Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1584651709
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Robert Creeley

A Biography

by Ekbert Faas ; Maria Trombacco ; Ann Mackinnon


ISBN: 1584651709
ISBN-13: 9781584651703
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this unconventional biography of an unconventional life, Faas shares the anecdotes of Creeley's life in the language in which Creeley and his famous circle of friends related them. Excerpts from the diary and memoir of Creeley's first wife help paint the portrait of the poet and of his early involvement with the poetry movements that so profoundly shaped the American literary scene.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Despite late-career reservations, the account of Creeley's first 40 years embraces the writer like a comfortable old jacket, and this biography feels a good fit."

   -- Kirkus

"[An] extraordinary biography..."    -- James Campbell

   -- Threepenny Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ Pr of New England
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.2 pounds
Pages: 536

Similar books


0618478019
The Best Day The Worst Day
by Donald Hall



0393051390
Another Bullshit Night in Suck City
by Nick Flynn

"Devastating....Ranks with Frank Conroy's Stop-Time ."—Michael Cunningham "Sometimes I'd see my father, walking past my building on his way to another nowhere. I could have given him a key, offered a piece of my floor. But if I let him inside the line between us would blur, my own slow-motion car wreck would speed up." Nick Flynn met his father for the third time when he was twenty-seven years old, working as a caseworker in a homeless shelter in Boston. As a teenager he'd received letters from this stranger, a self-proclaimed poet and con man doing time in federal prison for bank robbery. Nick, his own life precariously unsettled, was living alternately in a ramshackle boat and in a warehouse that was once a strip joint. In bold, dazzling prose, Another Bullshit Night in Suck City (a phrase Flynn senior uses to describe his life on the streets) tells the story of two lives and the trajectory that led Nick and his father into that homeless shelter, onto those streets, and finally to each other.

0767902785
Screaming With Joy
by Graham Caveney

"Screaming With Joy," a chronicle of the life and work of Allen Ginsberg in both illustrations and words, is bound to delight old and new fans alike. A complex and gifted artist, Ginsberg is the best-known American poet of the post-war era and a walking embodiment of Western counterculture. Ginsberg's poems are famous for their seeming spontaneity -- they are open, forthright, didactic and contain a raw confessional quality that draw in readers of all ages. From the publication of his first book, Howl And Other Poems in 1956, Ginsberg attracted attention as a champion of countercultural concerns: pacifism, sexual freedom, drug experimentation, opposition to censorship and authority, and acceptance of Eastern religions. He used his natural skill for manipulating the media to huge effect and for a variety of causes. One such cause was to publicize the work of his friends and sometimes lovers Kerouac and Burroughs, fellow Beats. The youngest of the Beat writers, Ginsberg acted as the prophet and the public face of the group. He served as Kerouac's unofficial agent for On The Road and helped Burroughs bring The Naked Lunch to the attention of publishers and the public. He also acted as guru and business adviser to the young Bob Dylan. Every year, a new generation of teenagers discovers Ginsberg and his adult admirers turn back to him again and again. These fans will seek to know and see more of the man so instrumental in shaping our current culture. They will be thrilled to have the tribute, "Screaming With Joy," among their collections.

1883642299
Bukowski
by Neeli Cherkovski

Charles Bukowski lived on the fringe. A misfit in his own home as a child and isolated by disfiguring acne in his adolescence, he discovered women and booze late in life and profoundly embraced both. "Bukowski" is the only full biography to date of the celebrated cult figure and underground poet and novelist. Cherkovski's longtime friendship with his subject lends a rare intimacy to this critical biography. 19 photos.

0380793628
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
by Thylias Moss

Within my life's present unified theory of being, splendor divests itself of its own integrity, splitting to belong to everything that notices it, each part as effective as the whole splendid thing. It belongs to whatever wants it and is inexhaustible even as someone lays dying, even as someone else cries thinking there is none, their tears becoming prisms. . .With these words, the acclaimed poet Thylias Moss proclaims a hymn to the power of light over darkness, both in her own life, and in the wider world. In this, her first prose work, the author of six books of poetry and winner of the most distinguished honors--including a MacArthur Fellowship Award, a Guggenheim Fellowship, an NEA Fellowship and a Writing Award--delivers a brilliant, passionate, and utterly moving memoir.It is the story of the only child of a maid and factory worker who moved to Ohio from the segregated South of the fifties. Raised with much love, she flourished until the age of five, when disaster struck, in the form of a girl in sky-blue dress. Her childhood was shattered by this girl, her babysitter, who took pleasure from infliction pain, and whose reign of terror, even after its abrupt end, would send poisonous tendril further into her life.Yet ultimately, TALE OF A SKY-BLUE DRESS is about how a young woman retrieved her life from the grasp of darkness. It is about refusing to accept tyranny. It is about feasting on splendor. How can there not be pain in a world spinning madly, in the lovely calculable chaos. . .? asks Thylias. But, she says, I am saying that joy is too necessary to abandon.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1584651709 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Robert Creeley: A Biography
Faas, Ekbert

