Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1590510607
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Shattered Dreams

The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002

by Charles Enderlin


ISBN: 1590510607
ISBN-13: 9781590510605
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

''SHATTERED DREAMS is a deeply reported and scrupulous account of seven key years in the history of the conflict...[I]t offers the most complete and balanced picture yet of the failure of the Middle East peace process."    -- Ethan Bronner

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[T]he most complete inside account yet of what actually happened at Camp David....[E]ssential reading for any serious student of the last years of the Oslo era...."    -- Roane Carey

   -- Nation

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Other Pr Llc
Published date: 2003
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.9 pounds
Pages: 458

Publisher's Notes

Discusses the multitude of negotiations between Israel and Palestine to secure peace in the Middle East, including secret negotiations in Sweden, the meetings at Camp David in 2000, and the peace talks between Israel and Syria.

Similar books


0813026733
The Jerusalem Problem
by Menachem Klein



09719206310
The Path to Geneva
by Yossi Beilin

Describes the intensive and historic peace negotiations of Yossi Berlin, former Israeli Minster of Justice and a dedicated diplomat in search of world peace, including his meetings with President Clinton, Hosni Mubarek, and Ehud Barak.

0743285026
Palestine
by Jimmy Carter

The Nobel Peace Prize-winning former president shares an assessment of what he believes is necessary to bring lasting peace to Israel while preserving Palestinian dignity, in an account that draws on Carter's intimate understanding of Middle East history and his personal relationships with regional leaders and political issues. 300,000 first printing.

0374199736
The Missing Peace
by Dennis Ross

The respected ambassador and chief Middle East negotiator in both the Clinton and Bush administrations offers a sober, candid assessment of the peace process from 1988 to the present, covering Camp David, Oslo, Geneva, and Egypt; the assassination of Yitzak Rabin; and much, much more.

0736911421
Fast Facts on the Middle East Conflict
by Randall Price



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1590510607 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Shattered Dreams: The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Enderlin, Charles

Other Press. Hardcover. 1590510607 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Other Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Shattered Dreams: The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Charles Enderlin

Other Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.16
Add to cart 
3) Shattered Dreams: The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Charles Enderlin

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
4) Shattered Dreams: The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Enderlin, Charles

Other Press. Hardcover. 1590510607 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Top corners of a few page are rippled from water warpage. Some pages are dog-eared. Most items ship within 24 hours. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
5) The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Enderlin, Charles

New York: Other Press , 2003 Book has light soiling, slight spine lean, edgewear at head & minor shelfwear, dj has minor shelfwear. Translated by Susan Fairfield.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
6) Shattered Dreams: The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Enderlin, Charles

Enderlin, Charles., Other Press, 2003, c2002, 2nd printing, boards (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 458 pp with chronology, appendix, references & index, full color photographic & map illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 1590510607, "The dramatic account moves between the occupied territories and the negotiation table as it follows the emotional shifts in the conflict (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Shattered Dreams : The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Enderlin, Charles (Translated from the French by Susan Fairfield)

New York: Other Press LLC, 2003. Currently in print for $28.00. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Shattered Dreams: The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East 1995-2002
Enderlin, Charles; Translated by Susan Fairfield

Other Press, New York, 2003. VG/VG, clean, tight binding, like new. Navy blue boards amd spine with metallic gray letterimg, first printing, hardcover.. 459 + xviii pp incl contents, list of maps and photos, introduction, appendices, references, index and acknowledgements + 8 pp of illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
9) Shattered Dreams: The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Enderlin, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Other Press, 2002 458pp. Illustrated. Covers are skewed from improper storage. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.88
Add to cart 
10) Shattered Dreams: The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Enderlin, Charles; Fairfield, Susan (translator)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Other Press, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Shattered Dreams: The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Charles Enderlin, Susan Fairfield

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
12) Shattered Dreams: The Failure of the Peace Process in the Middle East, 1995-2002
Enderlin, Charles

Other Press. Hardcover. 1590510607 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.85
Add to cart