Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1582348162
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pirates!

The True and Remarkable Adventures of Minerva Sharpe and Nancy Kington, Female Pirates

by Celia Rees


ISBN: 1582348162
ISBN-13: 9781582348162
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this story set in the 1700s, 16-year-old Nancy is left penniless when her father dies. Not knowing what else to do with her, Nancy's relatives arrange for her to marry a wealthy but cruel man. Nancy, however, has other plans for her future. Accompanied by an escaped slave named Minerva, Nancy disguises herself as a boy and joins the crew of a pirate ship.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A playful yet intriguing glimpse of 18th-century life as it was lived by those who were not-or chose not be-gentlefolk."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Ages: 10 to 12
Pages: 340

Synopses

In 1722, after arriving with her brother at the family's Jamaican plantation where she is to be married off, sixteen-year-old Nancy Kington escapes with her slave friend, Minerva Sharpe, and together they become pirates traveling the world in search of treasure.

Publisher's Notes

In her attempts to escape the evil hand of a man trying to put her in a brothel, Nancy Kington decides to set sail with a former plantation slave, Minerva Sharpe, in the hopes of finding a new life, yet they know there will be trouble ahead and so raise the black pirate flag atop their mast in the hopes that it will make any troublemakers think twice before approaching.

Other Editions

Similar books


0439559707
Attack of the Bandit Cats
by Geronimo Stilton



0525467394
Journey to the River Sea
by Eva Ibbotson

Moving to South America to live with her English adoptive family on a rubber plantation, Maia and her governess feel excited about the unusual things they will see and experience, despite their new family's wish to keep matters very proper in the middle of the jungle.

0738708437
Book of Reality
by John Peel



0152055576
In the Belly of the Bloodhound
by L. A. Meyer

A school outing takes a dangerous turn when Jacky, a fiesty girl who has a penchant for trouble and a price on her head, and her classmates are kidnapped and forced into the hold of the Bloodhound, a ship bound for the slave markets on the Barbary Coast.

0399239995
The Angel's Command
by Brian Jacques

This sequel to Castaways of the Flying Dutchman puts Ben and his dog, Ned, back into action after an angel asks them to do a favor and sets them forth on another high sea adventure where they will encounter pirates, Spanish buccaneers, and an evil robber, Maguda Razan, along their journey.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1582348162 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pirates! (Teen's Top 10 (Awards))
Celia Rees

Bloomsbury USA Children's Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Pirates! (Teen's Top 10 (Awards))
Celia Rees

Bloomsbury USA Children's Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Pirates! (Teen's Top 10 (Awards))
Celia Rees

Bloomsbury USA Children's Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Pirates! (Teen's Top 10 (Awards))
Rees, Celia

Bloomsbury USA Children's Books. Hardcover. 1582348162 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
5) Pirates! (Teen's Top 10 (Awards))
Celia Rees

Bloomsbury USA Children's Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Pirates! (Teen's Top 10 (Awards))
Celia Rees

Bloomsbury USA Children's Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Pirates!
Rees, Celia

Bloomsbury USA Children's Books,, October 2003. First US Edition, Third Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Pirates: The True And Remarkable Adventures Of Minerva Sharpe And Nancy Kington, Female Pirates
Rees, Celia

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury USA, 2003. Light shelf wear and scuffing - otherwise a nice tight book, text is clean and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) Pirates: The True And Remarkable Adventures Of Minerva Sharpe And Nancy Kington, Female Pirates
Rees, Celia

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury USA, 2003 First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Pirates
Rees, Celia

New York: Bloomsbury, 2003. Stated First US Edition. A Fine copy with Fine dustjacket. A swashbuckling adventure containing all the elements of the grand pirate story with a female heroine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.46)
Add to cart 
11) PIRATES
REES,CELIA

NEW YORK: BLOOMSBURY, 2003 VG/NF, SOME WRITTING ON END PAPER, 379 PAGES. First AMERICAN EDITION. Very Good/NEAR FINE. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
12) Pirates!
Rees, Celia

NY: Bloomsbury, 2003. First American edition stated. Other than slight edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Pirates! (Qty: 8)
Rees, Celia

Bloomsbury USA Children's Books, 01-Oct-2003. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081013134309G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.67
Add to cart 
14) Pirates! (Teen's Top 10 (Awards)) (Qty: 2)
Rees, Celia

Bloomsbury USA Children's Books. Hardcover. 1582348162 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
15) Pirates! (Teen's Top 10 (Awards)) (Qty: 6)
Rees, Celia

Bloomsbury USA Children's Books. Hardcover. 1582348162 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
16) Pirates! (Teen's Top 10 (Awards)) (Qty: 2)
Rees, Celia

Bloomsbury USA Children's Books. Hardcover. 1582348162 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.92
Add to cart 
17) Pirates
Rees, Celia

New York: Bloomsbury USA, 2003. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
18) Pirates! The True and Remarkable Stories of Minerva Sharpe and Nancy Kington, Female Pirates FREE SHIPPING
Rees, Celia

Bloomsbury USA, 2003. First American edition, First printing.. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. 340 pp. 8vo. Full number line. Slight edge wear to top of D/J. Very nice copy! In this story set in the 1700s, 16-year-old Nancy is left penniless when her father dies. Not knowing what else to do with her, Nancy's relatives arrange for her to marry a wealthy but cruel man. Nancy, however, has other plans for her future. Accompanied by an escaped slave named Minerva, Nancy disguises herself as a boy and joins the crew of a pirate ship. Books kept in protective plastic. If further clarification is needed please inquire, you may expect a timely response. Bubble wrapped, boxed, shipped within 24 hours. Insurance included in price. Free shipping, standard post, Domestic US. Gift wrapping upon request. Thank You. I appreciate your business. Author of best-seller 'Witch Child'. (more information)

Offered by Wade's Library Lounge (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
19) Pirates!
Celia Rees

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
20) Pirates: The True And Remarkable Adventures Of Minerva Sharpe And Nancy Kington, Female Pirates (Signed)
Rees, Celia

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury USA, 2003 Minor shelfwear to the heel of the spine, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Signed and stamped with a skull and crossbones by Rees.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart