan. Hardcover. 1579651887 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.73
Add to cart