Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1582432295
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Maeve Brennan

Homesick At The New Yorker

by Angela Bourke


ISBN: 1582432295
ISBN-13: 9781582432298
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Maeve Brennan (1917-1993) was born in Ireland, but came to the US as a teenager when her family moved to Washington, DC. Gradually rising in the world of journalism, she became a fixture at The New Yorker, writing book reviews, "Talk of the Town" features (Brennan was the magazine's famous "long-winded lady"), and-eventually-short stories. Now considered a masterly fiction writer, Brennan during her lifetime was plagued by poverty, failure, and mental illness. This sympathetic biography traces Brennan's roots back to Ireland and ends with her sad death, but its main focus is on her incomparable stories.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"What Angela Bourke has done in her new biography...is not only to trace a somewhat forlorn life, but to remind readers of how much they have missed....Detached yet sympathetic, Angela Bourke's perceptive biography, which draws constantly on the autobiographical threads in Brennan's fiction, may finally bring her the acclaim she deserves."    -- Caroline Moorehead

   -- Literary Review

"An impressive portrait...."

   -- Kirkus

"[A] sensitive biography....Bourke...draws a portrait rich in New Yorker history and modern Irish feminist history alike, one likely to do much to foster a new readership for Brennan's work."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Counterpoint
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 333

Publisher's Notes

Witty, stylish, and beautiful, Maeve Brennan dazzled everyone who met her. Born in Dublin, she came to the U.S. with her father, Ireland's first Ambassador to America, and in her early thirties joined The New Yorker, where she was at the heart of the life of the magazine until she was nearly sixty. Under the pseudonym "The Long-Winded Lady," she wrote matchless urban postcards for the "Talk of the Town," and, under her own name, published fierce, intimate fiction.
Today her forty-odd stories are anthology standards, prized by writers as different from one another as Alice Munro and Brennan's own nephew Roddy Doyle. But at the time of her death in 1993, she was obscure, indeed lost: She hadn't published a word since the 1970s, and she had slowly slipped into madness, ending as a bag lady in the streets of midtown Manhattan. It is Angela Bourke's achievement to trace this sad arc, and to bring her compelling personality to life. Thoroughly researched, beautifully written, and filled with a wealth of previously unpublished material, it will be welcomed by anyone interested in Ireland, The New Yorker, and a woman who remains one of the twentieth century's most distinctive prose stylists.

Similar books


0671691732
Samuel Beckett
by Deirdre Bair

Samuel Beckett has become the standard work on the enigmatic, controversial, and Nobel Prize-winning creator of such contributions to 20th-century theater as Waiting for Godot and Endgame. 16 pages of black-and-white photographs.

0312291221
The Gatekeeper
by Terry Eagleton

An Oxford scholar candidly recounts his experiences as an impoverished youth, a convent gatekeeper, a Catholic in Protestant England, a working-class Irish immigrant among the Oxbridge elite, and a Marxist visiting professor in Mormon Utah.

1584651709
Robert Creeley
by Ekbert Faas



0826323871
Adventures With Ed
by Jack Loeffler

One of Edward Abbey's closest friends serves up a vivid portrait of one of the West's most well-known environmentalists and authors, describing his environmental activism, his love of the Southwest, and his literary works, including The Monkey Wrench Gang and Desert Solitaire.

0252008073
Zora Neale Hurston
by Robert E. Hemenway

'This book is valuable in many areas. It is a good sourcebook for the Harlem Renaissance period. It is excellent for teaching purposes because of the extensive notes and bibliography.' -American Literature

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1582432295 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker (Qty: 5)
Angela Bourke

Counterpoint, 2004-09-15. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

Counterpoint. Hardcover. 1582432295 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 2004 Basic Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Angela Bourke

Counterpoint, 2004-09-15. Hardcover. New. Clean & Bright! May be a remainder mark on bottom pages. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Angela Bourke

Counterpoint, 2004-09-15. Hardcover. New. Clean & Bright! May be a remainder mark on bottom pages. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Angela Bourke

Counterpoint, 2004-09-15. Hardcover. New. Clean & Bright! May be a remainder mark on bottom pages. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Angela Bourke

Counterpoint, 2004-09-15. Hardcover. New. Clean & Bright! May be a remainder mark on bottom pages. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Angela Bourke

Counterpoint, 2004-09-15. Hardcover. New. Clean & Bright! May be a remainder mark on bottom pages. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Angela Bourke

Counterpoint, 2004-09-15. Hardcover. New. Bright and Clean copy. New but, may have remainder mark along bottom pages or over ISBN #. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Angela Bourke

Counterpoint, 2004-09-15. Hardcover. New. Clean & Bright! May be a remainder mark on bottom pages. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker (Qty: 4)
Bourke, Angela

