Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1590710118
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Eagle in the Snow

by Wallace Breem


ISBN: 1590710118
ISBN-13: 9781590710111
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

The future of Rome is tested as Maximus, the newly appointed "General of the West" must lead his legion in defending their territory, while opposing forces grow in numbers and plan their invasion on the fated empire.

Other Editions

Similar books


0806123494
Okla Hannali
by R.A. Lafferty



0805062653
Tom Cringle's Log
by Michael Scott

A thrilling tale of the adventures of a midshipman in the Royal Navy; his imprisonment in occupied Germany by Napoleon's forces; his daring escape from West Indian pirates; and his ultimate promotion to the officer ranks.

08112122210
Mazurka for Two Dead Men
by Camilo Jose Cela

Mazurka for Two Dead Men represents a culmination of the 1989 Nobel Prize winner Camilo Jose Cela's literary art. The novel was originally published in Spain in 1983 and is now presented in a fine translation by Patricia Haugaard. In 1936, at the beginning of the Spanish Civil War, "Lionheart" Gamuzo is abducted and killed, an event recalled repeatedly by the widowed Adega, one of the several narrative voices. In 1939, when the war ends, Tanis Gamuzo avenges his brother. For both events, and for them only, the blind accordion player Gaudencio plays the same mazurka. Set in a backward rural community in Galicia (the author's home territory), Cela's creation is in many ways like a contrapuntal musical composition built with varying themes and moods. In alternately melancholy, humorous, lyrical, or coarse tones he portrays a reign of fools.

0810111500
Sofia Petrovna
by Lydia Chukovskaya

Sofia Petrovna is Lydia Chukovskaya's fictional account of the Great Purge. Her eponymous heroine is a Soviet Everywoman, a doctor's widow who works as a typist in a Leningrad publishing house.

08050553810
Canone Inverso
by Jenny McPhee

Canone Inverso has the structure and resonance of an intricate piece of music, leading up to a devastating finale. A strangely carved, beautiful violin accompanies two generations of artists from Hungary, torn by World War I, to Vienna awaiting the Nazi Anschluss. Mysteriously, the violin reappears in an auction at Christie's in present-day London. Propelled by the prophecy that all musicians are the descendants of Cain, the story centers on two friends: a bastard peasant boy burdened with a great talent and the only heir to an Austrian aristocratic family desperately clinging to the prerogatives of noble birth. Theirs is the age-old tale of the doppelganger reimagined: companions, perhaps brothers, and, inevitably, lethal enemies. The lives of the main characters intertwine in a mysterious and magical fugue, in which music is at once threat and consolation. Immortality, history, and an all-consuming passion come to play in this artfully layered, erudite narrative. Maurensig's sensuous prose brings to life an age, an art, and the spirit of music.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1590710118 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rugged Land, 2003 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$8.00
2) Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace

Rugged Land. Hardcover. 1590710118 NO DUSTJACKET, HARDCOVERw/MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, GOOD INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY, IF OF . Good. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$9.19
3) Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rugged Land, 2003 First/First. NEW BOOK. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P W Hall Books (United States)
$13.00
4) Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rugged Land, 2003. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 1590710118. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEW CONDITION/NEW DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$14.00
5) Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace

Rugged Land, 2003. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Banished to the Empire's farthest outpost, veteran warrior Paulinus Maximus defends The Wall of Britannia from the constant onslaught of belligerent barbarian tribes. Bravery, loyalty, experience, and success lead to Maximus' appointment as "General of the West" by the Roman emperor, the ambition of a lifetime. Quarter-cloth boards. Endpaper maps. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$18.37
6) EAGLE IN THE SNOW
Breem, Wallace

NY: Rugged Land, 2003. First edition thus, first prnt. First published by Victor Gollancz in 1970. Introduction by Steven Pressfield. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
$20.00
7) Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace

New York, New York: Rugged Land, Ltd., 2003. Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, deep navy cloth spine, silver printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Slight dent on center of front bottom board. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Banished to the empire's farthest outpost, veteran warrior Paulinus Maximus defends the Wall of Britannia from the constant onslaught of belligerent barbarian tribes. Bravery, loyalty, and experience lead to Maximus' appointment as "General of the West" by the Roman emperor. But with the title comes a caveat: Maximus must assemble and command a single legion to defend the perilous Rhine frontier. On the opposite side of the Rhine River, tribal nations are uniting; hundreds of thousands mass in preparation for the conquest of Gaul, and from there a sweep down into Rome itself. General Maximus, using discipline, deception, persuasion, and surprise, holds the line against an increasingly desperate and innumerable foe. Allies and even enemies urge Maximus to proclaim himself emperor. He refuses, bound by his oath to Rome, a city he has never seen. But circumstance intervenes. Now Maximus will accept the purple robe of emperor if his scrappy legion can deliver this last crucial victory against insurmountable odds. The very fate of Rome hangs in the balance. . First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Introduction By Steven Pressfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Paper-Covered Board. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
$22.50
8) Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace

New York, New York: Rugged Land, Ltd., 2003 Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, deep navy cloth spine, silver printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Slight dent on center of front bottom board. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Banished to the empire's farthest outpost, veteran warrior Paulinus Maximus defends the Wall of Britannia from the constant onslaught of belligerent barbarian tribes. Bravery, loyalty, and experience lead to Maximus' appointment as "General of the West" by the Roman emperor. But with the title comes a caveat: Maximus must assemble and command a single legion to defend the perilous Rhine frontier. On the opposite side of the Rhine River, tribal nations are uniting; hundreds of thousands mass in preparation for the conquest of Gaul, and from there a sweep down into Rome itself. General Maximus, using discipline, deception, persuasion, and surprise, holds the line against an increasingly desperate and innumerable foe. Allies and even enemies urge Maximus to proclaim himself emperor. He refuses, bound by his oath to Rome, a city he has never seen. But circumstance intervenes. Now Maximus will accept the purple robe of emperor if his scrappy legion can deliver this last crucial victory against insurmountable odds. The very fate of Rome hangs in the balance. . First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Introduction By Steven Pressfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Paper-Covered Board. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
$22.50
9) Eagle in the Snow: a Novel of General Maximus and Rome's Last Stand
Wallace Breem

Rugged Land. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$22.95
10) Eagle in the Snow: A Novel of General Maximus and Rome's Last Stand
BREEM, Wallace

NY: Rugged Land. Fine. 2003. Hardcover. 1590710118 . Introduction by Steven Pressfield. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1590710118. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$25.00
11) Eagle in the Snow
WALLACE BREEM

1ST Ruggidland Hardback edition 1st printing 2003 Brand New book with Dust jacket Never read ISBN: 1590710118. (more information)

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.37)
12) EAGLE IN THE SNOW [ 1st ]
Breem, Wallace

New York: Rugged Land, 2003. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket remainder mark.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$75.00