Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1591454042
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Saddam's Secrets

How an Iraqi General Defied And Survived Saddam Hussein

by Jim Nelson Black ; Georges Hormuz Sada


ISBN: 1591454042
ISBN-13: 9781591454045
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Integrity Pub
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 315

Synopses

"One of Saddam Hussein's top military advisors, paints a picture of Hussein, his regime, and his country"--Provided by publisher.

Publisher's Notes

He was one of Saddam Hussein’s top military advisors, yet a truth-teller in a regime where truth was relative. He was also a devout Christian in an anti-Christian country. For the first time, General Georges Sada shares his amazing journey--and speaks of the military secrets he was asked to keep--secrets only those closest to Saddam would know. But God’s work in General Sada’s life is no secret. From his years of covert military operations, to his dramatic conversations with Saddam and other world leaders, God has enabled Sada to make a difference, even when lives hang in the balance.

Similar books


0898708109
A Pilgrim's Journey
by Ignatius



15854249610
Enduring Lives
by Carol Flinders

A companion volume to Enduring Grace profiles contemporary women who have dedicated their lives to improving the world, including scientist and environmentalist Jane Goodall, Jewish intellectual and Auschwitz survivor Etty Hillesum, and death-row inmate spiritual counselor Sister Helen Prejean.

0252023633
General John Pope
by Peter Cozzens

One of the great military men of American history is sensitively but candidly portrayed here, from his famous defeat at the Battle of Bull Run to his subsequent successful campaigns in the West and his advocacy for the humane treatment of Indians.

0805056866
Eisenhower
by Carlo D'Este

From the bestselling author of Patton: A Genius for War comes a compelling new account of the transformation of General Dwight D. Eisenhower, from apprehensive soldier to one of our greatest heros. In the weeks leading up to D-Day, Dwight D. Eisenhower seethed with nervous energy. He had not expected his military career to bring him to this moment. The son of pacifists, Ike graduated from high school more likely to teach history than to make it. Casting new light on this profound evolution, Eisenhower chronicles the unlikely, dramatic rise of the supreme Allied commander. Beginning with the lasting effect of Eisenhower's impoverished youth, bestselling biographer Carlo D'Este follows his subject through West Point and a sometimes troubled marriage; toil under MacArthur in the Philippines during the 1930s; the inner sanctums of the War Department; the general's painful North African apprenticeship; and, finally, the dramatic events leading to the Allied victory in May 1945. Exposing for the first time numerous myths that have surrounded the war hero and his family (such as his romance with his wartime driver, Kay Summersby), D'Este also probes Eisenhower's famous clashes with his American peers and the British chiefs of staff, as well as his relations with legendary figures, including Winston Churchill and George S. Patton. Unlike other biographies of the general, Eisenhower captures Ike's true character, from his youth to the pinnacle of his career and afterward.

1568145284
Letters to Gabriel
by Karen Garver Santorum

A collection of letters by the author to her unborn child with an abnormality known as "posterior urethral valve", a defect in which a valve in the urinary system does not open. As a result, the baby is unable to empty fluid from the bladder to the amniotic sac.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1591454042 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Saddam's Secrets
Sada, Georges

Integrity Publishers, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
2) Saddam's Secrets : How an Iraqi General Defied and Survived Saddam Hussein
Sada, Georges

Integrity Publishers, 2006 Light shelf wear to corners, light bumping to corners. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) Saddam's Secrets
Georges Hormuz Sada

Thomas Nelson, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Jacket nice with little to no wear, clean crisp pages, previous owner name on flyleaf (more information)

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
4) Saddam's Secrets: How an Iraqi General Defied & Survived Saddam Hussein (Qty: 20)
General Georges Sada, Jim Nelson Black

Integrity Publishers, 01-Jan-2006. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081012185234M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $8.77
Add to cart 
5) Saddam's Secrets
Sada, Georges Hormuz

Thomas Nelson, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
6) SADDAM'S SECRETS : HOW AN IRAQI GENERAL DEFIED AND SURVIVED SADDAM HUSSEIN
SADA, GEORGES/ BLACK, JIM NELSON

2006. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Saddam's Secrets [Hardcover]
Sada, Georges Hormuz

Hardcover with dustjacket. Just a light bit of wear. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
8) Saddam's Secrets
Black, Jim Nelson; Sada, Georges Hormuz

Integrity Pub, 2006. Hardcover. New/new. Pages and dust jacket have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight. Never read. Not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by PAV Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
9) Saddam's Secrets
Georges Hormuz Sada

Thomas Nelson, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 2006. First Editon. Full number line. Hardcover. VG/VG. 315 pgs. Some minor rubbing and edgewear to DJ. No rips or tears. Text is nice and clean with no writing or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Acquired Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) Saddam's Secrets (Qty: 11)
Georges Hormuz Sada, Jim Nelson Black

Integrity Pub, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. He was one of Saddam Hussein’s top military advisors, yet a truth-teller in a regime where truth was relative. He was also a devout Christian in an anti-Christian country. For the first time, General Georges Sada shares his amazing journey--and speaks of the military secrets he was asked to keep--secrets only those closest to Saddam would know. But God’s work in General Sada’s life is no secret. From his years of covert military operations, to his dramatic conversations with Saddam and other world leaders, God has enabled Sada to make a difference, even when lives hang in the balance. One of Saddam Hussein's top military advisors, paints a picture of Hussein, his regime, and his country--Provided by publisher. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
11) Saddam's Secrets: How an Iraqi General Defied & Survived Saddam Hussein
Sada, Iraqi General Georges and Black, Jim Nelson

Integrity Publishers. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 1591454042 . Book is fine with no noteworthy flaws. Dust jacket has very minor wrinkling and a couple light scratches, but is otherwise near fine. A very nice copy. 315 pages. 9-1/4" tall. Red textured paper over boards, black paper binding, silver lettering on spine. An insider exposes plans to destroy Israel, hide WMDs and control the Arab world. ; .0017802 . (more information)

Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
12) Saddam's Secrets : How an Iraqi General Defied and Survived Saddam Hussein
Sada, Georges; Black, Jim

Brentwood: Integrity , 2006 pp 315.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Saddam's Secrets: How an Iraqi General Defied and Survived Saddam Hussein
Sada, Georges with Jim Nelson Black

Integrity Publishers Still in shrinkwrap. . Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Saddam's Secrets (Qty: 2)
Sada, Georges Hormuz

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 1591454042 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.74
Add to cart 
15) Saddam's Secrets (Qty: 7)
Sada, Georges Hormuz

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 1591454042 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
16) Saddam's Secrets (Qty: 15)
Sada, Georges Hormuz

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 1591454042 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.49
Add to cart 
17) Saddam's Secrets (Qty: 25)
Sada, Georges Hormuz

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 1591454042 Brand New!!!!!!!!!! . New. (more information)

Offered by ColesCorner (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
18) Saddam's Secrets : How an Iraqi General Defied and Survived Saddam Hussein
Sada, Georges

2006 new hardback with dustjacket. Hardback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
19) Saddam's Secrets
Georges Hormuz Sada

Thomas Nelson, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.Dust Jacket shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
20) Saddam's Secrets (Qty: 5)
Georges Hormuz Sada

Thomas Nelson, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.06
Add to cart 
21) Saddam's Secrets
Sada, Georges Hormuz

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 1591454042 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.58
Add to cart