Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1580082319
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

How Walmart Is Destroying America And The World

And What You Can Do About It

by Bill Quinn


ISBN: 1580082319
ISBN-13: 9781580082310
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ten Speed Pr
Published date: 2000
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Looks at the ways that Wal-Mart, the large retail franchise, hurts vendors, undermines its employees, and destroys other businesses in small towns.

Similar books


0060731133
Go It Alone
by Bruce Judson

There is an epidemic of unhappiness in the American workplace. A full 70 percent of workers in the United States report that they are disengaged from their jobs. When asked, "Do you have the opportunity to do what you do best every day?" only 20 percent of nearly 2 million employees said yes. It is no wonder that 56 percent of all Americans dream of starting their own business. So why don't they do so? Because starting one's own business is seen as difficult, expensive, and risky. In this extraordinary book, successful Go It Alone! entrepreneur Bruce Judson explains that the conventional wisdom about starting your own business is stunningly wrong. Using the leverage of technology -- e-mail, the World Wide Web, and the remarkable array of off-the-shelf business services now available -- it is dramatically easier to start your own business. Magnified by these new services, it is also possible to create, for the first time, a highly focused business. Bruce Judson shows you the practical steps that will allow nearly any individual to create a business, often using job skills that seem to require an entire corporation for support. It is no longer necessary to spend time on the tasks that don't add value. It is now possible to stay small but reap big profits. Go-it-alone businesses allow the individual the freedom to concentrate on their greatest skills. After reading this book, your motto will be "Do What You Do Best, Let Others Do the Rest."

14195372710
Steps to Small Business Start-Up
by Linda Pinson



0471326283
The Harvard Entrepreneurs Club Guide to Starting Your Own Business
by Poonam Sharma

Are you a college student or recent graduate with a great idea for a business? You're not alone. All across the country, more and more students are seeking advice on starting their own businesses. The entrepreneurial spirit is thriving at Harvard, where many students, past and present, have become successful business owners—even founders of Fortune 500 companies. Now, some of the bright minds of the Harvard Entrepreneurs Club, a recognized student organization of Harvard College, have compiled their business knowledge and experience into one comprehensive manual to aid students in making their entrepreneurial dreams come true. This professional and practical guide will take you step by step through the process of starting and maintaining a business. Poonam Sharma and fellow members of the Club have tailored this useful resource to the unique issues and obstacles that students will face. You'll receive invaluable advice on formulating a business plan, advertising, legal protection, business ethics, and much more. Even if you have no professional experience, little marketing know-how, or even a small bank account, this book can teach you how to join the ever-growing ranks of students who know firsthand the pleasure—and the profit—that come from being your own boss and bringing your business idea to life.

0415336678
The Economics and Management of Small Business
by Graham Bannock

Despite the seemingly relentless march of the multinationals, small businesses continue to thrive across the globe and form a vital part of all successful economies. The Economics and Management of Small Business provides an international perspective on this important topic, and includes many pedagogical features such as questions for discussion, international case-studies, and empirical research. Students studying small business and entrepreneurship courses will find Graham Bannock's accessible writing style to be very helpful in gaining a good understanding of this important area.

08733760310
The Small Business Start-Up Kit for California
by Peri H. Pakroo



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1580082319 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It (Qty: 6)
Quinn, Bill

Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 1580082319 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It
Bill Quinn

Ten Speed Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Rev. & Updated. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It
Bill Quinn

Ten Speed Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It
Quinn, Bill

Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 1580082319 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) How Walmart Is Destroying the America (And the World): And What You Can Do About It
Quinn, Bill

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. `. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
6) How Wal-Mart Is Destroying America (and the World) and What You Can Do about It
Quinn, Bill

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 2000. 171 p. Spine is smooth. Cover has surface rubbing. Upper corner of cover and text slightly bent. No marks in text.. Revised ed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
7) How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It
Bill Quinn

Ten Speed Press, 2000-12. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
8) How Wal-Mart is Destroying America (and the World) and What You Can Do About it
Quinn, Bill

Berkeley, Ca.: Ten Speed Press, 2000 A very good copy, with no creasing to the spine or covers, of this soft-cover book in which the author claims that the Wal-Mart corporation is generally a Bad Thing. 171pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($5.58)
Add to cart 
9) How Wal Mart is Destroying America (and the world)
Quinn Bill

Ten Speed Press. Good-Very Good. 2000. Glossy Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1580082319 A good-very good copy with a neat inscriptions on title page. A scathing attack on the Wal Mart experience and supermarkets in general-and what the customer can do about it.. . (more information)

Offered by Andy Carter (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.32 ($6.18)
Add to cart 
10) How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It
Quinn, Bill

Ten Speed Press. PAPERBACK. 1580082319 Excellent condition softcover, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.62
Add to cart 
11) How Walmart Is Destroying the America (And the World): And What You Can Do About It
Quinn, Bill

Ten Speed Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
12) How Wal-Mart is Destroying America and The World and What You Can Do About It
Bill Quinn

Ten Speed Press. Softcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
13) How Wal-Mart Is Destroying America (and the world) And What You Can Do About It
Quinn, Bill

Ten Speed Press, 2000 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
14) How Wal-Mart Is Destroying America : And What You Can Do about It
Quinn, Bill

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 2000 Softcover. 171 pages. In Fine condition. 'Wal-Mart and World Domination - a scary story to make super-markets shudder and concerned consumers cringe - The follow on book to How Wal-Mart is Destroying America - over 20,000 copies sold - Relates how Wal-Mart acquired Britain's third largest supermarket chain and brought Goliath to our doorstep - Tells the real truth about Wal-Mart's operating practices - Features 'fight back' strategies for individuals, sales people, and entire communities - An essential addition to every business and reference section'. No obvious creases, some minor shelf wear, internally very clean and tidy, possibly unread.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by corinne1300 (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99 ($11.14)
Add to cart 
15) How Wal-Mart is Destroying America (and the World) and What You Can Do About It
Quinn, Bill

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 2000 Reprint, 2003. xvi, 171 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "After carving up the once lovingly cared-for downtowns of Small Town America, Wal-Mart launched a frontal assault on mom-and-pop businesses all over the globe. With 1.5 million employees operating more than 3, 500 stores, Wal-Mart is now the world's largest private employer. In this third edition of How Wal-Mart Is Destroying America (and the World), intrepid Texas newspaperman Bill Quinn continues the fight. Featuring detailed accounts of Wal-Mart's questionable business practices and the latest information on Wal-Mart lawsuits, vendor issues, and efforts to stop expansion, Quinn shows why Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., is arguably the most feared and despised corporation in the world. Whether you're a customer fed up with Wal-Mart's false claims, a vendor squeezed by strong-arm tactics, a worker pushed to increase the Waltons' bottom line, or a concerned citizen trying to save your hometown, this book will show you how to get Wal-Mart off your back and out of your backyard. / BILL QUINN is a World War II veteran, retired newspaperman, and certified anti-Wal-Mart crusader. He lives with his wife, Lennie, in Grand Saline, Texas. " - Publisher.. Revised and Updated Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart