Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Animal Miracles
Inspirational and Heroic True Stories
by Brad Steiger ; Sherry Hansen Steiger
ISBN: 1580621228
ISBN-13: 9781580621229
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Adams Media Corp Published date: 1999 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 7.25 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Pages: 229
Publisher's Notes
An incredible collection of 50 true stories of ordinary animals that accomplish extraordinary feats of rescue, acts of heroism, and unselfish deeds that can only be described as miraculous.
Similar books

Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul
by
Like the bestselling "Chicken Soup for the Soul" books, animals brings out the goodness, humanity, and optimism in people and speak directly to their souls. A must-have for pet owners and animal lovers everywhere, this joyous, inspiring, and entertaining collection of stories demonstrates the unique bonds between animals and the people whose lives they've changed.

Marley & Me
by John Grogan
Follows the life story of an exuberant golden Labrador who gets into perpetual trouble and experiences a range of inspiring adventures, from comforting his human companions in the aftermath of a devastating miscarriage, to shutting down an entire beach, to guarding a seventeen-year-old neighbor in the aftermath of a stabbing attack.

The Emotional Lives of Animals
by Marc Bekoff

Chicken Soup for the Cat-and-dog Lover's Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen
"Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul" spoke directly to the hearts of all readers whose lives have ever been changed by the love of a pet. Now the coauthors bring readers this volume, honoring the unique and enduring love that people share with their cats and dogs. Like its predecessor, this book is a joyous and inspiring collection-- sometimes poignant, sometimes amusing, always filled with the special and incredibly unconditional love only cats and dogs can give. The stories in this collection celebrate those lovable furry, four-legged creatures that bring out the best in all of us, inspiring us to be happier, kinder, more understanding and more loving. Readers will discover that many of humanity's greatest heroes, healers and teachers are not humans at all, but those amazing cats and dogs that brighten all our lives.

Souls of Animals
by Gary Kowalski
Kowalski offers vignettes from the lives of creatures that illustrate the qualities he considers spiritual: playfulness, capacity for love, altruism, and awareness of death. Photos.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1580621228 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories
Brad Steiger
Adams Media Corporation. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories
Steiger, Brad; Steiger, Sherry Hansen
Adams Media Corporation. Trade PaperBack. 1580621228 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Adams Media Corporation Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories
Brad Steiger, Sherry Hansen Steiger
Adams Media Corporation. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories (Qty: 10)
Brad Steiger
Adams Media Corporation, 1999-04. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories
Steiger, Brad & Sherry Hansen
Adams Media Corporation, 1999. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Minor shelf and cover edge waer, pages lightly toned. "YA-The Steigers, coauthors of a great many popular works on a wide variety of outre subjects ranging from angels to UFO abductions, focus on latter-day animals as heroic (and perhaps angelic) beings. They begin with the story of Brando, a mumbling macaw who had never spoken an intelligible word until he suddenly came out with a clear and urgent "Help me! Somebody please help me!" (thereby alerting his householders to the plight of an injured man). The book then offers 50 brief anecdotes that tell of amazing and seemingly miraculous animal feats. Since many of these selections were sent to the authors by readers of their previous books, they reflect a variety of spiritual traditions. A similar diversity is shown among the animal heroes, which include not just cats, dogs, and dolphins but also crows, a potbellied pig, one very large and one very small sea turtle working in tandem, sea lions, and even a rat in a coal mine. After about 175 edifying pages that describe deliverances from such dangers as fire, drowning, sharks, and unreasoning fear, the Steigers touch very lightly upon a number of related topics including the health benefits of pets, pet ghosts, and animal ESP. Satisfactory and enjoyable browsing material for teens and ESL readers."--School Library Journal ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories
Steiger, Brad & Sherry Hansen Steiger
MA, USA: Adams Media, 1999 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG+, Minor Readig Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories
Steiger, Brad
VG- (minus) condition. clean bright and tight. tight binding with no loose pages. spine un-creased with some light corner wear. internally clean. light general reading wear only and in good order throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, worldwide 7-28 days. (ab200) ( more information) Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories
Steiger, Brad; Steiger, Sherry Hansen
Adams Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1580621228 Paperback - [STEIGER, BRAD] ANIMAL MIRACLES INSPIRATIONAL AND HEROIC TRUE STORIES . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories
Steiger, Brad; Steiger, Sherry Hansen
Adams Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1580621228 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories (Qty: 3)
Steiger, Brad; Steiger, Sherry Hansen
Adams Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1580621228 Brand New Book, Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. . New. ( more information) Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories
Steiger, Brad; Steiger, Sherry Hansen
Adams Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1580621228 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories by Steiger, Brad
Brad Steiger; Sherry Hansen Steiger
Adams Media Corporation, 1999-04. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories
Steiger, Brad; Steiger, Sherry Hansen
Adams Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1580621228 K3A ____ NOT PAPERBACK !!--> HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET EDITION ! !!!____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Animal Miracles: Inspirational and Heroic True Stories
Steiger, Brad; Steiger, Sherry Hansen
Adams Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1580621228 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|