Counterpoint. Hardcover. 1582432295 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order . New. 10/5/2004. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Angela Bourke

Counterpoint. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Angela Bourke

Counterpoint. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
13) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

Counterpoint. Hardcover. 1582432295 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
$2.00
14) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

Counterpoint. Hardcover. 1582432295 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.82
15) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

Counterpoint. Hardcover. 1582432295 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.82
16) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

Counterpoint. Hardcover. 1582432295 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.82
17) Maeve Brennan: Homesick At The New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2004. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ corners and spine bumped/ a few page tips creased. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
$4.00
18) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Angela Bourke

New York: Counterpoint, 2004 Biography Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
$4.46
19) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at the New Yorker
Bourke, Angela:

New York: Counterpoint, 2004. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., xv., 333 pages, Notes and Index. Illustrated with B&W photographs intext! This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing a closed tear to rear of spine fold. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 1582432295 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
$5.25
20) Maeve Brennan: Homesick At The New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2004. very good hardcover in fine dustjacket, remainder mark, clean , BA505295. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
21) MAEVE BRENNAN: HOMESICK AT THE NEW YORKER
Bourke, Angela

NY: Counterpoint/Perseus. Fine in Fine dj. 2004. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (black spine/black boards). xviii + 333 pp. B&W photos. Notes, index. Bio of Irish writer at New Yorker magazine . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$6.40
22) Maeve Brennan: Homesick At The New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$7.00
23) Maeve Brennan
Bourke, Angela

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint Press, 2004 This book is like New.. Uncorrected Advanced Proof. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$7.48
24) Maeve Brennan. Homesick at The New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

NY: Counterpoint (2004), 2004 Paperback, Octavo, 333pp., Publisher's material laid in and handwritten note from editor to reviewer saying that the author had requested that the reviewer receive a copy of the book. Fine. Soft cover. Advance Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Valley Books (United States)
$8.50
25) Maeve Brennan. Homesick at the New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

NY: Counterpoint, 2004. 333pp, index, notes, photo plates. Slight sun fade to front panel & spine of dj, else fine.. 1st U.S.. Paper Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (United States)
$12.00
26) Maeve Brennan: Homesick At The New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2004. A Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine--Slightly Rubbed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
$12.55
27) Maeve Brennan: Homesick at The New Yorker
Bourke, Angela

New York: Counterpoint, 2004 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front flap has some folding. One section of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$13.75
28) Maeve Brennan : The New Yorker, Ireland and Memory
Bourke, Angela

New York: Counterpoint, 2004 Hardback, barely opened. Tight flat clean copy in a bright glossy dustjacket. Unclipped, fresh flat pages, no names. Mild rubbing to jacket edges. A very nice copy. FAST DESPATCH FROM ESTABLISHED UK BOOKSELLER. Delivery 2-3 days. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.69)
29) Maeve Brennan: Homesick At The New Yorker An Irish Writer in Exile
Bourke, Angela

Counterpoint; Washington, D.C., U.S.A.. Near Fine; First Edition in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Printing. Crisp copy in mylar protective sleeve. Gift Quality Copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
$21.59
30) Maeve Brennan : Homesick at the New Yorker. [An Irish Writer in Exile] [The Bolgers of Coolnaboy; Bob & Una; Belgrave Road; Cherryfield Avenue; Remembering Shadows; Cross & Passion; Mr Brennan Goes to Washington; Away from Home]
Bourke, Angela. [photo, Karl Bissinger]

New York : Counterpoint, 2004.. [1st edition], 1st printing ; xv, 333 pp. ; illustrated with black and white photographs ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 1582432295; 9781582432298 LCCN: 2004-53215 ; OCLC: 55657588 ; LC: PR6052.R413; Dewey: 823/.914 ; black cloth with silver lettering in photogr. aphic dustjacket ; "Witty, small and beautiful, Maeve Brennan dazzled everyone who met her. 'To be around her', said a colleague, 'was to see style being invented.' She was born in Dublin in 1917 and came to Washington in 1934 with her father, the . Irish Ambassador to the United States. Later, as a staff writer at Harper's Bazaar, she reveled in Manhattan's world of theater and fashion, until, in 1948, The New Yorker lured her away...She wrote matchless urban postcards for Talk of the Town an. d under her own name published fierce, intimate fiction...It is Angela Bourke's achievement, in the first biography of this troubled genius, to trace the sad arc of Brennan's career and to bring her compelling, generous and erratic personality to li. fe." ; remainder mark at bottom, else FINE/FINE. (more information)

Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States)
$24.00
31) Maeve Brennan: Homesick At The New Yorker
Angela Bourke

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$37.95