Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1586483994
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Among the Righteous

Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach into Arab Lands

by Robert Satloff


ISBN: 1586483994
ISBN-13: 9781586483999
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

'[T]his is important material, and Satloff's work is groundbreaking for Jewish, Middle Eastern and Holocaust studies."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Public Affairs
Published date: 2006
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 251

Similar books


0809104857
Yours Is a Precious Witness
by Margherita Marchione

The fiftieth anniversary of World War II and the Holocaust inspired new memoirs, documentaries and historical studies, but few examined the hundreds of personal stories of Italians who tried to rescue Jewish people from certain death, and the important role played in those efforts by the Catholic Church, especially by Pope Pius XII and many parishes and religious orders of men and women. Mainly using untapped oral histories of Italian Jews and Catholics, this book shows that Catholics in Italy who saved Jews firmly believed they were doing so in consonance with the Pope's wishes. Readers will get to know these courageous individuals through their inspiring memoirs. Yours is a Precious Witness strives to draw a more personal portrait of Pius XII. He spoke loudly - not in words, which would have resulted in Nazi retaliations, but in actions that directly saved thousands of Jews. Convents, monasteries and papal buildings in Italy became havens for refugees.

0805062602
The Righteous
by Martin Gilbert

Draws on extensive interviews to acknowledge the courage and sacrifices of non-Jewish individuals who worked to save Jewish lives during World War II, relating the stories of such figures as Greek Orthodox princess Alice of Greece, the Ukrainian Uniate Archbishop of Lvov, and Muslims in Bosnia and Albania.

0066209560
The Gold Train
by Ronald W. Zweig

The riveting, never-before-told story of one of World War II's most compelling and unresolved mysteries -- the disappearance of the loot on the Hungarian Gold Train In 1944, with the Red Army rapidly closing in, an extraordinary group of fascist ideologues, thieves, civil servants and soldiers jumped onto the "Gold Train" in Budapest and headed west. On that train was carriage after carriage of loot -- gold, gems, cash, furs, carpets -- gleaned from one of the century's most terrible crimes. The destruction of the Hungarian Jews happened late in the war and with a unique bureaucratic efficiency. The officials who meticulously stripped the Jews of their jewelry, gold, silver, furnishings and other possessions before their murder believed that the stolen belongings of exterminated citizens were a major Hungarian state asset and at all costs were to be protected from the advancing Allies. The great Gold Train and the value of its cargo took on a legendary quality even as it steamed out of the station -- hundreds of millions of dollars' worth of assets were on the move, with cunning, desperate or gullible passengers trying to reach an illusory Nazi stronghold in the Alps. The fate of this property has been the subject of fantastic rumors ever since the end of the war and was the basis of a Cold War dispute between east and west. Ronald Zweig's gripping book, The Gold Train , illuminates what happened to the train and explores its journey, which goes on to this day, as legal battles continue over its contents. Drawing on a decade's worth of research into American, Israeli and European archives as well as private papers, eyewitness accounts and other sources, Zweig tells the full story of the Gold Train. He reveals the large cast of players enmeshed in the drama, including corrupt Hungarian and German Nazis, American and French armies, Jewish leaders from Hungary and Palestine, French security forces and international refugee organizations. He examines the myths that have developed around it and places this incredible event within the annals of Holocaust and Cold War history, including its impact on restitution policies through the postwar years to today. An astonishing tale of espionage, betrayal, greed, secrecy and depravity, The Gold Train is real history that rivals the best of John le Carré, Robert Harris and Alan Furst.

0312421532
Benevolence and Betrayal
by Alexander Stille

Exploring the experiences of Italian Jews under fascism, five factual narratives and extensive interviews reconstruct Mussolini's Italy for Italian Jews from the perspectives and fates of five different Italian-Jewish families. Reprint.

0340495634
Victims and Survivors
by Bob Moore

A study of why more Dutch Jews fell victim to the Nazis than those in neighboring countries. Historian Bob Moore explores the paradox and introduces us to the Jewish situation in the liberal Netherlands both before and after the Nazi invasion and tells us why some Jews survived while others did not.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1586483994 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach into Arab Lands
ROBERT SATLOFF

PublicAffairs. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
2) Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach into Arab Lands
ROBERT SATLOFF

PublicAffairs. Used - Like New. 2006 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dj is very good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$7.50
3) Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach into Arab Lands
Satloff, Robert

PublicAffairs, 2006 8vo. 251pp. Jacket has a trace of shelf wear, otherwise a very clean copy. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
$8.95
4) Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach into Arab Lands
Robert B. Satloff

PublicAffairs, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (United Kingdom)
£5.50 ($10.56)
5) Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach into Arab Lands
Satloff, Robert B

New York, NY: PublicAffairs,U.S., 2006 This book is in As New Condition; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$12.99
6) Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach into Arab Lands
ROBERT SATLOFF

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: PublicAffairs Pub Date: 10/30/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 251 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$19.15
7) Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach into Arab Lands
SATLOFF, ROBERT

PublicAffairs. Hardcover. 1586483994 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$22.62
8) Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach into Arab Lands (Qty: 2)
SATLOFF, ROBERT

PublicAffairs. Hardcover. 1586483994 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$22.62
9) Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach into Arab Lands
SATLOFF, ROBERT

PublicAffairs. Hardcover. 1586483994 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$22.62
10) Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach Into Arab Lands (Qty: 3)
Satloff, Robert B

PublicAffairs, 2006. Hard cover. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£14.46 ($27.75)
11) Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach into Arab Lands (Qty: 3)
SATLOFF, ROBERT

PublicAffairs. Hardcover. 1586483994 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. (more information)

Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
£20.98 ($40.27)