Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1585422266
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The American Soul

Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders

by Jacob Needleman


ISBN: 1585422266
ISBN-13: 9781585422265
Format: Paperback

Summary

A philosophy professor meditates on the legacy of America's founding fathers and, through biographical sketches, demonstrates how figures such as George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, and Abraham Lincoln embodied the ideals that were meant to shape the American community at large.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: J P Tarcher
Published date: 2003
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 377

Publisher's Notes

Examines how the spiritual beliefs and vision of America's founders shaped the country's history and culture and assesses the influence of the spiritual traditions of African slaves, Native Americans, and early mystical communities on colonial America.

Other Editions

Similar books


1595230106
The Arrogance Of The French
by

An amusing look at America's oldest love-hate relationship. Imagine the fun Mark Twain would have had with France’s undeclared war on America. That’s the kind of humorous insight that journalist Richard Z. Chesnoff delivers in this book. Living among the French in a tiny farming village, Chesnoff vividly dissects the national arrogance, snobbery, and superiority that fuel France’s blatant contempt for the United States.

1400040310
His Excellency
by Joseph J. Ellis

The author of seven highly acclaimed books, Joseph J. Ellis has crafted a landmark biography that brings to life in all his complexity the most important and perhaps least understood figure in American history, George Washington. With his careful attention to detail and his lyrical prose, Ellis has set a new standard for biography. Drawing from the newly catalogued Washington papers at the University of Virginia, Joseph Ellis paints a full portrait of George Washington’s life and career–from his military years through his two terms as president. Ellis illuminates the difficulties the first executive confronted as he worked to keep the emerging country united in the face of adversarial factions. He richly details Washington’s private life and illustrates the ways in which it influenced his public persona. Through Ellis’s artful narration, we look inside Washington’s marriage and his subsequent entrance into the upper echelons of Virginia’s plantation society. We come to understand that it was by managing his own large debts to British merchants that he experienced firsthand the imperiousness of the British Empire. And we watch the evolution of his attitude toward slavery, which led to his emancipating his own slaves in his will. Throughout, Ellis peels back the layers of myth and uncovers for us Washington in the context of eighteenth-century America, allowing us to comprehend the magnitude of his accomplishments and the character of his spirit and mind. When Washington died in 1799, Ellis tells us, he was eulogized as “first in the hearts of his countrymen.” Since then, however, his image has been chisled onto Mount Rushmore and printed on the dollar bill. He is on our landscape and in our wallets but not, Ellis argues, in our hearts. Ellis strips away the ivy and legend that have grown up over the Washington statue and recovers the flesh-and-blood man in all his passionate and fully human prowess. In the pantheon of our republic’s founders, there were many outstanding individuals. And yet each of them–Franklin, Hamilton, Adams, Jefferson, and Madison– acknowledged Washington to be his superior, the only indispensable figure, the one and only “His Excellency.” Both physically and politically, Washington towered over his peers for reasons this book elucidates. His Excellency is a full, glorious, and multifaceted portrait of the man behind our country’s genesis, sure to become the authoritative biography of George Washington for many decades.

0195162536
Liberty and Freedom
by David Hackett Fischer

A distinguished history and author of Washington's Crossing analyzes the concepts of liberty and freedom through visions, images, and symbols throughout the folk history of those ideas, showing how they are popular beliefs deeply embedded in American culture rather than political abstractions.

0742521729
Jefferson's America, 1760-1815
by Norman K. Risjord



0028608291
The Stuff Americans Are Made of
by Joshua Hammond

Identifies seven cultural forces that define Americans and determine the way Americans respond to the products and services of public policy, demonstrating how these forces shape attitudes and tastes and distinguish our nation in the global marketplace.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1585422266 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Jacob Needleman

Tarcher, 2003-06-02. Paperback. Like New. Mint condition, minimal shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Symposia Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.62
Add to cart 
2) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Needleman, Jacob

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 1585422266 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.93
Add to cart 
3) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Jacob Needleman

Tarcher, 2003-06-02. Paperback. Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Cover creased. (more information)

Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
4) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Jacob Needleman

Tarcher, 2003-06-02. Paperback. New. new book...some may show minor shelf wearOver 4 thousand books available, I ship almost all orders the day following your order date(monday thru Saturday/USPS ONLY)...Buyers in FLA/CA/WA/TX/AZ/HA/PR are urged to use PRIORITY shipping as standard media mail times can be slower to your state from MICHIGAN. An auto email will be generated per the venue which will reflect ESTIMATED delivery window...guaranteed specific delivery dates are not offered, buyer must allow sufficient time for purchase /arrival based on location to location and your specific needs. ..I use delivery confirmation free of charge (more information)

Offered by G.T.S. (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
5) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders (Qty: 6)
Needleman, Jacob

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 1585422266 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Needleman, Jacob

Tarcher, May 29, 2003. Paperback. Good. American history (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.72
Add to cart 
7) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Needleman, Jacob

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
8) Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders [Paperback] by
The American Soul

Some pages creased from corner folds. Light tanning, crease to back cover. Western Religion section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
9) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Jacob Needleman

Tarcher, 2003-06-02. Paperback. New. NEW, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
10) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Needleman, Jacob

New York: J. P. Tarcher; Putnam, 2003 xxii, 377 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. AS NEW. "The venerated religious scholar and bestselling author of Money and the Meaning of Life provides a history of America from an angle never before conceived: how the spiritual vision of the founders shaped our nation. What was the spiritual vision of the founding fathers-and how can we reclaim it today? This inquiry lies at the heart of Jacob Needleman's The American Soul. In mini-biographies of the founders-including Washington, Jefferson, and Franklin-Needleman explores their core inner beliefs, their religious and spiritual sensibilities, and their individual understandings of the purpose of life. The founders, he argues, conceived of an 'inner democracy': a continual pursuit of wisdom and self-improvement that would undergird the outer democracy in which we live. Needleman also explores how the religious and spiritual traditions of the Native Americans, the African slaves, and America's early mystical communities, such as those based in Quakerism, wielded an enormous - and sometimes hidden-impact on the shape of our young nation. The American Soul gives readers a new conception of what America meant in its founding, and what it can mean today. / Jacob Needleman is a professor of philosophy at San Francisco State University, and the former director of the Center for the Study of New Religions at the Graduate Theological Union at Berkeley." - Publisher.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders [Paperback] by
The American Soul

Just a whisper of wear, very nice. American History section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
12) Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders (Qty: 14)
Needleman, Jacob

Tarcher, 02-Jun-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008212653G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
13) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Needleman, Jacob

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2003. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
14) American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Needleman, Jacob

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 2003. notes; index; 377 pages;. ISBN: 1585422266. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. spirituality;. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
15) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Needleman, Jacob

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 1585422266 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
16) AMERICAN SOUL: Rediscovering The Wisdom Of The Founders (q)
Needleman, Jacob

New. ISBN: 1585422266. Paperback. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $14.07
Add to cart 
17) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders (Qty: 5)
Jacob Needleman

Tarcher, 2003-06-02. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.24
Add to cart 
18) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Jacob Needleman

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
19) The American Soul: Rediscovering the Wisdom of the Founders
Needleman, Jacob

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 1585422266 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.29
Add to cart