Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sarge
The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
by Scott Stossel
ISBN: 1588341275
ISBN-13: 9781588341273
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This is a superbly researched, immensely readable political biography...."
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr Published date: 2004 Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 2.7 pounds Pages: 704
Publisher's Notes
An illuminating biography of the man who has arguably touched more lives than any American since FDR. Working for four presidents over six decades, R. Sargent "Sarge" Shriver founded the Peace Corps, launched the War on Poverty, created Head Start and Legal Services for the Poor, started the Special Olympics, and served as ambassador to France. Yet from the moment he married Joseph P. Kennedy's daughter Eunice in 1953, Shriver had to navigate a difficult course between independence and family loyalty that tended to obscure his incredible achievements. Scott Stossel, through complete access to Shriver and his family, renders the story of his life in cinematic detail. Shriver's myriad historical legacies are testaments to the power of his vision and his ability to inspire others. But it is the colorful personality and indomitable spirit of the man himselftraits that allowed him to survive the Depression, WWII, and the Kennedy familythat will inspire readers today to expand the "horizons of the possible." 40 b/w photographs.
Similar books

Joseph P. Kennedy
by Ted Schwarz
Chronicles the life of the Kennedy patriarch, including his childhood, courtship of Rose Fitzgerald, Hollywood involvements, time as ambassador to Great Britain, dealings with Al Capone, and affair with Gloria Swanson.

Sons Of Camelot
by Laurence Leamer
From the renowned biographer and national bestselling author of The Kennedy Women and The Kennedy Men comes the third volume in the epic multigenerational history of America's first family. Sons of Camelot is the compelling story of the Kennedy sons and grandsons in the aftermath of the assassination of President John F. Kennedy. It is the most intimate biography ever written about the Kennedys, with the cooperation of family and friends at a moment when they are ready to talk with insight and depth about their lives. Among the many stunning portraits in the book is the definitive account ofJohn F. Kennedy Jr.'s life, including interviews with his ten closest friends, none of whom has ever talked to an author before. Based on five years of rigorous research and unprecedented cooperation from the five surviving sons of Robert Kennedy, the four Shriver sons, Maria Shriver, and other Kennedys, Sons of Camelot is not only the most authoritative account, it is by far the most revealing book ever written about these lives. Falling far short of the great ambitions their patriarch, Joseph P. Kennedy, envisioned for his family, the lives of his youthful progeny are instead characterized by overwhelming drama full of exalted aspirations, notable achievements, and the most spectacular mishaps, excesses, and tragedies. Yet among them are those whose remarkable accomplishments have led to better lives for all Americans and for others around the world. Heartbreaking and inspiring, Sons of Camelot is a spellbinding history of individuals and a family, a journey of character through time told by a brilliant, masterful writer.

The Kennedy Men
by Laurence Leamer
In this triumphant new work already hailed as a powerful American epic, Laurence Leamer chronicles the Kennedy men and their struggle to create the most powerful family in the United States. The Kennedy Men is the first volume in a multi-generational history that will forever change the way America views its most famous family. Beginning in 1901 with twelve-year-old Joseph P. Kennedy Sr. delivering hats to Boston's social elite and ending in 1963 with the assassination of his son, President John F. Kennedy, Leamer seamlessly unites the complex strands of their economic, political, and social rise. This magnificent new volume is based on four years of interviews with Kennedy insiders and experts, as well as in-depth research including unprecedented new sources and materials: the private archives of JFK's longtime secretary Evelyn Lincoln, secret tapes JFK recorded in the Oval Office, revealing letters from the president's doctors, Rose Kennedy's never-before-heard interview tapes, and interviews with CIA operatives and Kennedy family members. Throughout, The Kennedy Men brings to life five bold, ambitious men. The Kennedy patriarch, Joseph P. Kennedy Sr., was one of the richest, strongest men in America's history. His firstborn son, Joseph P. Kennedy Jr., was the heir apparent, a handsome, gregarious youth who died a hero's death. John F. Kennedy picked up his brother's fallen mantle and carried it all the way to the White House. Leamer details the heartbreaking story of President Kennedy's health and how it affected not only him, but also America and the world. Robert F. Kennedy, his brother's liege, was an attorney general of unprecedented power, fighting both organized crime and a secret war against Castro. Edward M. Kennedy, the youngest of that generation of Kennedy men, was a fun-loving athlete who reluctantly headed up the hard road to power. Combining powerful dramatic narrative with impeccably researched detail, Leamer illuminates the Kennedys' aspirations and love of family, their accomplishments and failures, their heroism and frailty, their loves and passions, and their patriotism and selfishness. Filled with startling revelations from headline-making stories of great events within the Oval Office such as the Bay of Pigs and the Cuban Missile Crisis to the secret untold tales of their wives and lovers-the story of the Kennedy men is here in all its triumph and tragedy. It is a spellbinding personal history of individuals and a journey of character through time told by a brilliant, masterful writer.

