Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1585676802
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Cardinal's Hat

Money, Ambition, And Everyday LIfe in the court of a Borgia Prince

by MARY HOLLINGSWOTH


ISBN: 1585676802
ISBN-13: 9781585676804
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] fascinating and intimate view of a powerful, appealing man."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2005
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 308

Publisher's Notes

Traces the second son of Lucretia Borgia's achievement of the coveted position of Archbishop of Milan, in an account that draws on Ippolito d'Este's recently uncovered letters and ledgers and traces his rise to power and wealth in Renaissance Europe.

Similar books


0743226887
The Last Knight
by Norman F. Cantor

A portrait of John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster and celebrated knight, is set in a context of the late-fourteenth-century pre-Renaissance era and identifies him as Europe's richest man, a patron of Chaucer, a last leader of the Plantagenet family, and a founder of the Lancastrian Dynasty.

08532367810
Monstrous Adversary
by Alan H. Nelson



1592401031
Shakespeare by Another Name
by Mark Kendall Anderson

Draws on a wealth of new evidence to argue that the bard was actually Edward de Vere, the seventeenth Earl of Oxford, in a portrait that identifies the earl as a courtier, scholar, and prolific ghostwriter whose life events convincingly mirrored and inspired themes in Shakespeare's plays.

1580461700
A Profane Wit
by James William Johnson

SUPERANNO Of the glittering, licentious court around King Charles II, John Wilmot the second Earl of Rochester was the most notorious. Libertine, profane, promiscuous, he shocked his pious contemporaries with his doubts about religion and his blunt sexual and satiric verses. This account of Rochester provides the facts behind his legendary reputation as a rake and his deathbed repentance. Johnny Depp will be starring as John Wilmot in the Miramax movie The Libertine, which comes out this autumn.

0679406417
Maus
by Art Spiegelman

It is the story of Vladek Speigelman, a Jewish survivor of Hitler's Europe, and his son, a cartoonist coming to terms with his father's story. Maus approaches the unspeakable through the diminutive. Its form, the cartoon (the Nazis are cats, the Jews mice), shocks us out of any lingering sense of familiarity. Maus is a haunting tale within a tale. Vladek's harrowing story of survival is woven into the author's account of his tortured relationship with his aging father. Against the backdrop of guilt brought by survival, they stage a normal life of small arguments and unhappy visits. This astonishing retelling of our century's grisliest news is a story of survival, not only of Vladek but of the children who survive even the survivors. Maus studies the bloody pawprints of history and tracks its meaning for all of us.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1585676802 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Mary Hollingsworth

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-02. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Hollingsworth, Mary

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 1585676802 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Overlook Hardcover Hard Cover . Fine. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Mary Hollingsworth

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Mary Hollingsworth

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince (Qty: 16)
Mary Hollingsworth

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-02. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
6) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, And Everyday Life In The Court Of A Borgia Prince (Qty: 260)
Mary Hollingsworth

Overlook Hardcover, 02-Jun-2005. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081009095227M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
7) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince (Qty: 4)
Mary Hollingsworth

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-02. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
8) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Mary Hollingsworth

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Pub. 2004 No dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Hollingsworth, Mary

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 1585676802 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 6/2/2005. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Hollingsworth, Mary

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 1585676802 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 6/2/2005. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
11) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Mary Hollingsworth

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $3.27
Add to cart 
12) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Mary Hollingsworth

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Very-Good condition. Remainder Mark on Bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
13) Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, And Housekeeping In A Renaissance Court
Hollingsworth, Mary

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2005 Remainder on bottom edge. Relates the story of how Ippolito d'Este, the second son of Lucretia Borgia, archieved his ambition of the Cardinal's Hat, the route to power and wealth in sixteenth-century Europe. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, And Housekeeping In A Renaissance Court
HOLLINGSWOTH, MARY

New York: Overlook Press, 2005 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 6 x 9". Remainder Mark Bottom Edge. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, And Housekeeping In A Renaissance Court
Hollingsworth, Mary

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Pr, 2005. minor underlining & annotation. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Hollingsworth Mary

Overlook Hardcover, 6/2/2005. Hardcover. New. This book is brand new; never used or opened. Dot on fringe. . ISBN: 1585676802. (more information)

Offered by Mahler Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
17) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia
Mary Hollingsworth

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-02. Hardcover. New. Excellent condition. DJ slightly creased along the top edge. Otherwise, clean DJ/pages. No marks. Tight binding. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
18) Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, And Housekeeping In A Renaissance Court
HOLLINGSWOTH, MARY

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 2005. Light wear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; pages are clean; binding sound; price intact on DJ flap. . ISBN: 1585676802. First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
19) THE CARDINAL'S HAT: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Hollingsworth, Mary

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press. fine in dj. 2004. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
20) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Mary Hollingsworth

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Like New. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) The Cardinal’s Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Hollingsworth, Mary

Overlook 2005. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Through his own letters and ledgers, recently uncovered in the basement of an archive in the northern Italian town of Modena, Mary Hollingsworth has pieced together a fascinating and undeniably titillating tale of a real-life Renaissance cardinal and how he achieved his ambition to acquire the coveted cardinal’s hat - a road to power and wealth that had little to do with piety. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) The Cardinal's Hat : Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Hollingsworth, Mary

Overlook Press, 2005. First Edition. Original Boards. NEW/New. Type: Hardback 308 Pages. With b/w photographs. illustrations, maps and tables. Light crease to front cover. (more information)

Offered by Literary Cat Books (United Kingdom)
Price: $13.82
Add to cart 
23) The Cardinal's Hat : Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Hollingsworth, Mary

Overlook Press, 2005. First Edition. Original Boards. NEW/New. Type: Hardback 308 Pages. With b/w photographs. illustrations, maps and tables. (more information)

Offered by Literary Cat Books (United Kingdom)
Price: $15.81
Add to cart 
24) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Hollingsworth, Mary

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 1585676802 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $16.80
Add to cart 
25) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
HOLLINGSWORTH, MARY

Woodstock, NY:: Overlook Press,. 2005.. First U.S. printing. AS NEW IN DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince (Qty: 5)
Mary Hollingsworth

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-02. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $32.56
Add to cart 
27) The Cardinal's Hat : Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a BorgiaPrince
Mary Hollingsworth

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
28) The Cardinal's Hat: Money, Ambition, and Everyday Life in the Court of a Borgia Prince
Hollingsworth, Mary

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 1585676802 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.91
Add to cart