Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Trading Up
The New American Luxury
by Michael Silverstein ; John Butman ; Neil Fiske
ISBN: 1591840139
ISBN-13: 9781591840138
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Two retail consultants identified a trend--middle class Americans are choosing to purchase upmarket brand items and skimping on other purchases. In this book, the consultants explore the roots of this trend and the emotional factors behind making the choice to buy luxury goods. Many consumer anecdotes illustrating their theories are provided.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 2003 Size: 5.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
Citing a rise in discretionary income among middle-market consumers, a guide on how businesses can profit from middle-market revenues reveals what motivates customers, identifies accessible luxury items, and shares the success stories of several "New Luxury" companies. First serial, Harvard Business Review.
Similar books

Marketing Management
by Harper W. Boyd
Marketing Management, 5/e by Mullins, Walker, Boyd, and Larreche is specifically designed for courses in which decision-focused cases are an important element and/or where student projects, such as the development of a marketing plan, are assigned. The concentration on strategic decision making sets this book apart from other texts that place greater emphasis on description of marketing phenomena than on the strategic and tactical marketing decisions that managers and entrepreneurs must make each and every day. This edition continues to be the most current and internet-savvy book available, injecting the latest developments in internet-based communication and distribution technology into every chapter. Also, an entire chapter (Chapter 15) is devoted to the development of marketing strategies for the new economy.

Branded
by Alissa Quart
Generation Y has grown up in an age of the brand, bombarded by name products. In BRANDED, Alissa Quart illuminates the unsettling new reality of marketing to teenagers, as well as the quieter but no less worrisome forms of teen branding: the teen consultants who work for corporations in exchange for product; the girls obsessed with cosmetic surgery who will do anything to look like women on TV; and those teens simply obsessed with admission into a name-brand college. We also meet the pockets of kids attempting to turn the tables on the cocksure corporations that so cynically strive to manipulate them. Chilling, thought-provoking, even darkly amusing, BRANDED brings one of the most disturbing and least talked about results of contemporary business and culture to the fore--and ensures that we will never look at today's youth the same way again.

Contemporary Marketing 2005/With Infotrac
by David L. Kurtz

The Financial Services Marketing Handbook
by Evelyn Ehrlich
Financial professionals realize that today, with money tight and customers skeptical, they need to become much better informed about how to create an image, sell themselves, and market their services. Marketing is an essential component of any financial servicewhether one is an independent adviser or is at a large institutional firmand the challenges and requirements inherent in marketing money are unique, numerous, and onerous. The Financial Services Marketing Handbook gives financial professionals invaluable information on how to target, win, and retain profitable customers. It provides an overview of the basic marketing functionssegmentation, positioning, brand building, situational analyses, and tactical planningas they relate specifically to the financial services industry. By citing case studies from companies including Capital One, Schwab, and Vanguard that show what has worked and, more tellingly, what hasn't, it demonstrates how marketers can effectively utilize tools ranging from advertising and public relations to direct mail and the Internet. It's a handbook readers will turn to again and again.

Creating Powerful Brands
by Leslie De Chernatony
This is the third edition of one of world's most respected and successful books on branding. Written by an internationally acclaimed branding expert and author of From Brand Vision to Brand Evaluation , it has been comprehensively revised and updated with a raft of new cases and examples. The book gives the professional and the student a deep understanding of the functioning and management of the modern brand and contains: * Powerful analysis of new areas such as e-branding and e-marketing * A completely new set of advertising and brand images to illustrate key points * A powerful analysis of the key drivers of brand value There can be no doubt that the power of brands in the international marketplace is still growing, and that Creating Powerful Brands , third edition, can explain both why and how they work. * Comprehensive coverage of brand management * Applications orientated, yet grounded on solid theory * Frameworks organizing the principles of brand building
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1591840139 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Michael Silverstein
Portfolio Hardcover, 2003-10-13. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Michael Silverstein, Neil Fiske
Portfolio Hardcover. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Michael Silverstein, Neil Fiske
Portfolio Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Michael Silverstein, Neil Fiske
Portfolio Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury (Qty: 17)
Silverstein, Michael; Fiske, Neil
Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840139 Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. New book. Has publisher's mark & shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for deli . New. 2003. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael J. And Neil Fiske
New York: Portfolio, 2003 The authors provide insights on the psychology of high-end shoppers. Dust jacket has light wear with spots of soiling on the back cover. Book covers are quite good and there are no interior marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael; Butman, John; Fiske, Neil
Portfolio, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very good in very good dj, no marks or writing in text(small stain on back of dj), clean & clear text, tight binding, some edgewear to dj ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael; Fiske, Neil
Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840139 Author signed copy! New and unused copy with slight shelf wear. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Michael Silverstein; Neil Fiske
Portfolio Hardcover, 2003-10-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover book in Very Good Condition with like dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael
Portfolio Hardcover, 2003-10-13. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael
Viking Penguin Inc, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael; Fiske, Neil
New York, New York: Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840139 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 316 pages about how America looks at name brands. . Good. 2003. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael; Butman, John; Fiske, Neil
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Portfolio, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
TRADING UP The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael & Neil Fiske
New York: Portfolio Hardcover. New 2003. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 336 pages; 1 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael
NY: Portfolio/Penguin, 2003. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/4" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Silverstein, Michael; Fiske, Neil
Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840139 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury (Qty: 25)
John Butman, Michael Silverstein, Neil Fiske
Portfolio, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. Citing a rise in discretionary income among middle-market consumers, a guide on how businesses can profit from middle-market revenues reveals what motivates customers, identifies accessible luxury items, and shares the success stories of several New Luxury companies. First serial, Harvard Business Review. Two retail consultants identified a trend---middle class Americans are choosing to purchase upmarket brand items and skimping on other purchases. In this book, the consultants explore the roots of this trend and the emotional factors behind making the choice to buy luxury goods. Many consumer anecdotes illustrating their theories are provided. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Trading Up The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael & Neil Fiske
Portfolio Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 336 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Trading Up - The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael J. & Fiske, Neil with Butman, John
NY, England, Australia, Canada, India, New Zealand: Portfolio/ Penguin Group, 2003. 316 pages with b/w photos and index. dj with a bit of shelf wear at the edges; and few scuffs.. ISBN: 1591840139. First Published. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FINANCES LUXURY COST STANDARD LIVING AMERICANA QUALITY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $30.00
($25.21)
|
|
20)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael; Fiske, Neil
Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840139 Gift-Quality book; . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Trading Up: The New American Luxury
Silverstein, Michael; Fiske, Neil
Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840139 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|