Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game

by Lamster, Mark


ISBN: 1586483110
ISBN-13: 9781586483111

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: PublicAffairs
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1586483110 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game (Qty: 12)
Mark Lamster

PublicAffairs, 2006-04-03. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game (Qty: 7)
Mark Lamster

PublicAffairs, 2006-04-03. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game (Qty: 62)
Mark Lamster

PublicAffairs, 2006-04-03. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game (Qty: 39)
Mark Lamster

PublicAffairs, 2006-04-03. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game
Mark Lamster

PublicAffairs. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game (Qty: 10)
Lamster, Mark

PublicAffairs. Hardcover. 1586483110 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order . New. 4/3/2006. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game
Mark Lamster

PublicAffairs. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game
Mark Lamster

PublicAffairs. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game
Lamster Mark

PublicAffairs, 2006-04-03. Hardcover. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
10) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game
Mark Lamster

PublicAffairs. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
11) The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe (Qty: 40)
Spalding's World Tour

"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and publisher's mark to one edge - NICE" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game (Qty: 2)
Lamster, Mark

PublicAffairs. Hardcover. 1586483110 LIKE NEW SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
13) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure That Took Baseball Around the Globe and Made it America's Game
Mark Lamster

New York: Public Affairs, 2006 Sports/History Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) SPALDING'S WORLD TOUR: THE EPIC ADVENTURE THAT TOOK BASEBALL AROUND THE GLOBE - AND MADE IT AMERICA'S GAME
Lamster, Mark [Dust Wrapper design by Mark Melnick, author photo by Phil Patton]

New York: BBS / PublicAffairs [2006], 2006. First edition [no statement of printing]. 341+ pages, illustrated [including a 2 page frontispiece map], Appendix I: The Spalding Tourists, Appendix II: Game Results of the Tour, notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, index. Near Fine copy [spine end bumping] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a scratch to the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) Spalding's World Tour: The Audacious Adventure That Took Baseball Around the

1. This book is in brand new mint condition, it is unused and available in stock for immediate dispatch. We deliver to all destinations World Wide. Delivery Takes 4-14 Working days after dispatch. Our Customer Service is excellent and rest assured we will have a smooth transaction. If you have any Questions or queries please do not hesitate to get in touch with us and we will be pleased to assist you . MORE INFORMATION: (more information)

Offered by The Big Book Sale (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.96 ($7.37)
Add to cart 
16) Spalding's World Tour: The Audacious Adventure That Took Baseball Around the

1. This book is in brand new mint condition, it is unused and available in stock for immediate dispatch. We deliver to all destinations World Wide. Delivery Takes 4-14 Working days after dispatch. Our Customer Service is excellent and rest assured we will have a smooth transaction. If you have any Questions or queries please do not hesitate to get in touch with us and we will be pleased to assist you . MORE INFORMATION: (more information)

Offered by The Big Book Sale (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.96 ($7.37)
Add to cart 
17) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure That Took Baseball Around the Globe - & Made It America's Game
Mark Lamster

Public Affairs. Used - Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $26.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Spalding's World Tour: The Audacious Adventure That Took Baseball Around the

11. This book is in brand new mint condition, it is unused and available in stock for immediate dispatch. We deliver to all destinations World Wide. Delivery Takes 4-14 Working days after dispatch. Our Customer Service is excellent and rest assured we will have a smooth transaction. If you have any Questions or queries please do not hesitate to get in touch with us and we will be pleased to assist you . MORE INFORMATION: (more information)

Offered by The Big Book Sale (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.48 ($8.33)
Add to cart 
19) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure That Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made it America's Game
Lamster, Mark

HB. PublicAffairs (2006). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
20) Spaulding's World Tour
Lamster, Mark

New York: PublicAffairs, 2006 NF in wraps. Light shelf and use wear. Advance Reading Copy. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Spalding's World Tour (Qty: 3)
Lamster, Mark

PublicAffairs, 2006-04-03. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Lamster, Mark *** Publisher: PublicAffairs (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
22) Spalding's World Tour : A Gilded Age Adventure and the Birth of Modern Baseball
Lamster, Mark

New York: Public Affairs Press, 2006. THe DJ is unclipped, no internal marks or writing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
23) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure that Took Baseball Around the Globe - And Made It America's Game
Lamster, Mark

Hardcover, new. Illustrated with historic B&W photos. Biographical history of one of the most colorful figures in the history of American sports -- A.G. Spalding. Indexed. 341 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) SPALDING'S WORLD TOUR: A Gilded Age Adventure and the Birth of Modern Baseball
Lamster, Mark

New York, PublicAffairs,U.S., 2006. ///. AS NEW in an AS NEW dust jacket. Large 8vo, hardcover, 341pp, index, illustrated in b/w. (Baseball) + + We pack carefully and ship promptly.+ +. ISBN: 1586483110. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
25) Spalding's World Tour: A Gilded Age Adventure and the Birth of Modern Baseball
Lamster, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: PublicAffairs,U.S., 2006. 342 pages with index, dj small tear back cover upper corner edges. ISBN: 1586483110. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. SPORT SPORTS RECREATION BASEBALL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.82)
Add to cart 
26) Spalding's World Tour: The Epic Adventure That Took Baseball Around The Globe--and Made It America's Game
Lamster, Mark

xvii, 341 p: Public Affairs, c2006. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) SPALDING'S WORLD TOUR - The Epic Adventure That Took Baseball Around the Globe - and Made it America's Game
Lamster, Mark

Public Affairs, 2006. 341pp Appendices, Notes, Bibliography, Index. Illus. A literal world tour to promote baseball with a contingent of side-acts such as the parachutist whose chute didn't always open (!) Spalding returned home a hero having established baseball as America's game. (loc bb/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart