Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1583331948
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Neo Soul

Taking Soul Food to A Whole 'Nutha Level

by Lindsey Williams


ISBN: 1583331948
ISBN-13: 9781583331941
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Chef and caterer Lindsey Williams has revamped traditional soul food with olive oil and other health-conscious choices with an eye towards keeping delicious flavor while eschewing excess fat and sugar. Despite exchanging skim milk for whole milk and the like, Williams maintains the heart of this deeply satisfying cuisine in over 100 recipes. Substituting yogurt and seasoning-coated "oven fried" chicken for the more conventional fried chicken is just the start. Recipes include Okra Gumbo, Blueberry Buckle, and Neo Sweet Potato Pie.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2006
Size: 7.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 176

Publisher's Notes

A collection of more than one hundred healthy soul-food recipes by the owner of Lindsey's 125 Catering draws on the experiences acquired in his grandmother's Harlem restaurant, Sylvia's, and includes such options as Lenzo's Trout Stuffed with Collard Greens, Okra Gumbo, and Neo Sweet Potato Pie.

Similar books


1583330232
The Memory Solution
by Julian M. Whitaker

An accessible guide to sharpening cognitive skills outlines a ten-step program that recommends nutritional supplements, diet, exercises, and special techniques for maintaining and improving memory.

0399144617
Natural Energy
by Carol Colman

"Natural Energy" reveals the exciting discoveries that can keep people feeling terrific forever, as it explains how to repair the energy system and recharge lives with an energy-enhancing food plan.

0471382906
The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook
by Rachael F. Heller

#1 New York Times bestselling authors of The Carbohydrate Addicts LifeSpan Program and The Carbohydrate Addicts Diet

0618164723
Fat Land
by Greg Critser

Takes a close-up look at the social, political, cultural, economic, and nutritional factors that have made Americans the victims of an epidemic of obesity.

0534589952
Understanding Normal and Clinical Nutrition With Infotrac
by Sharon Rady Rolfes



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1583331948 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Neo Soul: Taking Soul Food to a Whole 'Nutha Level
Lindsey Williams

Avery. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.72
Add to cart 
2) Neo Soul: Taking Soul Food to a Whole 'Nutha Level
Lindsey Williams; Foreword-Sylvia Woods

Avery, 2006-01-19. Hardcover. Like New. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $3.48
Add to cart 
3) Neo Soul: Taking Soul Food to a Whole 'Nutha Level
Lindsey Williams

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
4) Neo Soul
Williams, Lindsey; Woods, Sylvia

Avery. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. Book is fresh and clean, with firm, squared binding. DJ is crisp and clean in mylar cover. Appears unread. 1.02 x 9.29 x 7.48 Inches 192 pages More than one hundred taste-tempting soul-food recipes. <br><br> From the grandson of Harlem's queen of soul food, Sylvia Woods, comes a new take on soul food-down-home cooking that tastes as good as the food you grew up with. Lindsey Williams knows soul food. He was raised in the kitchen of his grandmother's restaurant, Sylvia's, where he mastered the art of soul-food cooking. But being around all of that good food took its toll. When he tipped the scales at four hundred pounds, he knew he had to make some serious changes. <br><br> That's when he lost more than half his body weight and began his own brand of healthy soul-food cooking that's loved by the clients of his catering business. Now, with Neo Soul, we can all enjoy some guilt-free soul food. <br><br> <i>Neo Soul</i> features more than one hundred of Williams's delectable recipes, including Grandma's Roasted Turkey, Lenzo's Trout Stuffed with Collard Greens, Okra Gumbo, Neo Sweet Potato Pie, and Blueberry Buckle. They're all so good, you'll never miss the fat . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Neo Soul
Williams, Lindsey

Avery Publishing Group, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
6) NEO SOUL: Taking Soul Food To A Whole 'Nutha Level (H)
Williams, Lindsey

New. ISBN: 1583331948. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $10.33
Add to cart 
7) Neo Soul (Qty: 25)
Lindsey Williams, Sylvia (FWD) Woods

Avery Pub Group, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.30 x 7.30 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.8 oz. A collection of more than one hundred healthy soul-food recipes by the owner of Lindsey's 125 Catering draws on the experiences acquired in his grandmother's Harlem restaurant, Sylvia's, and includes such options as Lenzo's Trout Stuffed with Collard Greens, Okra Gumbo, and Neo Sweet Potato Pie. Chef and caterer Lindsey Williams has revamped traditional soul food with olive oil and other health-conscious choices with an eye towards keeping delicious flavor while eschewing excess fat and sugar. Despite exchanging skim milk for whole milk and the like, Williams maintains the heart of this deeply satisfying cuisine in over 100 recipes. Substituting yogurt and seasoning-coated oven fried chicken for the more conventional fried chicken is just the start. Recipes include Okra Gumbo, Blueberry Buckle, and Neo Sweet Potato Pie. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $17.63
Add to cart 
8) Neo Soul: Taking Soul Food to a Whole 'Nutha Level (Qty: 3)
Williams, Lindsey

Avery. Hardcover. 1583331948 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $36.49
Add to cart 
9) Neo Soul: Taking Soul Food to a Whole 'Nutha Level
Williams, Lindsey

Avery. Hardcover. 1583331948 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.26
Add to cart 
10) Neo Soul
Lindsey Williams

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $63.95
Add to cart