Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Garbo Laughs
by Elizabeth Hay
ISBN: 1582432910
ISBN-13: 9781582432915
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
An Ottawa woman, along with many of the other characters in this novel (her son and daughter, her best friend, her aunt), is obsessed with movies. Peppered with movie references, "best" lists, and fan notes, GARBO LAUGHS has its own movie-like structure, as a couple of newcomers to the city, and a sudden onset of illness, propel the action to the climactic dénouement.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A sparkling demonstration of Hollywood's hold on our fantasies...."
-- Kirkus
"[Hay] has a delightful deadpan wit, the kind that sneaks up on you." -- Karen Karbo
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 2003 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 304
Publisher's Notes
From the award-winning author of A Student of Weather, a funny, sad-eyed novel about a woman caught between real love and movie love--and real love doesn't stand a chance.
Other Editions
Similar books

Greenwich
by Howard Fast
A dinner party in the wealthy section of Greenwich, Connecticut, becomes a trap for the powerful, influential guests as murder interrupts the meal and the guest--who include a Catholic nun, a linguistics professor, and a successful novelist--struggle to stay alive.

Moviegoer
by Walker Percy
Winner of the 1961 National Book AwardThe dazzling novel that established Walker Percy as one of the major voices in Southernliterature is now available for the first time in Vintage paperback.The Moviegoer is Binx Bolling, a young New Orleans stockbroker who surveys the world withthe detached gaze of a Bourbon Street dandy even as he yearns for a spiritual redemption hecannot bring himself to believe in. On the eve of his thirtieth birthday, he occupieshimself dallying with his secretaries and going to movies, which provide him with the"treasurable moments" absent from his real life. But one fateful Mardi Gras, Binx embarkson a hare-brained quest that outrages his family, endangers his fragile cousin Kate, andsends him reeling through the chaos of New Orleans' French Quarter. Wry and wrenching, richin irony and romance, The Moviegoer is a genuine American classic.

Lady Oracle
by Margaret Atwood
Joan Foster is the bored wife of a myopic ban-the-bomber. She takes off overnight as Canada's new superpoet, pens lurid gothics on the sly, attracts a blackmailing reporter, skids cheerfully in and out of menacing plots, hair-raising traps, and passionate trysts, and lands dead and well in Terremoto, Italy. In this remarkable, poetic, and magical novel, Margaret Atwood proves yet again why she is considered to be one of the most important and accomplished writers of our time.

Love Walked in
by Marisa De Los Santos
Harboring romantic notions about golden-age Hollywood film stars, thirty-one-year-old Philadelphia cafT manager Cornelia Brown embarks on a too-good-to-be-true relationship with the debonair Martin Grace, while across town, an eleven-year-old abandoned girl seeks out her estranged father. A first novel. Reprint. 150,000 first printing.

The Golden Notebook
by Doris Lessing
Timed to coincide with Women's History Month, a new edition of the powerful and liberating feminist novel that raised the consciousness of an entire generation.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1582432910 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Garbo Laughs (Qty: 3)
Elizabeth Hay
Counterpoint Press, 2003-10. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Garbo Laughs
Elizabeth Hay
Counterpoint Press, 2003-10. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Counterpoint Press. Hardcover. 1582432910 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Counterpoint Press. Hardcover. 1582432910 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Counterpoint Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Counterpoint Press. Hardcover. 1582432910 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Counterpoint Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Counterpoint Press. Trade PaperBack. 1582432910 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Counterpoint Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Garbo Laughs (Qty: 2)
Hay, Elizabeth
Counterpoint Press. Hardcover. 1582432910 NEW::NEVER USED::SHIPS FAST: MAY HAVE MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARK :BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!! . New. ( more information) Offered by Only Clearance Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Garbo Laughs
Elizabeth Hay
Counterpoint Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Garbo Laughs
Elizabeth Hay
Counterpoint Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Garbo Laughs
Elizabeth Hay
Counterpoint Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Counterpoint Press. Hardcover. 1582432910 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book) Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,Small price sticker on front dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2003. Unread copy with some shelf wear to edges. No spine crease tears or markings.. ISBN: 1582432910. Soft Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). FICTION. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Garbo Laughs (Qty: 2)
Hay, Elizabeth
Counterpoint Press. Hardcover. 1582432910 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Washington, DC: Counterpoint. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. dj price clipped ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
GARBO LAUGHS
Hay, Elizabeth
Counterpoint Press, 2003. First edition. Near Fine / Fine Brand new. Remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Counterpoint Press, 2003-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2003 Black marker spot on fpd and ffef, light wear to cover and dj, pages clean and in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
New York: Counterpoint Press, 2003 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches. Condition very good in black boards with purple spine, DJ very good, clean tight 1st edition. From Publishers Weekly: Garbo hardly ever laughed, and when she did, it was dubbed; reality is similarly transformed in this quirky, dreamy novel infused with movie mania. A plague of cinematic absorption settles over an Ottawa neighborhood in Hay's latest offering (her debut, A Student of Weather, was shortlisted for the Giller Prize). Harriet Browning's ascetic mother refused her the frivolity of the cinema as a child, and as an adult she views films obsessively. In middle age, she is the center of a small group of cinephiles: her son, Kenny, obsessed with Sinatra, watches classic movies to forget his troubles at school; her daughter, Jane, on the brink of adolescence, longs for the glamorous life; her neighbor and friend Dinah may be attracted mainly by the familial activity of watching together. Lew, Harriet's realist husband, is left out of this loop; his escapes come in the form of business trips to South America. The arrival of Harriet's aunt Leah, the trouble-making widow of a Hollywood screenwriter, and her stepson Jack, a lazy, fast-talking writer, leads to shifts in affections and allegiances. It is illness, however, that brings an end to the movie-watching, in true Hollywood weepy fashion. References to Pauline Kael (beloved by Harriet), top 100 movie lists and a lineup of movie greats (Marlon Brando, Sean Connery and Bette Davis are among the favorites) are as integral to the story as the interactions of its film-besotted protagonists. This is a gracefully written novel, mapping out the patterns of tension and release in a family whose members are best able to express their love and disappointment through the films of the past. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. Trade paperback advanced reader's copy. Nice clean copy.. Advanced Reader's Copy. Trade Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Counterpoint, 2003. Near-new copy. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 294 pages. - This is a novel about movie love. Set in Ottawa in the 1990s, it is the quixotic tale of tall, thin Harriet Browning, inflamed by the movies she was deprived of as a child. Harriet is a woman so saturated with the movies, seen repeatedly and swallowed whole, that she no longer fits into this world. Bent on seeing everything she has missed, she forms a Friday night movie club with three companions-of-the-screen: a boy who loves Frank Sinatra, a girl with Bette Davis eyes, and an earthy sidekick named Dinah for Dinah Shore. Breaking in upon this quiet backwater, in time with the devastating ice storm of 1998, come two refugees from Hollywood, the faded widow of a famous screenwriter and her movie-expert stepson. They are harsh reality. With them come blackouts, arguments, accidents, illness and sudden death. But what chance does real life stand when we can watch movies instead? What hope does real love have when movie love, in all its brief intensity, is an easy option? In this comedy of secondhand desire, movies and movie lovers come first Author Biography: Elizabeth Hay is the author of five books, including Small Change and A Student of Weather. Her books have been shortlisted for a number of awards, including Canada's two most prestigious, The Governor General's Award and the Giller Prize. She recently won the Marian Engle Award for a woman writer in mid-career. She lives in Ottawa.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2003. ISBN: 1582432910. First Edition. Hard Back. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by David Spicer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2003 NEW in appearance, this is a large format BEAUTIFULLY clean, bright softcover Advanced Reader copy. Binding is as new, corners lay flat, and there are no reading creases. No writing or marks of any kind. Pictorial, full color cover. Collectible. No apparent edgewear. Non-smoking storage. . Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. ( more information) Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Garbo Laughs (Qty: 19)
Elizabeth Hay
Counterpoint, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.8 oz. From the award-winning author of -- A Student of Weather -- , a funny, sad-eyed novel about a woman caught between real love and movie love--and real love doesn't stand a chance. This is a novel about movie love. Set in Ottawa in the 1990s, it is the quixotic tale of tall, thin Harriet Browning, inflamed by the movies she was deprived of as a child. Bent on seeing everything she has missed, she rapidly becomes so saturated with old movies, seen repeatedly and swallowed whole, that she no longer fits into this world. Equally addicted are her three companions-of-the-screen: a boy who loves Frank Sinatra, a girl with Bette Davis eyes, and an earthy sidekick named after Dinah Shore. Breaking in upon this quiet backwater, in time with the devastating ice storm of 1998, come two refugees from Hollywood, the jaded widow of a famous screenwriter and her movie-expert stepson. They are Harsh Reality. With them come blackouts, arguments, accidents, illness, and sudden death. But what chance does real life stand when we can watch movies instead? What hope does real love have when movie love, in all its brief intensity, is an easy option? In this brilliant and poignant comedy of secondhand desire, movies and movie lovers come first. An Ottawa woman, along with many of the other characters in this novel (her son and daughter, her best friend, her aunt), is obsessed with movies. Peppered with movie references, best lists, and fan notes, GARBO LAUGHS has its own movie-like structure, as a couple of newcomers to the city, and a sudden onset of illness, propel the action to the climactic dénouement. [Hay] has a delightful deadpan wit, the kind that sneaks up on you. -- New York Times Book Review - Karen Karbo (11/16/2003) -- A sparkling demonstration of Hollywood's hold on our fantasies.... -- Kirkus (08/01/2003). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay,
DC: Counterpoint, 2003 Publicity laid in. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Garbo Laughs
Hay, Elizabeth
Counterpoint Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
GARBO LAUGHS
Hay, Elizabeth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2003. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 1582432910. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
GARBO LAUGHS
Hay, Elizabeth
Counterpoint. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 1582432910 . SIGNED SOFTCOVER American advance reading copy. Signed on inside title page at Book Expo Canada 2008 by Ms. Hay. Published by Counterpoint in 2003. No jacket as issued. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Just a touch of wear to the corners. No remainder mark.; Signed By Author . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|