Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


158567690X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Alexander The Corrector

The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote The Bible

by Julia Keay


ISBN: 158567690X
ISBN-13: 9781585676903
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Overlook Pr
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 1.04 pounds
Pages: 269

Publisher's Notes

The story behind the creation of Alexander Cruden's Cruden's Concordance to the Bible describes how the late-seventeenth-century writer spent much of his life in asylums in spite of a probability that he was sane.

Similar books


15942001910
The Americanization of Benjamin Franklin
by Gordon S. Wood

A leading historian of the American Revolution offers an incisive portrait of the complex, often contradictory figure of Benjamin Franklin, a man who was at once the quintessential American and a cosmolitan lover of Europe, a one-time loyalist turned revolutionary, and an ambassador whose French diplomacy, crucial to the American cause, became a source of suspicion at home.

0809083140
Runaway America
by David Waldstreicher

Scientist, abolitionist, revolutionary: that is the Benjamin Franklin we know and celebrate. To this description, the talented young historian David Waldstreicher shows we must add runaway, slave master, and empire builder. But RUNAWAY AMERICA does more than revise the image of a beloved Founding Father. Finding slavery at the center of Franklin's life, Waldstreicher proves it was likewise central to the Revolution, America's founding, and the very notion of freedom we associated with both.

1596911220
Casanova's Women
by Judith Summers

A definitive profile of the eighteenth-century Venetian adventurer Giacomo Casanova, whose name has become a synonym for seduction, looks at history's most famous lover from a female perspective, throwing light on a dangerous and beguiling man, as seen through the eyes of the women who loved him.

0762727349
Liberty's Children
by Scotti Cohn



1400040310
His Excellency
by Joseph J. Ellis

The author of seven highly acclaimed books, Joseph J. Ellis has crafted a landmark biography that brings to life in all his complexity the most important and perhaps least understood figure in American history, George Washington. With his careful attention to detail and his lyrical prose, Ellis has set a new standard for biography. Drawing from the newly catalogued Washington papers at the University of Virginia, Joseph Ellis paints a full portrait of George Washington’s life and career–from his military years through his two terms as president. Ellis illuminates the difficulties the first executive confronted as he worked to keep the emerging country united in the face of adversarial factions. He richly details Washington’s private life and illustrates the ways in which it influenced his public persona. Through Ellis’s artful narration, we look inside Washington’s marriage and his subsequent entrance into the upper echelons of Virginia’s plantation society. We come to understand that it was by managing his own large debts to British merchants that he experienced firsthand the imperiousness of the British Empire. And we watch the evolution of his attitude toward slavery, which led to his emancipating his own slaves in his will. Throughout, Ellis peels back the layers of myth and uncovers for us Washington in the context of eighteenth-century America, allowing us to comprehend the magnitude of his accomplishments and the character of his spirit and mind. When Washington died in 1799, Ellis tells us, he was eulogized as “first in the hearts of his countrymen.” Since then, however, his image has been chisled onto Mount Rushmore and printed on the dollar bill. He is on our landscape and in our wallets but not, Ellis argues, in our hearts. Ellis strips away the ivy and legend that have grown up over the Washington statue and recovers the flesh-and-blood man in all his passionate and fully human prowess. In the pantheon of our republic’s founders, there were many outstanding individuals. And yet each of them–Franklin, Hamilton, Adams, Jefferson, and Madison– acknowledged Washington to be his superior, the only indispensable figure, the one and only “His Excellency.” Both physically and politically, Washington towered over his peers for reasons this book elucidates. His Excellency is a full, glorious, and multifaceted portrait of the man behind our country’s genesis, sure to become the authoritative biography of George Washington for many decades.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 158567690X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible (Qty: 18)
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-16. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible (Qty: 11)
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-16. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible (Qty: 5)
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-16. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible (Qty: 3)
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-16. Hardcover. Very good. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible (Qty: 5)
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-16. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible (Qty: 4)
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-16. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-16. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Keay, Julia

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 158567690X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Overlook Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Keay Julia

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-16. Hardcover. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
12) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) Alexander the Corrector : The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Keay Julia

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-16. Hardcover. Used-Good. Nice condition! clean tight copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Alexander The Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote The Bible
Keay, Julia

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2005. NEW!. First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Alexander The Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote The Bible
Keay, Julia

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Overlook Pr, 2005 Hard Cover Very Good/ (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
17) Alexander The Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote The Bible
Keay, Julia

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2004. Very nice copy--the apparent "foxing" and "sunned" effects on the cover are, I do solemnly affirm, merely an intentional part of the cover design, apparently designed to give the book an "ancient" look (or maybe just to befuddle booksellers trying to provide an accurate description). Great biography/history and tale regarding one of the most famous biblical scholars of all time. Great buy.. ISBN: 158567690X. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible Concordance Biography History. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover, 2005-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. First Printing Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
19) Alexander the Corrector : The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Keay, Julia

New York: The Overlook Press, 2005 Remainder mark on bottom edge. A biography of the man who wrote the monumental combination of index, dictionary, and analysis of the Bible over 300 years ago.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Keay, Julia

Overlook Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. New. by Keay, Julia. Overlook Press, 2005, First Edition. Brand New hardcover in Brand New Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Julia Keay

New York: The Overlook Press, 2005 History/Biography Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
22) Alexander the Corrector : The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Keay, Julia

2005 VG/VG. Very Good/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible
Julia Keay

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Very Good. 2005 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dj is very good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) alexander the corrector - the tormented genius whose crudens concordence unwrote the bible
keay, julia

Hard Cover. Overlook Press 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
25) Alexander the Corrector: The Tormented Genius Whose Cruden's Concordance Unwrote the Bible (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Keay, Julia

Overlook Hardcover. Hardcover. 158567690X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart