Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Street Soldier
My Life As an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Boston Irish Mob
by Phyllis Karas ; Edward Mackenzie ; Ross A. Muscato
ISBN: 1586420631
ISBN-13: 9781586420635
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 241
Publisher's Notes
In a memoir by a former mob enforcer, the author describes growing up in tough South Boston, his work with the Boston Mob, the betrayal of his boss, "Whitey" Bulger, which sent him to prison, and his own personal redemption.
Similar books

Rat Bastards
by Michael Coffey
You've met the Italian mob in THE GODFATHER, now welcome to the real-life world of Irish

The Brothers Bulger
by Howie Carr
An account of the infamous Massachusetts criminal team describes their mobster activities and corrupt political practices, tracing Whitey Bulger's ongoing placement on the FBI's Ten Most Wanted Fugitives lists and Billy Bulger's expulsion from his positions with the state senate and the University of Massachusetts.

Brutal
by Phyllis Karas
The former deputy, partner, and trusted confidante of James J. "Whitey" Bulger, head of Boston's Irish mob describes his more than twenty-year career at the side of the notorious fugitive and underworld boss, sharing inside details of the violence, crimes, intrigues, and murders of Bulger's crime empire.

Flim-flam Man
by Jennifer Vogel
Traces the six-month period in which the author's father, a charismatic philanderer and counterfeiter, was on the run from the police, a time during which the author evaluated her tumultuous childhood, considered her future as the offspring of a criminal, and wondered if her father was alive.

Mob Star
by Gene Mustain
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1586420631 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Street Soldier: My Life as an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Irish Mob
Edward J. Mackenzie, Phyllis Karas, Ross A. Muscato
Steerforth. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Street Soldier : My Life as an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Irish Mob
MacKenzie, Edward J., Jr.; Karas, Phyllis; Muscato, Ross A
South Royalton: Steerforth Press, 2003. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. lt nick at fr bottom brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Signed by "Eddie Mac" on half-title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. In new mylar Brodart ja Boards . ISBN: 1586420631. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Street Soldier: My Life as an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Irish Mob
Mackenzie, Edward J.; Karas, Phyllis; Muscato, Ross A
Steerforth. Hardcover. 1586420631 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Street Soldier: My Life as an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Irish Mob
Mackenzie, Edward J.; Karas, Phyllis; Muscato, Ross A
Steerforth. Hardcover. 1586420631 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Street Soldier: My Life as an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Irish Mob
Mackenzie, Edward J.; Karas, Phyllis; Muscato, Ross A
Steerforth. Hardcover. 1586420631 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Street Soldier: My Life as an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Irish Mob
Edward J. Mackenzie; Phyllis Karas; Ross A. Muscato
Steerforth, 2003-04. Hardcover. New. hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*73 ( more information) Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Street Soldier: My Life as an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Irish Mob
Mackenzie, Edward J.; Karas, Phyllis; Muscato, Ross A
Steerforth. Hardcover. 1586420631 SIGNED BY EDWARD J. MACKENZIE AND ROSS A. MUSCATO First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Street Soldier: My Life as an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Boston Irish Mob (SIGNED)
Mackenzie, Edward J., Jr. & Phyllis Karas
Mackenzie, Edward J., Jr., Phyllis Karas & Ross A. Muscato., Steerforth Press, 2003, c2003, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), very slightly cocked o/w fine with near fine dj, 241 pp, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 1586420631, SIGNED by two authors (with no personal inscriptions), 'In this compelling eyewitness account, the first from a Bulger insider, Eddie Mac reveals details from the past that shed light on the present'. 'An eyewitness account of gangland evil'. SIGNED 'Eddie Mac' by author Mackenzie, and also SIGNED by co-author Ross A. Muscato ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
My Life as an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Irish Mob by
Street Soldier
Ex-Public Library. First Edition. Spine is slightly cocked. Mylar cover over dustjacket. Usual library stamps. YOUR PURCHASE BENEFITS LOCAL LIBRARIES. Choose expidited shipping option for delivery within 2 -4 business days. Ships within 1 business day ! ( more information) Offered by PACIFIC TRAIL BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Street Soldier: My Life as an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Irish Mob
Mackenzie, Edward J.; Karas, Phyllis; Muscato, Ross A
Steerforth. Hardcover. 1586420631 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|