Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


158574722X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Shadow Enemies

Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States

by Scott Gordon ; Alex Abella


ISBN: 158574722X
ISBN-13: 9781585747221
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

Recounts the landing of eight Nazi agents on Long Island on a mission of sabotage designed, like modern terrorism, to demoralize the civilian population, and discusses their arrest, trial, and conviction by military courts.

Other Editions

Similar books


08806423610
British Security Coordination
by

In 1940 Winston Churchill dispatched a Canadian industrialist to New York with an extraordinary mission in a neutral country: to set up a secret spy network across both North and South America to cripple and confound Nazi propaganda and to fan the flames of pro-war sentiment. Sir William Stephenson (of A Man Called Intrepid fame) set up shop in Rockefeller Center to build a vast intelligence network-the British Security Coordination-the full story of which is now told for the first time. Operating on still-neutral soil, Stephenson's people soon launched an astonishing bagful of dirty tricks: they unmasked Axis spies, intercepted enemy communications, slipped beautiful female spies into the Vichy and Italian embassies in Washington, infiltrated labor unions, and spread British propaganda using U.S. radio stations and such prominent journalists as Walter Winchell and Drew Pearson. The complete report-commissioned at the end of the war and written by Roald Dahl and Gilbert Highet, among others-has been kept secret until now.

0415384559
Special Operations Executive
by Not Available

This book presents a unique assessment of the Special Operations Executive (SOE) and brings together leading authors to examine the organization from a range of key angles. Since the contributors presented their papers at the first international conference on the SOE at the Imperial War Museum in 1998, the release of many records has allowed them to develop the first authoritative analyses of the organization's activities. Their original papers are here amended and enriched to take account of the full range of SOE documents that have been released to the National Archives. The fascinating stories they tell range from overviews of work in a single country to particular operations and the impact of key personalities. SOE was a remarkably innovative organization; it played a significant part in the Allied victory while its theories of clandestine warfare and specialized equipment had a major impact upon the post-war world. As SOE proved that war need not be fought by conventional methods and by

0891417109
Hitler's Traitor
by Louis Kilzer

The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Churchill's Deception searches for the identity of a spy called "Werther," a German turncoat who provided the Russians with invaluable intelligence information during the war.

1592289134
Preemptive Strike
by Alan Armstrong



1885119704
Refuge from the Reich
by Stephen Tanner



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 158574722X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Alex Abella, Scott Gordon

The Lyons Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Alex Abella Scott Gordon

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
3) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Alex Abella Scott Gordon

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
4) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

The Lyons Press. Hardcover. 158574722X GREAT BUY!! slight cover damage . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
5) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Alex Abella, Scott Gordon

The Lyons Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. Yellow remainder line on bottom edge. In sealed plastic protection. 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
6) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

The Lyons Press. Hardcover. 158574722X HARDCOVER ,SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING ,COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS, . New. 1/1/2003. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
7) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Alex Abella~Scott Gordon

The Lyons Press. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

The Lyons Press. Hardcover. 158574722X HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 1/1/2003. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
9) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

The Lyons Press. Hardcover. 158574722X HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 1/1/2003. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
10) SHADOW ENEMIES HITLER'S SECRET TERRORIST PLOT AGAINST T HE UNITED STATES
ABELLA, ALEX AND GORDON, SCOTT

LYONS PRESS, 2002, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET - UNUSED ISBN - 158574722X (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

Lyons Pr, 2003 Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. Firm binding. Unmarked interior.. Presentable Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) SHADOW ENEMIES HITLER'S SECRET TERRORIST PLOT AGAINST TH EUNITED STATES
ABELLA, ALEX & GORDON, SCOTT

LYONS PRESS, 2002, FIRST PRINTING, AS NEW BOOK AND JACKET ISBN *** 158574722X (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
13) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against The United States
Alex Abella, Scott Gordon

Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2002 History Lite edge wear, bottom of front, dust jacket has a little bit of wrinkle. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
14) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2002. First Edition. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 158574722X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ADOLF HITLER WORLD WAR II 1939 1945 TERRORISM TERRORIST PLOT AGAINST THE UNITED STATES. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
15) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

The Lyons Press. Hardcover. 158574722X Near Fine. Softbound . Fine. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2003. war. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $6.14
Add to cart 
17) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2003. war. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
18) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex & Scott Gordon

The Lyons Press, Guilford,CT, 2002. VG/VG, clean, tight binding. Red boards with 1/4 black cloth spine with gilt lettering. First edition hardcover. 320 + xiv pp inc contents, acknowledgements, author's notes, bibliography, endnotes and an index. (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
19) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex, and Scott Gordon

Guilford: The Lyons Press, 2002. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex & Scott Gordon

The Lyons Press, Guilford, CT, 2002. VG/VG, like new. Red boards with 1/5 black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, first printing hardcover.. 320 + xiv pp incl contents, acknowledgements, author's note, bibliography, endnotes, and an index. (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
21) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

Guilford, CN: Lyons Press, 2003 Dj has very light rubs and edge wear.. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
22) SHADOW ENEMIES: HITLER'S SECRET TERRORIST PLOT AGAINST THE UNITED STATES
Abella

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
23) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

Guilford, CN: Lyons Press, 2003 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
24) Shadow Enemies : Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

Globe Pequot Press, The/The Lyons Press. Used - Like New. Globe Pequot Press, The/The Lyons Press. Guilford, CT, 2003. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
25) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Alex Abella; Scott Gordon

The Lyons Press, 2003-01. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
26) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex & Gordon, Scott

Connecticut: The Lyons Press, 2002 320 pgs illustrated. Unravels in stunning detail a far-ranging conspiracy against the United States. Book is new.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Shadow Enemies: Hiter's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex And Scott Gordon

Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2002. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG+ DJ, lt dj edgewear. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Alex Abella, Scott Gordon

The Lyons Press, 2003-01. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. Illustrated. Bright, tight, clean and unmarked. DJ has close tear at top front corner. DJ in new Brodart Jacket.Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, alex/Gordon, Scott

Guilford: Lyons Press, 2002. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xvi, 320 p., photos, appendices, endnotes, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex/Gordon, Scott

Guilford: Lyons Press, 2002. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xvi, 320 p., photos, appendices, endnotes, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) shadow enemies - hitlers secret terrorist plot against the united states
abella, alex

Hard Cover. The Lyons Press 2002. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
32) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2002 [S] First print. Spine slightly tilted. D.j. in poly cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
33) Shadow Enemies : Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States Uncorrected Proof
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 2003, 2003 trade Paper. very good uncorrected proof paperback. UNCORRECTED PROOF. trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
34) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex, and Gordon, Scott

Guilford, CT: Lyons Press. Hardcover. 2002. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Yellow remainder mark on bottom edges. Examines Hitler's plans to terrorize American cities through the hands of carefully trained German agents whose goal was to sabotage manufacturing plants, cut off New York City's water supply, and bomb train stations and Jewish owned department stores . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot against USA
Abella,Alex and Scott Gordon

As New in As New DJ photos WW2 The Lyons Press Guilford,CT 2002 1st edition. hardcover. 320 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
36) Shadow enemies : Hitler's secret terrorist plot against the United States
Abella, Alex & Scott Gordon

Lyons Press, Connecticut, 2002. 1st Edition. Description: xiv, 320 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 - United States. Nazi Saboteurs Trial, Washington, D.C., 1942. Secret service - Germany. History - 20th century. Black and whitephoto illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
37) Shadow enemies : Hitler's secret terrorist plot against the United States
Abella, Alex & Scott Gordon

Lyons Press, Connecticut, 2002. 1st Edition. Description: xiv, 320 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 - United States. Nazi Saboteurs Trial, Washington, D.C., 1942. Secret service - Germany. History - 20th century. Black and whitephoto illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly fine example; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
38) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr. As New in As New dust jacket; New. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 2002 partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is new and unread. Dust jacket has one light crease on back flap. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
39) Shadow Enemies : Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scott

Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: The Lyons Press, 2003 320 pages b/w photos. First Edition. Buckram. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00 ($39.19)
Add to cart 
40) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Gordon, Scott; Abella, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2002. 320pp/illus. Recounts the landing of eight Nazi agents on Long Island on a mission of sabotage designed, like modern terrorism, to demoralize the civilian population, and discusses their arrest, trial, and conviction by military courts. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
Add to cart 
41) Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
Alex Abella

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $57.95
Add to cart