Hostage to Fortune
by Joseph P. Kennedy
The previously unpublished letters of Joseph Kennedy offer new insights into the man who fathered so many great Americans as they capture his relationships with his wife, children, and the great figures of his age, including Franklin Roosevelt, Winston Churchill, Pope Pius XII, and Charles Lindbergh, among others. Reprint.

The Kennedys at War, 1937-1945
by Edward J. Renehan
A fascinating portrait of the Kennedy family during World War II follows the family from London in the 1930s through the end of the war, offering fresh perspectives on JFK, his older brother Joe, Jr., his father Joseph, and his socialite sister Kathleen.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1588341275 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Scott Stossel
Smithsonian. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Scott Stossel
Smithsonian. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Scott Stossel
Smithsonian. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Scott Stossel
Smithsonian. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Scott Stossel
Smithsonian, 2004-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages straight, no writing anywhere ( more information) Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott
Smithsonian Books, 1900-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 2004. Little to no cover wear; slight spine lean; gift inscription on endpaper; pages are clean and crisp; binding tight. DJ is very lightly shelfworn; price intact on flap. . ISBN: 1588341275. First Edition. HARD COVER. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Illus. by Photographs. SHRIVER SARGENT 1915 PEACE CORPS. ( more information) Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
STOSSEL, SCOTT
Washington DC:: Smithsonian Books,. 2004.. First Ediiton, First printing. FINE IN FINE DJ WITH ORIGINAL $32.50 PRICE.. ( more information) Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
SARGE The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books. VG+/NF. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red and yellow paper-covered boards with gilt titles; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Very light soiling to edges, owner label to front pastedown. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 761 pages . ( more information) Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 2004. NOT an ex library book. Book has very light creases on first few pages. 761 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has crease on front endflap, no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 9 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Sarge : The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Inst Press, 2004 Foreword by Bill Moyers. Hardcover. 761 pages. Oversize. Near Fine in VG+ dj (dj has some spotting on copper-colored title lettering; else Near Fine).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by A section of b/w Photos. Just Over 9 Inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 2004. Pages are tight, clean & bright, a few dog ears & wrinkles. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signature. 761 pages, notes, bibliography & indexed. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one.. Number Line 2345. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4 X 2 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott
Smithsonian Inst Pr, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards/edges have light wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs, light wear at edges/spine, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott; Moyers, Bill (Foreword by)
Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 2004 xxx, 761 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott; Moyers, Bill (Foreword by)
Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 2004 xxx, 761 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sarge -- The Life and Times of Sargent Shiver
Stossel, Scott
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian, 2004. Hard Cover. Scott Stossel -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Sarge -- The Life and Times of Sargent Shiver. Large 8vo. 761pp. Quarter bound in mustard yellow paper boards over a rust paper spine with mustard endpapers and gilt-stamping to the spine. Illustrated with 24 pages of black-and-white photographs. Foreword by Bill Moyers. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of $32.50 at the top right corner of the front flap. The dustwrapper is free of chips, creases, and tears. A lovely copy of Shriver's biography. Published by: Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian, 2004 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Sarge The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott (Bill Moyers, Foreword)
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institute Fine/Fine. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 761pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1588341275 Keywords: Political Biography, Sargen Shriver, Democratic Party, Kennedy Family, Peace Corps, U.S. Embassador. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
SARGE: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 2004. Foreword by Bill Moyers. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 761 pp, with index.. ISBN: 1588341275. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHRIVER SARGENT 1915 PEACE CORPS. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott
good, good Smithsonian Books Washington, DC 2004 First First 761, illus., notes, bibliography, index, small chip at top of DJ spine, minor wear to spine, DJ rear flap creased Foreword by Bill Moyers. Stossel, through complete access to Sargent Shriver and his family, renders the story of his colorful life in cinematic detail--from his monumental achievements such as founding the Peace Corps and the Special Olympics, to marrying a Kennedy. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr. New in New dust jacket; New. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Brand new first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott
Washington DC Smithsonian Books 2004 Second printing 761pp. Octavo [23 cm] 1/2 red cloth over tan boards with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Near fine/Very good. Minor discoloring to extremities of boards. Inscribed by the subject's daughter, Maria Shriver in black ink on the half-title. Inscription reads: "To ____ , Best - Wishes - Maria - Shriver" ( more information) Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Stossel, Scott
Smithsonian. Hardcover. 1588341275 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Sarge: The Life and Times of Sargent Shriver
Bill Moyers
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|