Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1582292671
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Power Of A Positive Woman

by Karol Ladd


ISBN: 1582292671
ISBN-13: 9781582292670
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.84 pounds
Pages: 264

Similar books


0399144145
The Lady, Her Lover, and Her Lord
by T. D. Jakes

In his million-copy bestseller, Woman, Thou Art Loosed!, Bishop T. D. Jakes showed women how to heal the wounds of the past and to forge forward into their futures. Now, he has written his most urgent book yet, a progressive next step and the book millions of women have been waiting for. In this stirring call to healing and empowerment, Jakes shows us how society demands girls and women to be perfect, to be sweet, to be sexy, to be submissive, to be pristine, to be anything and everything but the one thing God wants them to be—real. He argues that females are often subjected to verbal, physical, and emotional abuse, which they then carry around in their minds and their hearts, causing them to feel like they have no place to go and no worth of their own. But Bishop Jakes has a message of Good News and hope for these women. He tells them that God has a plan for each of them, that each is holy in the arms of her Lord. His book delves deeply into the three most important relationships in a woman’s life: with herself, with her man, and with God. Jakes gives clear direction that enables and empowers women to be restored in all of their relationships without any residual side effects from the past. He redirects the expectations characteristic of failed relationships by discussing the many things women often desire from their mate that can only be fulfilled by God. This book is written for women who desire to reach their goals, maximize their God-given potential, and still have someone with whom to share them. Accessible, sensitive, practical, inspirational--the amazing T. D. Jakes has written a book that women have been praying for, with a powerful message of hope and transformation.

1576831345
Becoming a Woman of Influence
by Carol Kent

Women all have the power to influence others, whether they're "ordinary women" or trained leaders. "Becoming A Woman of Influence" offers principles for building solid relationships through mentoring. Each principle is covered by a chapter in the book and is based on the seven principles Jesus used to mentor his disciples. Personal questions as well as "Going Deeper" questions are provided for individual or group discovery. Carol uses personal stories, examples from others, quotes, and related Scripture to help readers relate each principle to their life. She sent a questionnaire to 100 Christian women to gain information on their experience with mentoring. The results from this survey helped form the direction of "Becoming A Woman Of Influence."

0736910611
God's Wisdom for a Woman's Life
by Elizabeth George



1578562589
Having a Mary Heart in a Martha World
by Joanna Weaver

Updated with a new 12 week companion Bible study, Joanna Weaver's popular book shows women how to blend intimacy with Jesus and service for Him. An invitation for every woman who feels she isn't godly enough...isn't loving enough...isn't doing enough The life of a woman today isn't really all that different from that of Mary and Martha in the New Testament. Like Mary, you long to sit at the Lord's feet...but the daily demands of a busy world just won't leave you alone. Like Martha, you love Jesus and really want to serve him...yet you struggle with weariness, resentment, and feelings of inadequacy. Then comes Jesus, right into the midst of your busy Mary/Martha life-and he extends the same invitation he issued long ago to the two sisters of Bethany. Tenderly he invites you to choose "the better part"-a joyful life of "living-room" intimacy with him that flows naturally into "kitchen service" for him. How can you make that choice? With her fresh approach to the familiar Bible story and its creative, practical strategies, Joanna shows how all of us-Marys and Marthas alike-can draw closer to our Lord, deepening our devotion, strengthening our service, and doing both with less stress and greater joy.

0310228980
She Who Laughs, Lasts!
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1582292671 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Power of a Positive Woman (Qty: 2)
Karol Ladd

Howard Publishing Company, 2002-10-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Power of a Positive Woman
Ladd, Karol

Howard Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 1582292671 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Howard Publishing Co. Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Power of a Positive Woman
Ladd, Karol

Howard Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 1582292671 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Howard Publishing Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Power Of A Positive Woman
Karol Ladd

Howard Pub Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Power of a Positive Woman
Ladd, Karol

Howard Publishing Company, 2002. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Power of a Positive. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
6) The Power of a Positive Woman
Karol Ladd

Howard Publishing Co, 2002. Paperback. Good. clean, unmarked copy with only minor cover wear, nice condition! (more information)

Offered by jgmedia (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) The Power of A Positive Woman
Ladd, Karol

Howard Pub Co, 2002 Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
8) The Power Of A Positive Woman
Ladd, Karol

West Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Howard Pub Co, 2002. Clean with very light wear. A nice copy. (bx 110). ISBN: 1582292671. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
9) Power Of A Positive Woman
Ladd, Karol

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) The Power of a Positive Woman
Ladd, Karol

Howard Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1582292671 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
11) The Power of a Positive Woman
Karol Ladd

West Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Howard Publishing, 2002. like new. Soft Cover. Fine. RELIGIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
12) The Power Of A Positive Woman
Ladd, Karol

West Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Howard Pub Co, 2002. Reviewer Jennie - This book was fabulous and is a keeper for reference purposes and a definite on my shopping list for friends! Karol Ladd gives us tools for what to do - not just want not to do. She weaves in plenty of Bible verses which serve to encourage, teach and provide hope - and she does it so easily, I am encouraged to read my Bible more. She points us to God and reminds us continually (without pounding it in with a hammer) that he is in charge and we must rest in him. She specifically tells us that no matter what the choices we make in life, God is always with us and that we should not spend time regretting something we cannot change, but with Him make the best of it from today forward. And that is just one example from this book full of encouragement and hope that we can all be positive women, full of wisdom, joy, love, courage, hope and more. You can read this book a few pages at a time, a chapter or section at a time and still be blessed. This book is great for any woman - whether you're single, married without kids or a mother. Being a working wife with no kids (on purpose) I find so few Christian books that I can relate to and be encouraged by. While the author uses her daughters and husband to illustrate points, she also uses friends, neighbors and acquaintances which makes for a good balance since no matter our lifestyle or family make-up, we all have younger and older family members, friends and neighbors. She has provided tools for memorizing Scripture, tips for prayer and simple activities to apply what's in the book to our lives - to remind us of our sources of joy, our blessings, etc. There is so much more in this book than I could possibly summarize here.. ISBN: 1582292671. Appears unread/clean/tight. Trade Paperback. As New. WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE SOCIAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) The Power of a Positive Woman
Ladd, Karol

Howard Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1582292671 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is the slightest bit of shelf wear. Owner name on the first page. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
14) The Power of a Positive Woman
Karol Ladd

Howard Publishing Company, 2002. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
15) The Power of a Positive Woman
Karol Ladd

Howard Publishing Co, 2002. Paperback. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart