Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1582343934
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Land of Echoes

A Cree Black Novel

by Daniel Hecht


ISBN: 1582343934
ISBN-13: 9781582343938
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 400

Publisher's Notes

Seattle parapsychologist Cree Black is called in to work with Tommy Keeday, a brilliant student at a New Mexico boarding school for gifted Navajo teens, after the young man falls victim to an illness with bizarre and terrifying symptoms, which his family believes are caused by a chindi, a hostile spirit.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312242719
Voodoo Moon
by Ed Gorman

Smalltown Iowa becomes the site of a grisly string of voodoo related murders, and it's up to psychological profiler Robert Payne, in a new case, to uncover the identity of the killer and the secrets hidden in a seemingly quiet town.

09346789110
Shaman's Moon
by Sarah Dreher

Of the Stoner McTavish Series: "A beguiling blend of fantasy, mystery and humor. They work because she draws her characters so freshly and convincingly". San Francisco Chronicle. There were dark forces afoot in the sleepy little New Age town of Shelburne Falls, hungry ghosts who had chosen Aunt Hermione as their prey. Stoner McTavish, lesbian travel agent and reluctant detective, her lover Gwen, and her best friend and business partner Marylou, must stop them before it's too late. But who are they? What do they want, and why? And how do you stop an enemy you can't even find? Stoner embarks on a journey that forces her to face lier worst fears. And they just might come true.

0345441729
Monster
by Jonathan Kellerman



0345413865
Billy Straight
by Jonathan Kellerman

Twelve-year-old Billy Straight - precocious, heartbreakingly perceptive, relentlessly moral - has fled the chaos and abuse of his life at home and is fighting to survive on L.A.'s meanest streets. All alone, Billy has fashioned a precarious existence for himself, using principled tricks to nourish his body and his mind. Late one night he watches from his hiding place as a man viciously butchers a woman. The victim turns out to be the ex-wife of a television celebrity with a history of domestic violence, and Billy becomes the center of terrifying attention - from the media, from violent bounty hunters, and from the murderer himself. As he runs for his life, relying on his native wit and instincts for survival, Billy is also tracked by a potential savior: Petra Connor, a tough, gifted, beautiful LAPD homicide detective with a past of her own.

0765304422
Blood Retribution
by Aimee Thurlo

Investigating a jewel-smuggling operation that is working across the Mexico border, Navajo vampire and New Mexico police officer Lee Nez teams up with attractive FBI agent Diane Lopez and discovers that the smugglers are actually werewolves who must be killed without revealing Lee's powers or catching the attention of his bosses. By the author of Second Sunrise.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1582343934 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Land of Echoes: A Cree Black Novel (Cree Black Thrillers)
Daniel Hecht

A good ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is slightly dirty. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly indented. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Land of Echoes: A Cree Black Novel (Cree Black Thrillers)
Daniel Hecht

Bloomsbury USA. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Land of Echoes: A Cree Black Novel (Qty: 54)
Hecht, Daniel

Bloomsbury USA, 21-Feb-2004. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $1.53
Add to cart 
4) Land of Echoes : A Cree Black Novel (Cree Black Thrillers)
Daniel Hecht

Bloomsbury USA. Used - Good. NO JACKET NO JACKET (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Land of Echoes : A Cree Black Novel (Cree Black Thrillers)
Daniel Hecht

Bloomsbury USA. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Land of Echoes: A Cree Black Novel (Cree Black Thrillers)
Daniel Hecht

Bloomsbury USA, 2004-02-21. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight -as new - with a remainer dot on top (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
7) LAND OF ECHOES: A CREE BLACK NOVEL
Hecht, Daniel [Dust Wrapper author photo by Stella Hovis, design by Whitney Cookman, photographs by Shoji Sato and Kei Uesugi]

New York: Bloomsbury [2004], 2004. First US edition. The fourth Cree Black novel. "A thrillingly plausible supernatural mystery, a passionate love story, and a thoughtful exploratin of Navajo culture and indentity in Modern America". 407 pages. Near Fine copy [light spine end bumping] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Land of Echoes : A Cree Black Novel
Hecht, Daniel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2004 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; DJ has light edgewear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
9) Land of Echoes: A Cree Black Novel (Cree Black Thrillers)
Daniel Hecht

Bloomsbury USA, 2004-02-21. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) LAND OF ECHOES A Cree Black Novel
Hecht, Daniel

Bloomsbury USA. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 2004. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in good shape with light wear on the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. DJ is clean and glossy with very little wear. ; Cree Black Thrillers; 400 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) Land of Echoes by Daniel Hecht (2004)
Daniel Hecht

LAND OF ECHOES IN THE END IT IS PEOPLE, NOT PLACES, THAT ARE HAUNTED.Cree Black is back, investigating a fascinating case unfolding in the vast high desert of New Mexico. When Tommy Keeday, a talented student at a boarding school for gifted Navajo teens, is suddenly seized by a bizarre and violent illness, his family believes he is possessed by the hostile spirit of a dead ancestor. In desperation, principal Julieta McCarty calls on Seattle-based parapsychologist Cree Black for help. Is Tommy Keeday just a sensitive teenager, or is he suffering from an exotic brain disorder? Or is there truth in the terrifying Navajo legends of witches, skinwalkers, and malevolent ghosts? As Cree and her associates struggle to find the answer, it becomes apparent that Tommy's fate can be decided only by exposing the secrets of the past. This book is used, but in excellent condition. There are no markings, writing or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.68
Add to cart 
12) Land of Echoes : A Cree Black Novel
Hecht, Daniel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2004. Dent in top edge of cover. Dent in bottom page edge. Small chip and tear on top edge of dustjacket. with review material,. A Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
13) LAND OF ECHOES: A Cree Black Novel (H)
Hecht, Daniel

New. ISBN: 1582343934. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). When a particularly talented student at a Navajo boarding school suddenly falls ill, the principal of the school calls on Seattle-based parapsychologist Cree Black to determine if he is afflicted by the spirits of the past. Hecht delivers a thrillingly plausible supernatural mystery, a passionate love story, and a thoughtful exploration of Navajo culture and identity in modern America. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $13.12
Add to cart 
14) Land of Echoes
HECHT, DANIEL

New York: Bloomsbury, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Daniel Hecht. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $17.34
Add to cart 
15) Land of Echoes
Hecht, Daniel (SIGNED)

New York: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2004. Fine/Fine. A like new copy, Inscribed and SIGNED by Hecht on the title page. The latest Cree Black mystery set in New Mexico. ".a supernatural mystery, a passionate love story and a thoughtful exploration of Navajo culure and identity in modern America".. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Rivendell Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
16) Land of Echoes **Signed**
Hecht, Daniel

New York: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2004. A Cree Black Novel. Signed by author on title page. Signature only.Dated 2/24/04 Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) Land of Echoes: A Cree Black Novel (Cree Black Thrillers)
Hecht, Daniel

Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1582343934 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.73
Add to cart