Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Geronimo
Fine Dining in Santa Fe
by Chris Harvey ; Cliff Skoglund ; Eric Distefano ; Geronimo (Restaurant)
ISBN: 1580084915
ISBN-13: 9781580084918
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
One of Santa Fe's hottest restaurants, Gerónimo, housed in an 18th-century adobe hacienda, specializes in sophisticated contemporary cooking. Here is a book of their recipes-125 of them, including a king salmon napoleon with chile-butter sauce and white peach shortcake with champagne ice cream. The cookbook is illustrated with many photographs of not only the luscious-looking food but the restaurant itself, which features a welcoming fireplace and an authentic old-Santa Fe ambience.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ten Speed Pr Published date: 2004 Size: 10.25 x 10.5 inches Weight: 3.1 pounds Pages: 232
Similar books

Foods of Long Island
by Peggy Katalinich
The first collection to explore, capture, and catalogue the abundant and distinctive fare of Long Island, this colorful book offers more than 250 recipes for a wide-range of dishes including Long Island Clam Pie, Duck Breasts in Green Peppercorn Sauce, New York State Apple Tart, and more. Patty Katalinich, food Editor of Newsday, and J. Michael Dombroski, a Newsday staff photographer, traveled the Island talking to people who earn their livelihood by cultivating the land and sea. Beyond the recipes for regional dishes, the devoted explorations and engrossing narratives of Ms. Katalinich make Foods of Long Island more than a cookbook; it becomes a portrait of a people as well as a cuisine.

The Northern Exposure Cookbook
by Ellis Weiner
Based on actual show episodes, here are over 100 recipes that hold a special place in the hearts of Joel, Maggie, Holling, Maurice, Marilyn, and the rest of the gang. The flavorful dishes are generously seasoned with the characters' own notes, opinions, recollections, anecdotes, and more. 40 photos.

Potluck at Midnight Farm
by Tamara Weiss
Potlucks are the friendliest of gatherings. As guests take part in the festivities, sharing their contributions—a dish of pasta, a bottle of wine, a bunch of wildflowers—they share a bit of themselves. Author Tamara Weiss knows this well. A self-described “organizer, assembler, and table setter,” she has all the qualities of the consummate host, as well as years of experience attending and planning potlucks. In Potluck at Midnight Farm , Tamara has captured a year of potlucks on Martha’s Vineyard, from brunches in a backyard garden to grill fests at twilight beside the sea. Each season brings together new faces, old friends, beautiful settings, and great food. Collected here are more than a hundred recipes from Tamara and her guests, plus gorgeous photographs of the parties, so you too can share in the celebrations and garner ideas to create your own inspired gatherings. These dishes, at once lovely and hearty, are offered by people from all walks of life, from the island teacher to the world-famous celebrity. Each recipe is personalized with a brief anecdote of how the dish came about or why it has become such a party staple. All are wonderfully delicious. There are foods for every season and occasion: Mary Steenburgen’s Corn Spoon Pudding, Daphne’s Fried Chicken (which Bill Styron has served to Bill Clinton), and Grilled Corn Guacamole. Plus superb salads, like Tamara’s Summer Salad, with greens, sugar snap peas, mangoes, and sunflower seeds, and desserts to rave about: Lambert’s Cove Lemon Tea Cake, Judy Belushi Pisano’s Georgia Peaches with Raspberry Sauce, and the ultimate Butterscotch Brownies. Potluck at Midnight Farm celebrates with charm and class the perfect companionship of food and entertaining, and welcomes readers just as if they were guests. And Tamara gives you all the advice and inspiration you need to send you running to organize your own spectacular potlucks.

Larousse Gastronomique
by Jenifer Harvey Lang
The ultimate guide to classical cuisine, now updated for the era of food processors and microwaves, completely freshly illustrated in full color and Americanized by the renowned author of Tastings. Over 900 full-color photographs and 70 black-and-white illustrations.

From Warehouse to Your House
by Sally Sampson
Provides a wealth of recipes that can be prepared from ingredients purchased in bulk at price clubs and bargain warehouses, in a reference that features numerous ethnic and traditional options and includes tips on food storage and cooking for a range of needs. Original. 25,000 first printing.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1580084915 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
GERONIMO : FINE DINING IN SANTA FE
SKOGLUND, CLIFF/ DISTEFANO, ERIC/ HILL, JUDYTH (CON)/ GERONIMO (RESTAU
TEN SPEED PRESS@. 2004. TRADE PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Geronimo: Fine Dining in Santa Fe (Qty: 3)
Skoglund, Cliff; DiStefano, Eric; Geronimo (Restaurant); Harvey, Chris
Ten Speed Press. Hardcover. 1580084915 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Geronimo: Fine Dining in Santa Fe
Skoglund, Cliff; Distefano, Eric
Ten Speed Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 1580084915 Signed by Author The dust jacket is near fine with very light shelfwear; the covers have light edgewear with light bumping to the front lower corner; the binding is tight and the contents are clean and in fine condition. Book has 232 pages, approximately 10 3/8 by 10 1/4 inches, well illustrated in color, "Eric" appears in large letters on the front free endpaper - appears to be the signature of Eric DiStefano, the chef at Geronimo's. Senor Geronimo Lopez would be very pleased if he knew how famous his 250 year old hacienda in Santa Fe has become. Restaurant owner Cliff Skoglund, partner Chris Harvey and chef Eric DiStefano have created a cutting-edge restaurant in this landmark adobe, serving exquisite cuisine that rivals the best in the country. Geronimo brings Chef DiStefano's unforgettable new American food to the home table. Featuring more than 100 global fusion recipes from Geronimo's menus and lavish photographs, this long-awaited cookbook will allow the restaurants many fans to savor Geronimo's fare and decor away from the restaurant. . ( more information) Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Geronimo: Fine Dining in Santa Fe (Qty: 5)
Cliff Skoglund; Eric DiStefano; Geronimo (Restaurant); Chris Harvey; Contributor-Judyth Hill
Ten Speed Press, 2004-08-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Geronimo: Fine Dining in Santa Fe
Cliff Skoglund, et al
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Geronimo: Fine Dining in Santa Fe (Qty: 3)
Cliff Skoglund; Eric DiStefano; Geronimo (Restaurant); Chris Harvey; Contributor-Judyth Hill
Ten Speed Press, 2004-08-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ( more information) Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Geronimo: Fine Dining in Santa Fe
Skoglund, Cliff; DiStefano, Eric; Geronimo (Restaurant); Harvey, Chris
Ten Speed Press. Hardcover. 1580084915 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Geronimo: Fine Dining in Santa Fe
Skoglund, Cliff and Eric DiStefano with Chris Harvey and Judyth Hill
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 2004. "It was a tremendous pleasure to write this cookbook for you, our readers and, we hope, frequent dining guests. We know the some of the techniques we describe may, at first glance, seem a bit daunting. We can promise you, though, that with a little patience, you too can have wonderful results with our recipes." This book has 248 pages and is profusely illustrated. This is a copy of the VERY SCARCE ADVANCED READING COPY.. ISBN: 1-58008-491-5. Advanced Reading Copy. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). COOKERY INDIAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|