University Press of New England, 2001-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$7.99
2) Robert Creeley : A Biography
Faas, Ekbert

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 2001 513 pp. . Review Copy. Dust Jacket Scratches . Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
$8.50
3) Robert Creeley: A Biography
Faas, Ekbert; Trombacco, Maria; Mackinnon, Ann

Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of New England, 2001 This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
$9.00
4) Robert Creeley: A Biography
Faas, Ekbert

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
$9.45
5) Robert Creeley: A Biography
Faas, Ekbert; Trombacco, Maria; Mackinnon, Ann

University Press of New England. Used - Like New. 513 Pages. 1st. 2001 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$10.00
6) ROBERT CREELEY: A Biography
FAAS, Ekbert with Maria Trombacco [Ann Mackinnon]

Hanover: University Press of New England, 2001. x,513 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Including excerpts from the memoirs and 1944 diary of the poet's first wife, Ann MacKinnon. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1584651709 <em>The first 50 years in the life of a great American poet.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
$13.95
7) Robert Creeley: A Biography
[Creeley, Robert] Faas, Ekbert; Trombacco, Maria; MacKinnon, Ann

Hanover, NH and London: University Press of New England. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. x, 513 pages + plates. " ... tour-de-force biography" (jacket front flyleaf) of the influential American poet and critic's first 40 years (to 1966); notable for the appendix of excerpts of Creeley's first wife's memoirs (including her 1944 diary). Includes bibliography and index. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
$13.98
8) Robert Creeley: A Biography
Faas, Ekbert; Trombacco, Maria; Mackinnon, Ann

POETRY: Univ Pr of New England, 2001. 513 pp. Indexed. Flawless copy. Now protected in a New Mylar Cover. Drawing on anecdotes and remembrances of Creeley's contemporaries, as well as the poet's own letters and papers, literary editor and scholar Faas presents a largely unflattering portrait of the acclaimed poet's first 50 years. Throughout his travels and marriages, he casually ensnared and then disposed of wives of close friends. Treating rivals with unbridled scorn, Creeley reacted to failure with impotence and then rage, resulting in violence imaginary or real and drinking bouts, and seemed on a perennial quest to heal his fractured ego. EMINENTLY GIFTWORTHY.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
$14.97
9) Robert Creely: a Biography
Fass, Ekbert with Maria Trobacco

University Press Of New England. 2001. ISBN: 1584651709. Fine in a fine DJ. In original publisher's shrink wrap; Cloth backed boards; Thick 8vo; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
$18.00
10) ROBERT CREELEY : A Biography
Faas, Ekbert; Trombacco, Maria

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 2001 513pp: The first extended biography of the poet, and through Creeley a survey of contemporary poetics.. First Edition. Cloth. Mint/Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
$18.00
11) ROBERT CREELEY: A BIOGRAPHY
Ekbert Faas with Maria Trombacco

By Ekbert Faas with Maria Trombacco. Including excerpts from the memoirs and 1944 diary of the poet’s first wife, Ann Mackinon. Hanover: University Press of New England, (2001). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 513 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Chloe's Books (United States)
$20.00
12) Robert Creeley
Faas, Ekbert

U. Press New England, 2001. First printing. As new, still in shrinkwrap. 536 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
$25.00
13) Robert Creeley: A Biography
Faas, Ekbert

UPNE. LIBRARY BINDING. 1584651709 Excellent condition, hardcover 2001, First Edition, slt scuf to dust jacket in brodart, light shelfwear to gray cloth cover, text tight and crisp without marks, pristine copy . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$43.52
14) Robert Creeley: A Biography [Library Binding]
Ekbert Faas; Maria Trambacco

Probable First Edition published in 2001 by the University Press of New England, a fine 513-page haardcover book in a nice dust jacket (as pictured), unread, unused and unmarked, this is a very good copy.(859) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
$45.00