Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1586480286
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The King of California

J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Mark Arax ; Rick Wartzman


ISBN: 1586480286
ISBN-13: 9781586480288
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.15 pounds
Pages: 400

Publisher's Notes

A rich, colorful history of California centering on the untold story of America 's biggest farmer, J.G. Boswell, who controls more than $1 billion worth of water rights and real estate in the heart of the state.

Similar books


0385334443
Under a Wing
by Reeve Lindbergh

Written with grace and insight, "Under a Wing" is the bestselling, critically acclaimed memoir by the youngest child of Charles and Anne Lindbergh. 8-page photo insert.

1581824505
The Rise And Fall Of The Dillinger Gang
by Jeffery S. King



0968360130
Laird of the Mines
by Robert Dunsmuir



0743453131
The Final Frontiersman
by James Campbell

A portrait of the late Alaskan bush frontiersman, told by his cousin, traces his family's adventures on the land's frozen and remote outreaches, describing his unhappy childhood, decision to move his wife and two daughters to the bush, steadfast cultivation of survival skills, and untimely death.

0609610589
Blood Done Sign My Name
by Timothy B. Tyson

"Daddy and Roger and 'em shot 'em a nigger." Those words, whispered to ten-year-old Tim Tyson by one of his playmates in the late spring of 1970, heralded a firestorm that would forever transform the small tobacco market town of Oxford, North Carolina. On May 11, 1970, Henry Marrow, a 23-year-old black veteran, walked into a crossroads store owned by Robert Teel, a rough man with a criminal record and ties to the Ku Klux Klan, and came out running. Teel and two of his sons chased Marrow, beat him unmercifully, and killed him in public as he pleaded for his life. In the words of a local prosecutor: "They shot him like you or I would kill a snake." Like many small Southern towns, Oxford had barely been touched by the civil rights movement. But in the wake of the killing, young African Americans took to the streets, led by 22-year-old Ben Chavis, a future president of the NAACP. As mass protests crowded the town square, a cluster of returning Vietnam veterans organized what one termed "a military operation." While lawyers battled in the courthouse that summer in a drama that one termed "a Perry Mason kind of thing," the Ku Klux Klan raged in the shadows and black veterans torched the town's tobacco warehouses. With large sections of the town in flames, Tyson's father, the pastor of Oxford's all-white Methodist church, pressed his congregation to widen their vision of humanity and pushed the town to come to terms with its bloody racial history. In the end, however, the Tyson family was forced to move away. Years later, historian Tim Tyson returned to Oxford to ask Robert Teel why he and his sons had killed Henry Marrow. "That nigger committed suicide, coming in here wanting to four-letter-word my daughter-in-law," Teel explained. The black radicals who burned much of Oxford also told Tim their stories. "It was like we had a cash register up there at the pool hall, just ringing up how much money we done cost these white people," one of them explained. "We knew if we cost 'em enough goddamn money they was gonna start changing some things." In the tradition of To Kill a Mockingbird , Blood Done Sign My Name is a classic work of conscience, a defining portrait of a time and place that we will never forget. Tim Tyson's riveting narrative of that fiery summer and one family's struggle to build bridges in a time of destruction brings gritty blues truth, soaring gospel vision, and down-home humor to our complex history, where violence and faith, courage and evil, despair and hope all mingle to illuminate America's enduring chasm of race.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1586480286 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

PublicAffairs. Hardcover. 1586480286 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
2) THE KING OF CALIFORNIA: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark and Rick Wartzman

NY: PublicAffairs. fine/vg+. 2003. Ltr ptg. boards. dj w/ 1" tear . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
3) The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Mark Arax, Rick Wartzman

PublicAffairs, 2003. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIBRARY STAMPS, SMUDGED ON EDGES BUT NO MARKING IN TEXT. Description: This rich, colorful history of California centers on the untold story of America's biggest farmer, J.G. Boswell, who controls more than $1 billion worth of water rights and real estate in the heart of the state. Photos throughout." ISBN: 1586480286. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
4) THE KING OF CALIFORNIA: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark and Rick Wartzman

PublicAffairs, New York, 2003. Royal octavo, hardcover, near fine in near fine brown and white pictorial dj. Map endpps showing the San Juaquin Valley from Sacramento to LA and the farming town therein. 558 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index;. How the biggest farmer in America came to be and at what cost.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark;Arax;Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs Press, 2003. Uncorrected proof*****Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) THE KING OF CALIFORNIA: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark and Rick Wartzman

NY: PublicAffairs. fine/vg+. 2003. 1st ed. boards. dj w/ 1" tear . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) King of California: J.G. Boswell & the Making of a Secret American Empire
Mark Arax Rick Wartzman

Public Affairs. Used - Very Good. 1st. 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Dj is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark and Wartman, Rick

