Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1582345848
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

U-Turn

What If You Woke Up One Morning and Realized You Were Living the Wrong Life?

by Bruce Grierson


ISBN: 1582345848
ISBN-13: 9781582345840
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this inspiring study of life's many journeys, Bruce Grierson presents portraits of people who suddenly changed the direction of their lives and forged a new path. Grierson tells what happened after their epiphanies, religious awakenings, or Aha! moment, as they seized the day and all the rest of the days of their lives-and never looked back.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This is a nuanced and informative investigation that speculates but does not reach final conclusions about why some make U-turns in life and others do not."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2007
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 341

Similar books


0767904060
Emotional Clearing
by

While other self-help programs encourage us to control feelings, EMOTIONAL CLEARING prescribes an in-depth, practical, and effective inner process for gently releasing negative feelings....A way to work on addictions, anxiety, depression, and other emotional problems, the refreshing perspective offered in EMOTIONAL CLEARING can help anyone discover the peace and enlightenment of truly loving from within.

0787955353
How the Way We Talk Can Change the Way We Work
by Robert Kegan

"A genuinely 21st century book! Kegan and Lahey create a dynamic alternative to mere coasting on the momentum of the information age. Why do we know so much and yet so little lasting change actually occurs-in ourselves and in our organizations? This book doesn't just answer the question. It shows us a way out of the problem."

00713612610
Wake-Up Calls
by Joan Lunden

In the two decades since she first appeared on Good Morning America and instantly captured our hearts with her infectious good humor and early-morning enthusiasm, Joan Lunden has become a rare and genuine American treasure.

0848731050
Live Your Best Life
by Oprah Winfrey

LIVE YOUR BEST LIFE will inspire you to set, achieve, and surpass your personal goals! We’ll share advice on how to nurture your best relationships, make your best contribution to the world around you, and take the best care of yourself. It’s about loving who you really are—and embracing the challenge to discover your best life ever. Best of all, Oprah will donate 100% of Harpo’s profits from the sale of this book to Oprah’s Angel Network.

0306814498
The First Idea
by Stanley Greenspan



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1582345848 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) U-Turn: What If You Woke Up One Morning and Realized You Were Living the Wrong Life?
Bruce Grierson

Bloomsbury USA, 2007-04-03. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in jacket shows very light shelfwear. Pages are clean and bright, no marks or creases. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)

Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
2) U-Turn: What If You Woke Up One Morning and Realized You Were Living the Wrong Life?
Bruce Grierson

Bloomsbury USA. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) U-Turn
Grierson, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2007 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pazzo Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) U-Turn: What If You Woke Up One Morning and Realized You Were Living the Wrong Life?
Grierson, Bruce

Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1582345848 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 4/3/2007. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
5) WAKE-UP CALLS: The Perplexing, Sometimes Dangerous & Almost Always Liberating Phenomenon Of The Life-Changing U-Turn (H)
Grierson, Bruce

New. ISBN: 1582345848. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $11.74
Add to cart 
6) U-Turn: What If You Woke Up One Morning and Realized You Were Living the Wrong Life?
Grierson, Bruce

Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1582345848 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY * SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . New. (more information)

Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
Price: $12.15
Add to cart 
7) U-TURN: WHAT IF YOU WOKE UP ONE MORNING AND REALIZED YOU WERE LIVING THE WRONG LIFE?
Grierson, Bruce

Bloomsbury USA,, 2007. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. Very fine dustjacket on very fine hardcover; gift quality. Notable for the publisher's review materials slipped in. ' Drawing on more than three hundred case studies, a close-up look at the psychology of major midlife U-turns examines the phenomenon from a philosophical, literary, scientific, and psychological perspective to explain why the life-transforming phenomenon occurs and its implications for our continuing struggle with the issues of life choices and self-identity. ' . . . from the dustjacket flap. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) U-Turn: What If You Woke Up One Morning and Realized You Were Living the Wrong Life?
Grierson, Bruce

Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1582345848 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.21
Add to cart 
9) WAKE-UP CALLS: The Perplexing, Sometimes Dangerous, and Almost Always Liberating Phenomenon of the Life-Changing U-Turn
GRIERSON, Bruce

NY: Bloomsbury, 2007 323 pp. True first edition - advance reading copy. Some very light corner wear and a thin smudge on lower fore edge.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9.25". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) U-Turn: What If You Woke Up One Morning and Realized You Were Living the Wrong Life? (Qty: 5)
Bruce Grierson

Bloomsbury USA, 2007-04-03. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.03
Add to cart 
11) U-Turn: What If You Woke Up One Morning and Realized You Were Living the Wrong Life? (Qty: 8)
Grierson, Bruce

Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1582345848 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $31.07
Add to cart 
12) U-Turn: What If You Woke Up One Morning and Realized You Were Living the Wrong Life?
Grierson, Bruce

Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1582345848 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.15
Add to cart