Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
French Influences
by Betty Lou Phillips ; Emily Minton
ISBN: 1586850806
ISBN-13: 9781586850807
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Gibbs Smith Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 9 x 11.5 inches Weight: 2.4 pounds Pages: 160
Similar books

Michael Smiths Elements of Style
by Michael Smith
An idea-filled resource from one of America's top young interior designers covers the most common decorating decisions everyone faces: working with color, selecting the right paint, choosing window treatments and floor coverings, creating a luxurious bed, and building a furniture collection over time.

Alberto Pinto
by Philippe Renand
With an international clientele-among whom may be numbered royalty, giants of industry, and leaders of state-it is no wonder that interior designer and decorator of renown Alberto Pinto feels himself best suited to the shadows-albeit the shadows of the great. From this privileged position he subtly shapes lifestyles and, to a certain extent, the images of princes. In Alberto Pinto: Classics, author Philippe Renaud offers us an intimate glimpse of Pinto's world-a world of exquisite luxury and opulence, a world in which, by Pinto's hand, elegance and abundance are brought to balance in harmonious accord. We are shown the lush interiors of apartments in New York, mansions in Paris, villas on the Riviera, country houses in England, and palaces in Cairo. We are also brought to a ranch in the deserts of New Mexico and to the ocean-side hills of the Long Island Hamptons. In evidence throughout is Pinto's cultivated but decidedly eclectic approach to design-perhaps, in part, an indirect result of his having grown up in post-colonial Casablanca. His roots are Moroccan-under the certain influence of Paris. Of course, his work is more than this: it is an amalgam of British chic, French elegance, and American rationalism; it is a manipulation of classical styles with a twist; it is frequently a daring tendency to juxtaposition and apparent paradox in which a surrealistic painting by Magritte might hang below a Neoclassical bust-all of this ultimately resounding in an affirmation of Alberto Pinto as interior designer and decorator extraordinaire.

Charles Faudree's French Country Signature
by M. J. Van Deventer
One of the top designers in the United States, Charles Faudree has built a reputation for creating gorgeous French Country-style interiors. Organized by room, this volume presents warmly lit, captioned color photographs of interiors, accompanied by Faudree's thoughts on design principles. His favorite: "too much is never enough!" The volume lacks bibliographical references and an index. Oversize: 9.25x10.25 . Annotation (c) Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

New York Apartments
by Aurora Cuito

Art Deco Interiors
by Patricia Bayer
By the time of the great Paris Exhibition of 1925, the idea that an interior and its furnishings should form a complete design--a "total look"--dominated the thinking of both designers and their sophisticated clients. ART DECO INTERIORS documents this flourishing of design ingenuity in Europe and America with more than 300 illustrations, 151 in color.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1586850806 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
French Influences (Qty: 3)
Phillips, Betty Lou
Gibbs Smith, Publisher. Hardcover. 1586850806 Never Read-may have light shelf or handling wear - Good Copy- I ship FAST! publishers mark . New. ( more information) Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
French Influences (Qty: 2)
Phillips, Betty Lou
Gibbs Smith, Publisher. Hardcover. 1586850806 Brand new! Dust jacket is torn or missing. Moderate to heavy wear to edges. May have a remainder mark. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
French Influences (Qty: 7)
Betty Lou Phillips
Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2002-08-09. Hardcover. Like New. Nice, clean, NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. ( more information) Offered by Bookling (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
French Influences (Qty: 7)
Betty Lou Phillips
Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2002-08-09. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW and NEVER READ. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. ( more information) Offered by Bookling (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
French Influences
Phillips, Betty Lou
Gibbs Smith, Publisher. Hardcover. 1586850806 The book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the corners and edges of dust jacket. An apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
French Influences (Qty: 2)
Phillips, Betty Lou
Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2002-08-09. Hardcover. New/New. NewHardback Book - No Marks -No Tears - No Creases - Ships Now! ( more information) Offered by Callseller.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
French Influences
Phillips, Betty Lou
Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2001-09-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
French Influences
Phillips, Betty Lou; Minton, Emily
Gibbs Smith . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
French Influences
Phillips, Betty Lou
Gibbs Smith, Publisher, August 9, 2002. Hardcover. Good. History : Europe : France : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
French Influences
Phillips, Betty Lou
Gibbs Smith, Publisher. Hardcover. 1586850806 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
French Influences
Phillips, Betty Lou
Gibbs Smith, Publisher. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 0.84 x 11.34 x 8.87 Inches; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
French Influences
Betty Lou Phillips, Emily Minton
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
French Influences
Phillips, Betty Lou
Gibbs Smith, Publisher. Hardcover. 1586850806 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|