Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1582343667
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Gentlemen's Blood

A History of Dueling from Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk

by Barbara Holland


ISBN: 1582343667
ISBN-13: 9781582343662
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

A compelling history of the art of dueling describes how the duel evolved from the medieval practice of determining justice through trial by combat into a practice that followed elaborate codes of procedure and tradition, offering a definitive guide to this courtly violence around the world.

Similar books


0534599222
World Civilizations With Infotrac
by Philip J. Adler



0300107692
Greek Gods, Human Lives
by Mary Lefkowitz



0810946068
1,000 Years of English Literature
by Roger Evans

A lovingly illustrated survey of the greatest manuscripts of the English language takes readers on a fascinating tour of these influential texts, presenting reproductions of Beowulf, Sylvia Plath's collection of poems, Ariel, and Virginia Woolf's Dalloway, among many others.

0312183860
Sources of the Making of West to 1740
by Thomas R. Martin



9799589800
Kretek
by Mark Hanusz



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1582343667 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gentlemen's Blood: A Thousand Years of Sword and Pistol
Barbara Holland

Bloomsbury USA. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
2) Gentlemen's Blood: A Thousand Years of Sword and Pistol
Holland, Barbara

Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1582343667 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, Small faint stain on top edge of textblock, very clean otherwise, only very mild signs of shelfwear, No Markings, Carefully Packaged (Edition:First Us Edtion) . Very Good. 2003. First Us Edtion. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
3) Gentlemen's Blood: A Thousand Years of Sword and Pistol
Holland, Barbara

New York, New York: Bloomsbury, 2003. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder dot to top edge, otherwise fine. "Any Neanderthal can avenge an affront, but killing with style requires a true gentleman, steeped in manners, skilled at arms, and valiant in honor's defense. But as Holland reveals in her jocose journey through the dormant custom of dueling, gentlemen would duel at the drop of a hat."--Booklist. ISBN: 1-58234-366-7. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) Gentlemen's Blood: a History of Dueling from Swords at dawn to Pistols at Dusk
Holland, Barbara

New York and London: Bloomsbury Books, 2003 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Gentlemen's Blood: A History of Dueling - From Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk
Barbara Holland

Bloomsbury. Used - Like New. 2003. Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Gentlemen's Blood: A History of Dueling from Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk
Holland, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2003. Hardcover. Bloomsbury, 2003, first. In near fine condition. From Duma's touchy Three Musketeers to Germany's famed university dueling clubs, from Washington's political dueling grounds at Bladensburg to Alexander Hamilton's death in a duel with Aaron Burr, and from the New Orleans doctors who settled their medical disagreements under The Oaks to the short-lived newspaper editors of America's South and West.. ISBN: 1582343667. First Edition. DUELING SPORTS RECREATION MARTIAL ARTS. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Gentlemen's Blood: A History of Dueling from Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk
Holland, Barbara

First American Edition. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2003. Compulsiively readable history of dueling's first thousand years. While dueling was technically illegal, those who followed the elaborate codes of procedure were seldom prosecuted and rarely convicted.. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Holt Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) Gentlemen's Blood A History of Dueling from Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk
Holland, Barbara

Bloomsbury, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1582343667 As new with minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) GENTLEMEN'S BLOOD: A HISTORY OF DUELLING FROM SWORDS AT DAWN TO PISTOL
Holland, Barbara

2003 . Holland, Barbara. GENTLEMEN'S BLOOD: A HISTORY OF DUELLING FROM SWORDS AT DAWN TO PISTOLS AT DARK. NY: Bloomsbury, c2003. first printing. 304pp., index. 8vo. Remainder mark on lower edge of textblock, else fine hardcover in d/j $18.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) Gentlemen's Blood: A History of Dueling from Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk
Holland, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2003. very light wear to jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) GENTLEMEN'S BLOOD A History of Dueling from Swords At Dawn to Pistols At Dusk
Holland, Barbara

New York, NY: Bloomsbury. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1582343667. This is First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book and the jacket are tight, bright, crisp, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. Appears to be unread. Pristine. ; 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Gentlemen's Blood
Holland, Barbara

New York: Bloomsbury. Fine/Fine. 2003. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 1582343667 Gentlemen's Blood: A History of Dueling From Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk. Bloomsbury, New York: 2003. First American Edition. 304 pp. Black cloth boards wtih red gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are colored rust. As new, unread condition. Dust jacket has price intact on front flap and is protected in a mylar cover. A narrative on the subject of honor. While dueling was always technically illegal, it was essential to private, public and political life. In the United States, the last fatal duel on public record was fought in 1959. A definitive guide to this courtly violence from around the world. . (more information)

Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Gentlemen's Blood : A History of Dueling from Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk
Holland, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003 304 pages index biblio b/w illustrations - Barbara Holland guides us lightheartedly through the touchy subject of honor-and how to defend it-in this compulsively readable history of dueling's first thousand years. The medieval justice of trial by combat evolved into the private duel by sword and pistol, with thousands of honorable men-and not-so-honorable women-giving lives and limbs to wipe out an insult or prove a point. Here are their stories, from Dumas's Three Musketeers to America's founding fathers, including the New Orleans doctors who settled their medical disagreements under The Oaks, the short-lived newspaper editors of America's South and West, and certain twenty-first-century Parisian politicians. The duel was essential to private, public, and political life. Where it was technically illegal, those who followed the elaborate codes of procedure were seldom prosecuted and rarely convicted: they were obeying a grand old tradition. Gentlemen's Blood is the definitive guide to this courtly violence, from an author called "a witty curmudgeon" by George Will and "a national treasure" by the Philadelphia Inquirer, whose style, according to Kirkus "fits somewhere between E.B. White and Andy Rooney." . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.49)
Add to cart 
14) Gentlemen's Blood - A History of Dueling from Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk
Holland, Barbara

Bloomsbury, London, 2003. 1st Edition. Illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) Gentlemen's Blood - A History of Dueling from Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk
Holland, Barbara

Bloomsbury, London, 2003. 1st Edition. Illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart