Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1582340676
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture

by Apostolos K. Doxiades


ISBN: 1582340676
ISBN-13: 9781582340678
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Uncle Petros, a mathematical genius who is quite possibly insane, has lost his teaching job because of his loony obsession with proving a theoretical mathematical theorem known as Goldbach's Conjecture. Nominally a monstrous failure, Uncle Petros has inspired his nephew-the narrator-not only to become a mathematician and carry on the attempt himself, but to find the courage to lead his life in an unconventional way.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Delightful fun, well-conceived and nicely executed."

   -- Kirkus

"His fictional treatment of the grandiose subject is engagingly straightforward. The translation from the Greek-which Doxiadis did himself-is pedestrian, and even Petros's dreams about numbers are prosaic, but the overall effect is that of a strong story simply told."    -- Jessica Smerin

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2000
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 209

Publisher's Notes

When Petros Papachristos's nephew learns that he is a well-known mathematician, he encourages his uncle to find the proof of Goldbach's Conjecture, a notoriously difficult problem.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316881716
Walkin' the Dog
by Walter Mosley

Nine years after being released from prison, ex-convict Socrates Forlow is struggling to rebuild his life--with a girlfriend, a steady job, and a pet--but his efforts to maintain his principles and do the right thing is complicated when the police make him their prime suspect for every neighborhood crime. Reprint.

03930576410
Due Preparations For The Plague
by Janette Turner Hospital

A major literary voice spins a psychological terror tale in the mode of John Le Carré. Lowell, a single father, is haunted by the memory of a hijacked Paris-New York flight on which his mother was killed when he was a teenager. A stranger, Samantha, has recently begun harassing him with phone calls about information from declassified documents. She is obsessed with learning the whole truth about Air France 64. "I was on that flight. I was six years old. I have a right," she says. "What can be worse than not knowing?" Janette Turner Hospital's electrifying new novel is a tightly woven web of familial and national histories, of sexual and political passions, and of individual and national complicities in the age of terrorism. She probes with astonishing acuity the murky worlds of espionage and intelligence gathering, and the painful meaning of survival.

0375502920
A Conspiracy of Paper
by David Liss

An outsider in eighteenth-century London, Jewish pugilist and hired thug Benjamin Weaver prowls the city's mean streets in the service of England's gentry tracking down debtors and thieves.

0151006091
A Small Death in Lisbon
by Robert Wilson

When Inspector Ze Coelho investigates the murder of a young girl living in modern Portugal, he discovers that the crime is somehow linked to Nazi misdeeds six decades earlier in this gritty, suspenseful tale.

0374194351
The Luneburg Variation
by Jon Rothschild

At the opening of this book a cadaver is discovered, the body of an impeccable businessman from Munich, in an elaborate garden where topiary shrubs delineate a hidden chessboard behind the hedges. The death seems to be a suicide, with no plausible motivation, but then, as the plot of this thriller unfolds, we begin to see that its apparently random moves are variations on an opening gambit, and it can end only in a checkmate that annihilates the possibility of a rematch. Gary Kasparov has defined chess as "the most violent sport in existence", and that is true in this extraordinary novel, too. For the mortal duel around which it is constructed is between two chess players who are opposed human types - a clever, persecuted Jew and a ruthless, persecuting German - and when they face each other over a chessboard, at first in big international tournaments and then in a Nazi death camp, the stakes are nothing less than life itself.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1582340676 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Apostolos Doxiadis

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
2) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Doxiades, Apostolos K.; Doxiadis, Apostolos K

New York:: Bloomsbury,. 2000.. First American Trade. Hard Cover. 8vo 209 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy copy with a minimum of shelf wear, in amatching dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Doxiades, Apostolos K.; Doxiadis, Apostolos K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2000 No price on d/j - possibly bce. As new unread copy.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
4) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Doxiades, Apostolos K.; Doxiadis, Apostolos K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) UNCLE PETROS & GOLDBACH'S CONJECTURE: A NOVEL OF MATHEMATICAL OBSESSION
Doxiadis, Apostolos

New York: Bloomsbury, 2000. First edition. New/New . 209 pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture : A Novel of Mathematical Obsession
Doxiadis, Apostolos K

NY: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2000 Blue bds, 209pp.Doxiades is probably better known for his feature films. This fiction of a man's life long quest for finding the proof for the notoriously difficult Mathematical Conjecture is a surprisingly enjoyable romp into the world of mathematics and obsession. No markings, Fine in Fine Dj. (1.6 lbs FO 19/5. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
7) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Doxiades, Apostolos K.; Doxiadis, Apostolos K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2000 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Myst. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
8) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Doxiadis, Apostolos K.; Doxiades, Apostolos K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2000. First edition. Near Fine in a like jacket.. ISBN: 1582340676. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.07)
Add to cart 
9) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Doxiadis, Apostolos

New York, NY: Bloomsbury, 2000. Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
10) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture : A Novel of Mathematical Obsession
Doxiadis, Apostolos K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2000. MYSTERY IN THE WORLD OF MATHEMATICS. 209 pp. Book is in excellent condition, no shelf wear, no bumping, no remainder marks, no dog ears. Dust Jacket has two lightly melted circles on the back near the top. Not burned through and text can still be read, One is silver dollar size, the other about a quarter. Looks more like a minor wax spill than anything. DJ has slight shelf rubbing to edges. CLEAN, TIGHT, BRIGHT AND STRAIGHT.. Hard Cover. NF/Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
11) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture : A Novel of Mathematical Obsession
Doxiadis, Apostolos K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2000. A novel of mysteries, mathematics and obsessions. Book appears unread. No scuffing or marks to dust jacket or book. Pages are clean and free from markings. Binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
DOXIADIS, Apostolos

NY: Bloomsbury. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1582340676 . A novel of mathematical obsession. Translated from the Greek. First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Doxiades, Apostolos K.; Doxiadis, Apostolos K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2000. 209pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. 1st Am.. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) uncle petros and goldbachs conjectures
doxiadis, apostolos

Hard Cover. Bloomsbury 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture : A Novel of Mathematical Obsession
Doxiadis, Apostolos K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. 1582340676 . New book, unmarked and unread. Translated from the Greek. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Uncle Petros & Goldbach's Conjecture
Doxiadis, Apostolos

New York, NY: Bloomsbury Books, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. A novel of Mathematical Obsession. Translated from the Greek.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
17) UNCLE PETROS & GOLDBACH'S CONJECTURE
Doxiadis, Apostolos

New York: Bloomsbury, 2000 Second printing. "A novel of mysteries, mathematics, and obsessions." An unread, as new copy.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
18) Uncle Petros & Goldbach's Conjecture
DOXIADIS, Apostolos

New York: Bloomsbury, 2000. "A novel of mathematical obsession"; remainder mark; 209pp.. ISBN: 1582340676. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Doxiadis, Apostolos

Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1582340676 If not for the library markings this book could be sitting on a store shelf. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.56
Add to cart 
20) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Doxiadis, Apostolos

New York: Bloomsbury USA, 2000 ARC/Advance Reading Copy. Laminated Softcover. As New. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
Doxiadis, Apostolos

Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1582340676 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart