Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1582433151
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Lillian Hellman

A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels

by Deborah Martinson


ISBN: 1582433151
ISBN-13: 9781582433158
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Counterpoint
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.8 pounds
Pages: 448

Publisher's Notes

The first biography of Lillian Hellman-the notorious literary star of Broadway and Hollywood-written with the full cooperation of her executors and her most intimate circle

Few literary celebrities have lived with more abandon and under a brighter spotlight than Lillian Hellman. Yet even fewer have been doubted as absolutely as Hellman, famously denounced by rival Mary McCarthy as a writer for whom "every word was a lie, including 'and' and 'the.'" The details of Hellman's life have been hotly contested for decades. She was the author of such Broadway hits as The Children's Hour and The Little Foxes; a Hollywood screenplay writer until she was blacklisted; a writer of best-selling memoirs such as An Unfinished Woman and Pentimento; and the volatile companion of writer Dashiell Hammett, foreign service officer John Melby, and a myriad of other high-profile men. Hellman refused to cooperate with biographers-most notably William Wright-and, up until her death, ordered those close to her to do the same.

Now, in this compelling biography Deborah Martinson moves beyond the myths that drift around Hellman and finds the sassy, outrageous woman committed to writing, to politics, and to having her say. Martinson's exhaustive research-through interviews, archives, and recently declassified CIA files-and her unprecedented access to Hellman's confidantes paints the most complete and surprisingly admiring portrait of Hellman that we've ever had.

Similar books


0316352942
Scoundrel Time
by Lillian Hellman

The distinguished playwright and memoirist recounts the intrusion of congressional and other witch-hunters, Red-baiters, and ideologues into her and Dashiell Hammett's lives in the 1950s and the losses and discomforts suffered.

0316352888
Pentimento
by Lillian Hellman

The autobiographical novel by the writer and actor explores the men and women who influenced Hellman throughout her life and career. Reissue.

0140249176
Timebends
by Arthur Miller

Arthur Miller's plays have held the world's stages for almost half a century. Among them are Death of a Salesman, The Crucible, A View from the Bridge, and others, including the recent Broken Glass, which won England's 1995 Olivier Award for Best Play. His memoir, Timebends, shows that the life of the man is as compelling as his plays. With passion, wit, and candor, Miller recalls his childhood in Harlem and Brooklyn in the 1920s and the Depression; his successes and failures in the theater and in Hollywood; the formation of his political beliefs that, two decades later, brought him into confrontation with the House Committee on Un-American Activities; and his later work on behalf of human rights as the president of PEN International. He writes with astonishing perception and tenderness of Marilyn Monroe, his second wife, as well as the host of famous and infamous that have intersected with his adventurous life. Timebends is Miller's love letter to this century: its energy, its humor, its chaos and moral struggles.

0813920523
American Women Writers and the Nazis
by Thomas Carl Austenfeld



0684802783
Edward Albee
by Mel Gussow

Mel Gussow has known Albee and followed his career since its inception, and in this fascinating biography he creates a comprehensive portrait of a complex and enigmatic genius. In a book rich with detailed recollections from Albee himself, his friends and colleagues (and featuring previously unpublished photographs), Gussow explores Albee's troubled personal life, from his unhappy childhood as the son of adoptive parents to his struggles with and eventual triumph over alcoholism. Gussow shows how Albee's life has influenced his work. He offers us new insight into the life and art of a writer who inspired a whole generation of playwrights.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1582433151 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels (Qty: 18)
Deborah Martinson

Counterpoint, 2005-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Deborah Martinson

Counterpoint, 2005-11-01. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels (Qty: 2)
Deborah Martinson

Counterpoint, 2005-11-01. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Deborah Martinson

Counterpoint. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Deborah Martinson

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright. Good dustjacket except for stickers on front cover. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Deborah Martinson

Counterpoint LLC. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Deborah Martinson

Counterpoint. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Deborah Martinson

Counterpoint. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels (Qty: 3)
Deborah Martinson

Counterpoint, 2005-11-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
10) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels (Qty: 9)
Deborah Martinson

Counterpoint, 2005-11-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
11) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Martinson, Deborah

Counterpoint Press. Hardcover. 1582433151 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
12) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Martinson, Deborah

Counterpoint. Hardcover. 1582433151 This is a new book. Normal shelf/storage wear. DJ or cover may be torn, creased or curled. May have remainder mark on page block. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. 14-day return for any reason. Ships from Florida, USA. Ships within 24 hours. . New. 11/1/2005. (more information)

Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
13) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Martinson, Deborah

Counterpoint. Hardcover. 1582433151 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Deborah Martinson

Counterpoint. Used - Like New. jacket LIKE NEW Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Deborah Martinson

New York: Counterpoint, 2005 Biography Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
16) Lillian Hellman
Martinson, Deborah

Counter, 2005. Hard. New / Like New dust jacket. Unread. Only slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
17) Lillian Hellman A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Martinson, Deborah

Counterpoint Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 448 pages; The first biography of Lillian Hellman-the notorious literary star of Broadway and Hollywood-written with the full cooperation of her executors and her most intimate circle <P> Few literary celebrities have lived with more abandon and under a brighter spotlight than Lillian Hellman. Yet even fewer have been doubted as absolutely as Hellman, famously denounced by rival Mary McCarthy as a writer for whom "every word was a lie, including 'and' and 'the.'" The details of Hellman's life have been hotly contested for decades. She was the author of such Broadway hits as <I>The Children's Hour</I> and <I>The Little Foxes</I>; a Hollywood screenplay writer until she was blacklisted; a writer of best-selling memoirs such as <I>An Unfinished Woman</I> and <I>Pentimento</I>; and the volatile companion of writer Dashiell Hammett, foreign service officer John Melby, and a myriad of other high-profile men. Hellman refused to cooperate with biographers-most notably William Wright-and, up until her death, ordered those close to her to do the same. <P> Now, in this compelling biography Deborah Martinson moves beyond the myths that drift around Hellman and finds the sassy, outrageous woman committed to writing, to politics, and to having her say. Martinson's exhaustive research-through interviews, archives, and recently declassified CIA files-and her unprecedented access to Hellman's confidantes paints the most complete and surprisingly admiring portrait of Hellman that we've ever had. . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Martinson, Deborah

Counterpoint,U.S., 2005 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pazzo Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Martinson, Deborah

Perseus Books Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
20) Lillian Hellman : A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Martinson, Deborah

Counterpoint, 2005 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Martinson, Deborah

Counterpoint. Hardcover. 1582433151 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.76
Add to cart 
22) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels (Qty: 5)
Deborah Martinson

Counterpoint, 2005-11-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $30.67
Add to cart 
23) Lillian Hellman A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Martinson, Deborah

Counterpoint. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; The first biography of Lillian Hellman-the notorious literary star of Broadway and Hollywood-written with the full cooperation of her executors and her most intimate circle . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $31.36
Add to cart 
24) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Deborah Martinson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
25) Lillian Hellman: A Life with Foxes and Scoundrels
Martinson, Deborah

Counterpoint. Hardcover. 1582433151 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.94
Add to cart