Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Private Lives of Garden Birds
by Calvin Simonds
ISBN: 1580174701
ISBN-13: 9781580174701
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Eleven common birds are profiled here-swallows, jays, crows, robins, and even sparrows. Calvin Simonds demonstrates that the details of their lives are fascinating and unexpected. Illustrated with charming and useful line drawings.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Workman Pub Co Published date: 2002 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 240
Publisher's Notes
Explains the habits and behavior of mockingbirds, swallows, bluejays, chickadees, sparrows, robins, red-winged blackbirds, and crows.
Similar books

Field Guide to the Birds of North America
by
Encompassing more than eight hundred species of birds and organized by bird family, this handy field guide provides valuable information on the birds of North America, including behavior, abundance, habitat, identification keys, and more.

Trogons, Laughing Falcons, and Other Neotropical Birds
by Alexander F. Skutch
Renowned naturalist Alexander F. Skutch has enjoyed a long and memorable career brimming with discovery and controversy, capped by his critically acclaimed book The Minds of Birds. Now he takes his mature reflections and thoughtful observations of bird behavior one step further. Trogons, Laughing Falcons, and Other Neotropical Birds reveals the lifetime dedication of an expert naturalist who for seventy years has studied birds in tropical America, from Mexico to Peru and Venezuela. A pair of violaceous trogons, the only New World birds known to nest in an arboreal ants' nest; a pair of laughing falcons, the only raptors that might be called friends of small birds; hummingbirds that learn the songs they repeat in courtship assemblies to attract females; soaring kites that catch insects with their feet instead of their bills, as flycatchers do; and other notable birds are covered in Skutch's straightforward literate style. Skutch also tells of the only wild birds he has ever raised from eggs, two gray-headed chachalacas which became strongly attached to their foster parents. These and other unpublished observations on neotropical birds, plus accounts published long ago in journals not now widely available, updated by new observations and interpretations, will add to the famous Skutch literature. His lifetime of conscientious observation and the information he imparts are invaluable and compelling.

Notes of a Provincial Wildfowler
by Kevin Windle
The companion volume to his popular Notes on Fishing, Notes of a Provincial Wildfowler is Sergei Aksakov's guide to the bird species of his native Russia. Written in a style that invites comparison to the works of Gilbert White and Thomas Coward, Aksakov's volume combines a naturalist's sensibility with a literary skill that elevates the work beyond ordinary environmental writing. Notes of a Provincial Wildfowler is filled with precise descriptions of the various game that it treats: detailed accounts of the behavior of birds, observations on their life cycles, and lyrical discourses on the habitats -- marsh, water, and forest -- found in the author's home region. Aksakov's deep fondness for his homeland permeates his Notes, and he contrasts a gentleman's affectionate observations on both hunter and hunted (Aksakov's passion for the habits and habitats of his subjects are in stark contrast with his enthusiasm for the shooting and eating of his quarry) with an expertly conveyed atmosphere of personal and national nostalgia. Offering a rich multitude of viewpoints -- philosophical, literary, linguistic, ethnographic, and environmental -- Notes of a Provincial Wildfowler will appeal to a wide audience of readers, from birders to historians to those who relish fine literature.

Handbook Of Bird Biology
by Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology

A Field Guide to the Birds
by Roger Tory Peterson
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1580174701 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Private Lives of Garden Birds
Simonds, Calvin; Zickefoose, Julie; Shalaway, Scott
Storey Publishing, LLC. Hardcover. 1580174701 Never Read-may have light shelf or handling wear to cover or edges- I ship FAST! publishers mark . New. ( more information) Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Private Lives of Garden Birds
Scott Shalaway~Calvin Simonds~Julie Zickefoose
Storey Publishing, LLC. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Private Lives of Garden Birds (Hardcover/Dust Jacket)
Simonds, Calvin
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 2002. TITLE: Private Lives of Garden Birds (Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Light Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore ** . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Private Lives of Garden Birds
Simonds, Calvin
Storey Publishing, LLC, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8.33 x 5.56 x 0.92. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 230 pages. . ISBN: 1580174701. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Private Lives of Garden Birds
Simonds, Calvin
North Adams, MA: Storey Books, 2002. Hard Cover w/DJ. First Edition. 8vo, 230 pp. Illustrations by Julie Zickefoose. A very nice copy-Text is clean and solid, no remainder markings; DJ is not price-clipped ($18.95). Book and DJ condition: fine in mylar jacket. ( more information) Offered by Needham Book Finders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Private Lives of Garden Birds
Simonds, Calvin
N. Adams, MA: Storey Books, 2002. 230 pp. with index. Nicely illustrated with line drawings, illustrated endpapers. Quarter brown cloth. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Zickefoose, Julie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Private Lives of Garden Birds
Simonds, Calvin (Foreword by Scott Shalaway)
North Adams, Massachusetts: Storey Communications, Inc, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 1-58017-470-1. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Private Lives of Garden Birds
Simonds, Calvin
North Adams: Storey Books, 2002. Green paper over boards with brown cloth binding. Decorative endpapers. x, 230 pp. Illustrations by Julie Zickefoose. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Private Lives of Garden Birds
Simonds, Calvin, And Shalaway, Scott (Foreword By)
Storey Books, 2002 Illus. by Aug1503; Zickefoose, Julie. 3rd ed. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Scuff on top edge of back board near spine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Aug1503; Behavior; Birds; Birds & Birdwatching; Garden animals; Nature; Non-Fiction; United States.. ( more information) Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Private Lives of Garden Birds
Scott Shalaway
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Private Lives of Garden Birds
Simonds, Calvin
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 2002 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ( more information) Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Private Lives of Garden Birds
Simonds, Calvin; Zickefoose, Julie; Shalaway, Scott
Storey Publishing, LLC. Hardcover. 1580174701 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|