Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Old Boys
by Charles McCarry
ISBN: 1585675458
ISBN-13: 9781585675456
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Overlook Pr Published date: 2004 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.95 pounds Pages: 476
Publisher's Notes
Retired agent Horace Christopher enlists the aid of four other retired colleagues to find his cousin, sophisticated intelligence operative Paul Christopher, who has mysteriously vanished and is presumed dead, only to become embroiled with U.S. government agents, Muslim extremists, and terrorists as they travel the world in search of the dangerous truth.
Other Editions
Similar books

Last Call For Blackford Oakes
by William F. Buckley
In an eleventh installment of the series featuring dashing CIA agent Blackford Oakes, the master spy crosses swords with Kim Philby, a high-ranking defector to the Cold War-era Soviet Union, a confrontation that is complicated by unsettling news that greets him upon his return to Washington. By the author of Spytime.

The Peregrine Spy
by Edmund P. Murray
Serving as an adviser to the Iranian military, CIA operative Frank Sullivan finds his past relationship with the shah compromising his position, his life-threatening mission to recruit a KGB agent, and his quest to identify a mole.

The Lions of Lucerne
by Brad Thor
When a group of Secret Service agents is massacred in Utah and the president of the United States is abducted, surviving agent Scot Harvath vows to avenge his murdered colleagues and find the kidnappers.

Flashpoint
by Suzanne Brockmann
From unrelenting action to intense emotion, from high-stakes drama to break-neck pacing, New York Times bestselling author Suzanne Brockmann is a novelist who does it all. Now after her blockbuster hardcover debut, Gone Too Far , Brockmann delivers an exciting new thriller about men and women operating where agents of the U.S. government cannot, where America’s most ruthless enemies thrive—and where every step you take just might be your last. . . . Jimmy Nash has already lived two lives—and he can’t talk about either of them. Formerly an operative of a top secret government agency, he has found a new job with a shadowy company called Troubleshooters Inc. Created by a former Navy SEAL, Troubleshooters Inc. helps anyone in desperate need—which provides a perfect cover for its other, more perilous objective: covert special operations. Now Nash and a quickly assembled team of expert operators have come to the earthquake-ravaged country of Kazbekistan in the guise of relief workers. There, amid the dust and death, in a land of blood red sunsets and ancient blood feuds, they must track down a missing laptop computer that may hold secrets vital to national security. To get it done, Nash does what he does best: break every rule in the book and manipulate those who can help him get what he needs. But this time, Nash may have met his match in Tess Bailey, an Troubleshooters operative with all the right instincts—and zero field experience. The deep attraction between them is immediate . . . and potentially explosive, with risk at every turn. Now these two professionals must play out their dangerous games in the world’s most dangerous place—cut off from their own government, cutting deals with people they can’t trust, and guarding forbidden passions that threaten to compromise their crucial mission. A full throttle adventure teamed with heated emotion, Flashpoint proves that Suzanne Brockmann can spin suspense unlike any other author working today.

Moonraker
by Ian Fleming
British agent James Bond unravels a sinister plot when he confronts the mysterious Sir Hugo Drax, a multimillionaire who is financing the construction of a super-atomic rocket as part of Britain's new national defense system. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1585675458 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Old Boys (Qty: 4)
Charles McCarry
Overlook Hardcover, 2004-06-03. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Old Boys
Charles McCarry
Overlook Hardcover. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover is bent. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Old Boys
Charles McCarry
Overlook Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Old Boys
Charles McCarry
Overlook Hardcover. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Old Boys
Charles McCarry
Overlook Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Old Boys
Charles McCarry
Overlook Hardcover, 2004-06-03. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Old Boys
McCarry, Charles
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2004. 476 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; a few bent pages; good solid copy of large hardcover book. The dj has light wear and scuffing; wrapped; taped at edges. "Master spy Paul Christopher is back...or is he?". ISBN: 1585675458. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Old Boys
McCarry, Charles
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2004 Light edgewear to dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Old Boys
McCarry, Charles; b61
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2004. 1st Edition. Soft cover. As New. 1585675458 As new. Proof copy. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
OLD BOYS
McCarry, Charles
Overlook. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. HardCover. 1585675458 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Bottom spine area of jacket has a small 1/4 tear. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Old Boys
McCarry, Charles
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, 2004 Light blue spine on black boards, clean and tight, light edge wear; jacket is clean and bright, light edge wear. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
OLD BOYS
McCarry, Charles
New York: The Overlook Press, 2004. McCarry, one of the modern masters of the spy thriller, brings back his legendary CIA agent Paul Christopher, now 70, or does he? Nearly everyone believes Christopher died somewhere in China except his cousin, Horace, who may be the real hero of this book and who puts together an all-star team of retired agents -- the "old boys" -- who set out to find Paul in an increasingly dangerous search; lower corner of front cover and spine ends are bumped, a single ink line across the text's fore edge (not a remainder mark) and a puncture mark on the front cover hinge; dustjacket has corresponding tear and shows some light edgewear; in spite of flaws, book is basically clean, tight and square. An economical copy of a 476-page book that may require some extra postage. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Old Boys
McCarry, Charles
Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 1585675458 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $25.95, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
OLD BOYS
MCCARRY,CHARLES
OVERLOOK, 2004. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Good Old Boys
Hemphill,Paul
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/About Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
OLD BOYS
McCarry, Charles
New York: Overlook Press, 2004 476pp: A romp through Central Asia, woven around a sort-of-bin-Laden, tracked down by a group of retirees from 'the Outfit.' McCarry's continued panels of the Paul Christopher saga is now rich enough to give him characters who come and go from previoius books. A fine copy.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Old Boys
Charles McCarry
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Old Boys
FREE SHIPPING
McCarry, Charles
OverlookPress, 2004. 476pp. Former Editor-at-large of National Geographic and author of worldwide bestsellers translated into 20 languages, including 1975 classic "The Tears of Autumn" he proves he and his famed spook Paul Christopher are still The Masters of international intrigue, although this time Paul is missing and his supposed ashes are delivered to the U.S. consulate...but The Old Boys go looking for him. Flawless. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Old Boys
McCARRY, Charles
Woodstock, N.Y.: The Overlook Press, 2004. Fine, as new copy in like dust jacket. Signed by the author on title page. Great spy fiction by the master of the sophisticated espionage novel. 476 pages.. ISBN: 1-58567-545-8. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Espionage, Spies, Intrigue, Europe, China, Muslim Extermists, Nazis, Charles McCarry. ( more information) Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|