Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1585670111
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ataturk

The Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Andrew Mango


ISBN: 1585670111
ISBN-13: 9781585670116
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This biography of the Turkish national hero who started the revolt against the Ottoman Empire which brought about the origin of modern Turkey covers his boyhood, his years as a military leader, and his 15-year tenure as president of the Republic of Turkey, which was marked by great change and progress. Ataturk died in 1938.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[M]ango's work will surely become the standard biography....Moreover, despite Mango's admiration for Ataturk, he has written the most irreverent scholarly biography of him yet to appear."

   -- New York Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A fullscale portrait of the controversial founder of the Turkish Republic describes the complex and paradoxical life and times of a man whose high ideals and ruthless tactics transformed his country into a regional power.

Other Editions

Similar books


15864842910
The Accidental President of Brazil
by Fernando Cardoso



0375508473
The Survivor
by John F. Harris

The definitive account of one of the most accomplished, controversial, and polarizing figures in American history Bill Clinton is the most arresting leader of his generation. He transformed American politics, and his eight years as president spawned arguments that continue to resonate. For all that has been written about this singular personality–including Clinton’s own massive autobiography–there has been no comprehensive, nonpartisan overview of the Clinton presidency. Few writers are as qualified and equipped to tackle this vast subject as the award-winning veteran Washington Post correspondent John F. Harris, who covered Clinton for six of his eight years in office–as long as any reporter for a major newspaper. In The Survivor , Harris frames the historical debate about President William Jefferson Clinton, by revealing the inner workings of the Clinton White House and providing the first objective analysis of Clinton’s leadership and its consequences. Harris shows Clinton entering the Oval Office in 1993 primed to make history. But with the Cold War recently concluded and the country coming off a nearly uninterrupted generation of Republican presidents, the new president’s entry into this maelstrom of events was tumultuous. His troubles were exacerbated by the habits, personal contacts, and the management style, he had developed in his years as governor of Arkansas. Clinton’s enthusiasm and temper were legendary, and he and Hillary Rodham Clinton–whose ambitions and ordeals also fill these pages–arrived filled with mistrust about many of the characters who greeted them in the “permanent Washington” that often holds the reins in the nation’s capital. Showing surprising doggedness and a deep-set desire to govern from the middle, Clinton repeatedly rose to the challenges; eventually winning over (or running over) political adversaries on both sides of the aisle–sometimes facing as much skepticism from fellow Democrats as from his Republican foes. But as Harris shows in his accounts of political debacles such as the attempted overhaul of health care, Clinton’s frustrations in the war against terrorism, and the numerous personal controversies that time and again threatened to consume his presidency, Bill Clinton could never manage to outrun his tendency to favor conciliation over clarity, or his own destructive appetites. The Survivor is the best kind of history, a book filled with major revelations–the tense dynamic of the Clinton inner circle and Clinton’s professional symbiosis with Al Gore to the imprint of Clinton’s immense personality on domestic and foreign affairs–as well as the minor details that leaven all great political narratives. This long-awaited synthesis of the dominant themes, events, and personalities of the Clinton years will stand as the authoritative and lasting work on the Clinton Presidency.

1400096413
The Family
by Kitty Kelley

From the First Lady of unauthorized, tell-all biography, this is the first real inside-look at the most powerful–and secretive–family in the world. From Senator Prescott Bush's alcoholism, to his son George Herbert Walker Bush's infidelities, to George Walker Bush's religious conversion, shady financial deals, and military manipulations, Kitty Kelley captures the portrait of a family that has whitewashed its own story almost out of existence.

0684802317
President Nixon
by Richard Reeves

Based on thousands of newfound and newly declassified documents and tapes, this new profile of the infamous late president paints a fascinating portrait of a driven, deeply insecure man who perverted his talent by surrounding himself with dangerous people.

0312242689
Fortunate Son
by James Hatfield

"I recognize what my talents are and what my weaknesses are. I don't get hung up on it. Being George Bush's son has it pluses and minuses in some people's minds. In my thinking, it's a plus." -- George W. Bush "He's one of those guys who was born on third base and thinks he hit a triple." --Former presidential adviser, Paul Begala W., as George W. Bush is known to his friends, has been all but awarded the Republican nomination despite the fact that his only political credentials consist of a highly-rated surname and two terms as the governor of Texas. Dogged through much of his campaign by insinuations that he has no serious presidential agenda, Bush does have an impressive track record as governor. Texas has prospered under his administration, and Lone Star State voters validated his bid for a second term with a landslide victory. At the same time, however, his attempts at education reform have stumbled, he has waffled on such controversial topics as abortion and race relations, and he's been unable to escape the rumors of his wild youth. Fortunate Son is the long-awaited biography of one of the year's most fascinating and perplexing figures. Drawing on exhaustive research and probing interviews, journalist and author J.H. Hatfield provides us with a unique vantage point from which to view W.'s political and personal evolution, and attempts to answer the most significant question of the Year 2000 presidential race: if elected, which Bush will show up to take the oath? The popular and successful governor of one of the nation's largest states, or the dissolute son who has made a living out of trading on the family name?

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1585670111 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ataturk : THe Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey
Mango, Andrew

Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Bk: spine ends creased; 2 large store stamps front free endpaper / DJ: light spine end wrinkling 2000. Later Printing. Hardcover. No price on dust jacket; Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 666 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Ataturk
Andrew Mango

Overlook Hardcover, 2000-04-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover w/DJ,Minor cover wear, Pages clean Probably Like NEW (more information)

Offered by Bobs Neat Books (United States)
Price: $28.75
Add to cart 
3) ATATURK. The Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey
Mango, Andrew

New York, NY: Overlook Press, 2000. xxii, 666 pages of text including a note on spelling and pronunciation, a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous maps and historic photographs. A tiny black remainder stripe on the bottom edge of closed pages. Biography, Kemal 1881-1938, Autobiography, Middle East.. ISBN: 1-58567-011-1. First American edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). (more information)

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Price: $42.50
Add to cart 
4) Ataturk (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Mango, Andrew

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 1585670111 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $58.47
Add to cart