Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Betrayal in Paris
by Doris Elaine Fell
ISBN: 1582293147
ISBN-13: 9781582293141
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Howard Pub Co Published date: 2003 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 350
Other Editions
Similar books

The Doctor's House
by Ann Beattie
Reveals the story of Nina, a reclusive copyeditor who has become obsessed with her brother Andrew's sexual exploits and indiscretions, through the differing viewpoints of Nina, Andrew, and their mother.

Money, Money, Money
by Ed McBain
A vicious murder and a mauled corpse lead Officers Steve Carella, Arthur Brown, Meyer Meyer, and Fat Ollie Weeks of the 87th Precinct on an intense investigation into a counterfeiting conspiracy, with the media spotlights close on their trail.

We Pierce
by Andrew Huebner
We Pierce is the story of two brothers: one brother, Smith, goes to war. A true believer, he leads a tank company into battle in Iraq during the Gulf War. There he learns about the true nature of patriotism, camaraderie, modern warfare and, finally, the soldiers' secret that some things learned over there are better not brought back home. Meanwhile Sam, an aspiring writer, as much a rebel as his older brother is a natural leader, is busy protesting against the war in Times Square in New York and on the Capitol steps in Washington, D.C. But he questions the strength of his own beliefs, while losing his own battle with alcohol and narcotics. Both brothers are haunted by the depth of the sacrifice at home incurred by their family's commitment to honor and duty on battlefields abroad. As he did with his first novel, American by Blood, acclaimed novelist Andrew Huebner draws on his family's long experience with violence and military service and renders a haunting novel of war. From the desert of Iraq to the Lower East Side of New York, We Pierce is about fighting for what you believe in, no matter what the cost to yourself or your brother.

The Moment She Was Gone
by Ed McBain
When his free-spirited sister, Annie, goes missing, Andrew Gulliver learns he has twenty-four hours to find her before she harms herself or somebody else, a situation that causes him to realize truths about his own life. By the author of The Blackboard Jungle.

The Blue Bowl
by George Minot
A haunting debut novel about a psychically shattered patrician New England family and one of its sons, implicated in the mysterious death of his alcoholic father. The time is the 1990s. Simon Curtis, in his mid-thirties, is a painter ? a yearning, troubled loner still burdened with the unfinished business of childhood. He seeks refuge for the summer in his family’s house in Maine, and then, for the fall, in their place in Massachusetts ? despite his father’s insistence that he is not welcome. Simon hides out in his old room, sneaking around unobserved, and secretly watches his father ? a remote, eloquent alcoholic who has never seriously noticed him to begin with, and whom Simon blames for everything, including his mother’s death. When his father is found dead, Simon is thrust into the center of a news-making trial, under the spotlight in a mad media circus. Instead of despairing, he responds as if life has never been better. In the past, he has always been alone, floating in the curious dimension of his art. Now everyone is paying attention to him. Now his life is happening, on a surprising and grand stage. As the narrative deepens ? infusing Simon’s tenuous grasp of present-day reality with his disconnected distress and the lost idyll of his boyhood ? Minot creates a gripping portrait of the disaffected child-man brought face-to-face with the dreamworld of his past and the frightening reality of the present.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1582293147 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Betrayal in Paris
Fell, Doris Elaine
Howard Books. PAPERBACK. 1582293147 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Betrayal in Paris
Fell, Doris Elaine
Howard Books. Trade PaperBack. 1582293147 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Howard Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Betrayal in Paris
Doris Elaine Fell
Howard Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Betrayal in Paris
Fell, Doris Elaine
Howard Books. PAPERBACK. 1582293147 We ship immediately! . New. ( more information) Offered by Triune Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Betrayal in Paris
Doris Elaine Fell
Howard Books, 2003-07-01. Paperback. New. Brand new. Not a remainder. ( more information) Offered by Redco (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Betrayal in Paris [Paperback]
Fell, Doris Elaine
New, never read paperback book, excellent condition ( more information) Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Betrayal in Paris
Doris Elaine Fell
Howard Books, 2003-07-01. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Betrayal in Paris
Fell, Doris Elaine
Howard Books. PAPERBACK. 1582293147 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. ( more information) Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Betrayal In Paris (Qty: 102)
Doris Elaine Fell
Howard Books, 01-Jul-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081003130931G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Betrayal in Paris
Doris Elaine Fell
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Betrayal in Paris
Fell, Doris Elaine
Howard Books. PAPERBACK. 1582293147 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|