Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Tabletop Fountains
40 Easy and Great-Looking Projects to Make
by Dawn Cusick
ISBN: 1579901050
ISBN-13: 9781579901059
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Published date: 1999 Edition: 1th edition Size: 9 x 10.5 inches Weight: 1.44 pounds Pages: 128
Publisher's Notes
Provides instructions on creating tabletop fountains using inexpensive, easy-to-find materials.
Other Editions
Similar books

Pieced Roman Shades
by Terrell Sundermann

Dresses
by Tracy Guth
A princess in white, stunning sophisticate, a vision of Victorian romance -- perhaps the most important and exciting decision any bride makes is the dress she'll wear on her wedding day. With an abundance of gorgeous styles, fabrics, and embellishments to choose from, it can also be a daunting process. This stylishly photographed volume is a dream book for the bride-to-be, offering information on a wide variety of silhouettes, necklines, sleeves, hemlines, fabrics, and more. A perfect gift for the just-engaged bride, this stylish and useful guide will be a treasured resource for any bride. -- A crash course in design, with chapters on silhouettes, necklines, embellishments, and fabrics, gives brides the information they need to determine their own bridal style -- More than one hundred glorious gowns from today's hottest bridal designers are pictured here, creating a virtual bridal salon -- Sure to be much-reviewed, perfect for taking along on shopping trips, For Your Wedding: Dresses is the ultimate bridal gown guide.

Gooseberry Patch Christmas Book 2
by

Trash to Treasure
by Leisure Arts
Featuring more than two hundred projects, accompanied by simple instructions, tips, and techniques, as well as full-color photos, a unique guide shows how to transfrom trash into stunning mementos, from turning broken china into a beautiful mosaic clock to creating a gorgeous rug out of faded old blue jeans.

Decorative Mini Murals You Can Paint
by Kerry Trout
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1579901050 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Tabletop Fountains: 40 Easy and Great Looking Projects to Make
Dawn Cusick
Lark Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Tabletop Fountains: 40 Easy and Great Looking Projects to Make
Cusick, Dawn
Lark Books. Hardcover. 1579901050 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Tabletop Fountains : 40 Easy and Great-Looking Projects to Make
Cusick, Dawn
Asheville, NC, U.S.A.: Lark Books / The Weekend Crafter, 1999. Other than some warping of pages (not effecting text), hardcover and dust jacket are clean and binding is tight. Stated First Edition w/full # strng. . ISBN: 1579901050. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. HANDICRAFT CRAFTS HOBBIES GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Tabletop Fountains: 40 Easy and Great-Looking Projects to Make
Dawn Cusick
Asheville, NC: Lark Books, 1999 Stated First Edition. Fine. Very good DJ. Bumping of head of spine of jacket and upper front cover. In protective jacket cover.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Quaker House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
TABLETOP FOUNTAINS 40 Easy and Great Looking Projects to Make
Cusick, Dawn
Asheville, N. C.: Lark Books. New 1999. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.75 x 10.5 x 9 Inches; 128 pages; 2 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Tabletop Fountains 40 Easy and Great Looking Projects to Make
Cusick, Dawn
Asheville, N. C.: Lark Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 0.75 x 10.5 x 9 Inches; 128 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Tabletop Fountains: 40 Easy and Great Looking Projects to Make
Cusick, Dawn
Asheville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1999. "The book opens with a detailed section on the basics of making tabletop fountains. You'll learn how to choose and waterproof containers, how to shop for submersible pumps, how to work with plastic tubing, how to prepare materials, and even how to design your own fountains....Photographs and complete instructions for making 40 great fountains follow; you're sure to find a design to complement your taste and home decor." This book is unaginated and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 1-57990-105-0. First Edition {First Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HANDICRAFT CRAFTS HOBBIES. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Tabletop Fountains: 40 Easy and Great Looking Projects to Make
Cusick, Dawn
Asheville, NC: Lark Books. Hardcover. 1579901050 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear. There is a red BOMC stamp on the first free endpaper. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear and there is a chip on the spine. This is a book about making tabletop fountains. . Very Good. 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Tabletop Fountains: 40 Easy and Great-Looking Projects to Make
Cusick, Dawn
Asheville, North Carolina: Lark Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 1/2" tear on front upper jacket hinge. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Rippling throughout text. ISBN: 1579901050. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Tabletop Fountains: 40 Easy and Great Looking Projects to Make
Cusick, Dawn
Lark Books, 1999. Hardcover. Good/Good. DJ has edge-wear and a tear on top left side (2") now improved with new, clear protective, Brodart mylar cover. Inside is clean and excellent. Stated First Edition with printing string of 1-10. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Review: Fountains have become increasingly popular home-decor accents, but they can be somewhat pricey. Fortunately, many types are not very difficult to build, and can be made with lots of found materials and garden-center water pumps. Dawn Cusick's directions are good and her ideas relatively easy to duplicate. Her most successful designs are those that direct water to mimic nature by trickling over rocks and shells, or to flow through water-resistant items like brass vases, ceramic faces, or terra-cotta pots. Less successful are those that try to be too clever, such as the gift package fountain, whereby the water pouring over a stack of gift-wrapped boxes inspires nothing so much as the urge to grab a sponge to mop up the spill, or the office desk fountain, in which water cascades down a ladder of CDs set inside an empty computer monitor. And the lack of a source list may prove a hindrance to some, though most of the more specialized materials are readily available at home centers and garden-supply stores. Dorcas Adkins's Simple Fountains for Indoors & Outdoors takes a more elaborate, artful approach, but overall Cusick's book is a good way to begin a fountain-making journey. --Amy Handy From Library Journal: People love small indoor fountains for their pleasant, calming gurgle and the effect of bringing the outdoors inside. All that is required is a waterproof container, plastic tubing, and a submersible circulating pump. Add some decorative objects to hide the waterworks, and you have a fountain that is as self-contained as a lamp. This book outlines the basics of fountain materials and assembly and provides step-by-step projects by 12 designers. The materials are as ordinary as beach pebbles or as unusual as a recycled computer monitor. A delightful addition to craft or garden collections. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Tabletop Fountains: 40 Easy and Great Looking Projects to Make
Cusick, Dawn
Ashville, North Carolina: Lark Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, binding is blue with white lettering, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; "The first how-to book on one of the hottest new trends around. Includes a fountain to make for every taste and style. The three sections (20-Minute Fountains, Two-Hour Fountains, and Weekend Fountains) present everything from a simple centerpiece of moss and flowers to an elegant stacked tile fountain. Clear instructions included for each. A craft craze waiting to happen
" . ( more information) Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Tabletop Fountains
Cusick, Dawn
Asheville, NC, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1999 Jacket has edgewear and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped and rubbed. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Tabletop Fountains: 40 Easy and Great-Looking Projects to Make
Cusick, Dawn
Asheville, NC, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1999. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out (it is in as new/unread condition). The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 128 pages. Index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very well illustrated with full color photographs. Summary: The first how-to book on one of the hottest new trends around. Includes a fountain to make for every taste and style. The three sections (20-Minute, Two-Hour, and Weekend Fountains) present everything from a simple centerpiece of moss and flowers to an elegant stacked tile fountain. Clear instructions included for each. A craft craze waiting to happen.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Crafts. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Tabletop Fountains: 40 Easy and Great Looking Projects to Make
Cusick, Dawn
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Tabletop Fountains: 40 Easy and Great Looking Projects to Make
Cusick, Dawn
Lark Books. Hardcover. 1579901050 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|