Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1585421707
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Spirit Woman

The Teaching of the Shields

by Lynn V. Andrews


ISBN: 1585421707
ISBN-13: 9781585421701
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 203

Publisher's Notes

The author of Medicine Woman continues the tale of her apprenticeship with a Native American shaman, during which she comes to understand the ancient power of the Sisterhood of the Shields. Originally published as Flight of the Seventh Moon.

Similar books


1579541003
Divine Interventions
by Dan Millman

Presidents, scientists (including Einstein), and philosophers have attested to the power of intuition and a connection to a universal mind....These stories are testaments to the belief that faith is rewarded, that supernatural things happen, and that God and spirituality are proven in everyday life. DIVINE INTERVENTIONS will validate faith and inspire believers with stories nothing short of miraculous.

1580231683
The Jewish Prophet
by Micheal J. Shire



1580510086
A 12-Step Approach to the Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius
by Jim Harbaugh



15785645910
Revolution Within
by Dwight Edwards

"One of the fundamental misunderstandings the first-century world had in regard to Jesus was that He had come to stir up an outward, political revolution. Dwight Edwards reminds us in his powerful book that the revolution, like the kingdom, is essentially within--that Jesus is still a King whose kingdom is the heart.” --Michael Card, recording artist and author of A Violent Grace What Actually Happened When You Came to Christ? Because of what God has done for every believer, you actually possess outlandish treasures you may never have dreamed existed. God has made "New Covenant" promises to each of us. And in fulfillment of those promises, He has placed within every believer four revolutionary provisions: a new purity, a new disposition, a new identity, and a new power. These lavish supernatural resources permanently reside within your soul right now--ready for release every day of your life on earth! Revolution Within shows what these four provisions really are and how to release them, so you can experience all the best God has for you. And when you do, you fulfill your God-given purpose in life. Because God doesn’t want us just to be spiritually whole but to be spiritually provocative. As you tap into this vibrant eternal reality, you’ll experience fresh intimacy with God, new liberty, a deepened sense of community with other believers, and a new capacity for ministry. And through it all you’ll grow in your passion for what God Himself is most passionate about: His glory.

1577942094
Walking Through a Miracle
by Mary Frances Varallo



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1585421707 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Spirit Woman: pb reissue
Andrews, Lynn V

A superb copy all around. Clean text throughout, sturdy body, and clean covers. (more information)

Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (United States)
$3.14
2) Spirit Woman: The Teaching of the Shields
Andrews, Lynn V

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$3.98
3) Spirit Woman
Andrews, Lynn V

Tarcher, 2002-07-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2002.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$4.49
4) Spirit Woman: The Teachings of the Shields (Flight of the Seventh Moon)
Andrews, Lynn

NY: Penguin Putnam, 2002. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl and faint yellowing of top edge. Sequel to Medicine Woman. "Through the creation of her own shield, both a physical and a spiritual tool, she learns the nature of her sacred path...fascinating view of the initiation ritual of a warrior woman..." ISBN: 1585421707. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
5) Spirit Woman
Andrews, Lynn

Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1984-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$4.99
6) Spirit Woman: The Teaching of the Shields
Lynn V. Andrews

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2002 New copy in perfect condition! fIRST PRINTING.. Reprinted. Soft Cover. New. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$8.55
7) SPIRIT WOMAN The Teachings of the Shields
Andrews, Lynn V

Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc.. New 2002. Softcover. New book, very small remainder mark bottom edge, slight shelfwear to corners, clean & tight. "Lynn V. Andrews takes the reader with her as she goes on inward journeys with the help of the Sisterhood of the Shields, and relates the stories of others. Join her as she is initiated into the Sisterhood and creates her own shield, which will show her the nature of her spiritual path ..." (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
$9.50
8) The Spirit Woman : The Teachings of the Shields
Andrews, Lynn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. Near Fine. Some rubbing/edgewear. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
$9.60
9) Spirit Woman: pb reissue (Qty: 10)
Andrews, Lynn V

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 1585421707 * not paperback !!-- ** HARDBACK ** . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$12.95
10) Spirit Woman pb reissue
Andrews, Lynn V

Tarcher. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.62 x 8.25 x 5.48 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$16.98
11) Spirit Woman: pb reissue
Andrews, Lynn V

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 1585421707 F23__ not paperback !!-- ** GLOSSY BRAND NEW COMPLETE HARDBACK WITH DJ ** . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$18.99