Public Affairs , 2003. 558 pgs. Index. Photos. Some light damp staining to jacket (new mylar cover). Solid copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Thick 8vo. Trade Edition. (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) The King of California : J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax; Mark; Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs. Fine/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2003. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 1-58648-028-6 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) King of California: J.G. Boswell & the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark, & Warztman, Rick

HB. Public Affairs (2003). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $8.92
Add to cart 
11) The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Mark Arax,Rick Wartzman

New York: Public Affairs, 2003. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fourth printing. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound with the book showing light use. The dust jacket is clean and complete. The book and jacket are both nearly fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) The King of California: J.G. Bosell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark and Warztman, Rick

NY: PublicAffairs. VG+ in VG dj. 2003. later printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Americana, California *, history, 1-58648-028-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax; Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2003. Top and bottom of spine gently pushed else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright.. Fourth Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark, and Wartzman, Rick

New York: PublicAffairs, 2003 viii, 558 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with an open tear on the back flap. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "A rich, colorful history of California centering on the untold story of America's biggest farmer, J.G. Boswell, who controls more than $1 billion worth of water rights and real estate in the heart of the state. J.G. Boswell is the biggest farmer in America. Over the past fifty years he has built a secret empire while thumbing his nose at nature, politicians, labor unions and every journalist who ever tried to lift the veil on the ultimate 'factory in the fields.' Now eighty years old, with an almost pathological bent toward privacy, Boswell has spent the past few years confiding one of the great stories of the American West to Mark Arax and Rick Wartzman. The King of California is the previously untold account of how a Georgia slave-owning family migrated to California in the early 1920s, drained one of America's biggest lakes in an act of incredible hubris and carved out the richest cotton empire in the world. Indeed, the sophistication of Boswell 's agricultural operation - from lab to field to gin - is unrivaled anywhere. Much more than a business story, this is a sweeping social history that details the saga of cotton growers who were chased from the South by the boll weevil and brought their black farmhands to California. It is a gripping read with cameos by a cast of famous characters, from Cecil B. DeMille to Cesar Chavez. / Mark Arax is an award-winning reporter for the Los Angeles Times, and Rick Wartzman is the paper's business editor. Arax is the author of the critically acclaimed In My Father's Name, about his search to find his father's killers. He lives in Fresno. Wartzman was previously with The Wall Street Journal, where for fifteen years he served in a variety of posts, including White House correspondent and founding editor of the paper's weekly California edition. He lives in Los Angeles." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark;Arax;Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York: Public Affairs, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark and Rick Wartzman

New York: Public Affairs, 2003. 558 pages. The story of J. G. Boswell who owned and controlled vast acreage in California and extended his domain to creating Sun City retirement community in Arizona.. ISBN: 1586480286. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. LAND BARON WATER CALIFORNIA EXPOSE SUN CITY ARIZONA. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax; Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2003 True First Edition. Illustrated Card Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARC (Advance Readers Copy). (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) The King Of California : J. G. Boswell And The Making Of A Secret Empire
Arax, Mark & Wartzman, Rick

Public Affairs, 2003. mild edgewear, small bump & wear at base of spne. dustjacket with mild edge & corner wear, lightly soiled. Signed on half-title page "For Louis - MarkArax May 2004"Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 558 pp. Text clean & tight. . Signed by Author. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire (Qty: 6)
Mark Arax; Rick Wartzman

PublicAffairs, 2003-10. Hardcover. New. NEW - excellent, clean condition - hard bound with dust jacket - by Arax Mark,Wartzman Rick (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
20) The King of California : J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: PublicAffairs, 2003, 2003 Trade Paperback. ARC (advance Reader's copy). Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. as new, never read. Advance reading copy. How the biggest farmer in America came to be and at what cost.. F. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
21) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark;Arax;Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2003. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, clean hard covers, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very good/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
22) KING OF CALIFORNIA : J. G. BOSWELL AND T
ARAX, MARK/ WARTZMAN

HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) King of California J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire (Qty: 4)
Arax, Mark & Rick Wartzman

PublicAffairs, 2003-10. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Arax, Mark & Rick Wartzman *** Publisher: PublicAffairs (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

New York: Public Affairs, 2003. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Map endpapers. 558 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.67
Add to cart 
25) The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark

PublicAffairs, 2003. Trade Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: 534 pages. When Mark Arax and Rick Wartzman set out to write the story of James Griffin Boswell II and his hold on the geographical heart of Californi... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.52
Add to cart 
26) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax; Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

Public Affairs, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 559pp. (more information)

Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
Price: $19.20
Add to cart 
27) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax; Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 2003 sixth printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is and and unread. Dust jacket has slight shelfwear at bottom back edge. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.45
Add to cart 
28) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

PublicAffairs. Hardcover. 1586480286 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $69.47
Add to cart