Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1588341801
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

At First Sight

Photography And The Smithsonian

by Merry A. Foresta


ISBN: 1588341801
ISBN-13: 9781588341808
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr
Published date: 2004
Size: 8.5 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 3.15 pounds
Pages: 292

Publisher's Notes

The first comprehensive look at the Smithsonian's extraordinary photographic collection.
The Smithsonian holds more than 13 million images spanning over 150 years of taking and collecting photographs. This largely unknown body of photography (most never before published) represents nothing less than the Smithsonian's effort, in the name of all Americans, to describe and comprehend the world.
Open anywhere in these pages to be plunged into the history of our modernity, and see what the Smithsonian deemed important to document and preserve. The famous, the infamous, and the never-before-seen are here in a remarkable "democracy of images": Amelia Earhart, Abraham Lincoln, P.T. Barnum and Tom Thumb, John Brown, Frederick Douglass, Lucille Ball, Greta Garbo, Babe Ruth; the earliest views of the moon and the earliest panoramic view of Damascus; rare Native American photography; views of Asia, Africa, and the American West; photographs of early flight, and much, much more. By recording the act of seeing, and of what was seen, both photography and the Smithsonian have shaped our sense of ourselves, as individuals, as a people, as a country. 82 color photographs, 195 duotones, 2 gatefolds.

Other Editions

Similar books


08923681110
Milton Rogovin
by Milton Rogovin



0892367482
Photographers of Genius at the Getty
by Weston J. Naef



39290788310
Kaddish
by Christian Boltanski

Kaddish accompanies Christian Boltanski's largest exhibition in Paris to date, which is being held at the Musee d'Art Moderne from May to October 1998. But Kaddish is no catalogue in the conventional sense. It is better described as the high point in a long series of art books which are of outstanding importance to Boltanski's oeuvre. In contrast with the ephemeral presence of exhibitions, the book form offers a unique opportunity to bring images together in a lasting cumulation. Availability created in this way sets the stage for individual analysis. Interpretation occurs solely within the spectator, even when the content is inherent. "Each object conceals a story", according to the artist, "and each object has its own face".

0865591784
Kenneth Josephson
by Sylvia Wolf

Kenneth Josephson has been called "a photograher's photographer" since his late 1960s arrival at the forefront of conceptual photography. His work is inspired by a philosophical inquiry into photography's place within artistic expression, and consequently his photographs often take as their subject the medium itself. Perhaps best known for his pictures within pictures -- an outstretched arm holding a photograph of a ship over the distant ocean horizon -- Josephson has created a fascinating body of work through his innovative handling of perspective and scale and his combination of reality and reproduction. He has brought his highly original sensibility to different genres, from documenting street life in India to nude portraiture, to, most recently, large-format landscapes of England and France. Accompanying a major retrospective exhibition at The Art Institute of Chicago, this catalogue will span his entire career and include some 30 works never before published, an interview with the artist, a complete chronology, and two essays. In its scope and currency, this comprehensive monograph is the definitive record of Josephson's career.

8881583607
Shirin Neshat
by Roselee Goldberg



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1588341801 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian
Foresta M

Smithsonian. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
2) At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian
Foresta M

Smithsonian, 2004-10-15. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian
M, Foresta

Smithsonian. PAPERBACK. 1588341801 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.42
Add to cart 
4) At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian
M, Foresta

Smithsonian. PAPERBACK. 1588341801 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
5) At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian [Paperback]
FORESTA M

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $13.85
Add to cart 
6) At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian [Paperback]
Foresta, Merry

mild cover scuffing, light cover corner bumping, text unmarked (more information)

Offered by Tony Ciccolella (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
7) At First Sight: Photography And The Smithsonian
Foresta, Merry A

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
8) At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian
Merry A. Foresta

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Smithsonian Books Pub Date: 10/15/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 292 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $15.97
Add to cart 
9) At First Sight: Photography And The Smithsonian
Foresta, Merry A

Washington and London: Smithsonian Books, 2003 CR 2003 Smithsonian Institution. First printing with "1" in printing line. NEAR FINE, large format, soft cover. Profusely illustrated with duotone and color tinted reproductions of 19th century photos. A totally unmarked and tightly bound copy. Corner creasing to one fold-out illustration, otherwise pages are fine. Paper cover with folded "flaps" is fresh and clean. Slight rubbing to edges, no tears or chips. Binding firm with no cracks or splits. Spine is not creased. 8-1/2 x 11-1/4"; 292 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian
Foresta, Merry

Washington DC:: Smithsonian Books,, 2003. First Edition. AS NEW in WRAPS. 4to (8-1/2 x 11-1/4), 292 pp including Index, Picture Credits, Contributors List and Glossary. Book is FINE -- Unmarked (other than black remainder line on bottom page block) , Unread, and AS NEW in Glossy pictorial wraps, heavy silver card stock with French Flaps also FINE. (h) An amazing historical compendium of photographs from French WWI aerial Reconnaissance photos to Teddy Roosevelt's hunting expeditions to explorers' photos from all over the world. Extraordinary book. B9 Paperback (more information)

Offered by Book Junkies (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
11) At First Sight
Foresta, Merry

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institute, 2003 First edition softcover - As New. Photography and the Smithsonian. First. Soft Cover. Fine/None. (more information)

Offered by Stray Dog Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
12) At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian
Foresta, Merry A

Washington: Smithsonian, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Published Washington: Smithsonian, 2003. 4 to. wrappers. 8 1/2" x 11 1/4". 292 pp., profus. illus. An as new copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian
Foresta, Merry A. and Jeana K. Foley

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books. 2003. Softcover. 4to. Book is in fine condition; a crisp, clean copy. Book was sent to Smithsonian Institution contributing members in appreciation for their support. A fascinating collection of photography culled from the Smithsonian archives. 292 pp. including index. ISBN 1-588-34180-1 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian
M, Foresta

Smithsonian. PAPERBACK. 1588341801 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.00
Add to cart