Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Nothing to Fear
Lessons in Leadership from FDR
by Alan Axelrod
ISBN: 1591840147
ISBN-13: 9781591840145
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2003 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 273
Publisher's Notes
Identifies fourteen lessons inspired by Franklin Roosevelt that can help today's business leaders, from treating people properly and admitting to failure to taking risks and enabling change. By the author of Elizabeth I CEO and Patton on Leadership.
Similar books

Lincoln on Leadership
by Donald T. Phillips
With its emphasis on the rights and power of the individual, Lincoln on Leadership is destined to become the must-have handbook for executives in the nineties.

Reinventing Leadership
by Barbara Kellerman

The New Rulers of the World
by John Pilger
The award-winning journalist and filmmaker John Pilger selects from his recent Guardian and New Statesman essays on power, its secrets and illusions, for this new collection. The title is taken from his television film about the mythology of globalisation, in which he revealed how General Suharto's bloody seizure of power in Indonesia in the 1960s was part of a Western design that was the beginning of globalization in Asia. In this book, Pilger discloses more of a secret history which saw a million Indonesians die as the price for its mantle as the World Bank's 'model pupil.' He also describes the price paid by the people of Iraq for the West's decade-long embargo of that country. Returning to his homeland, Australia, he looks behind the hype that led up to the Millennium Olympics in Sydney, reflecting on Australia's continuing subjugation of its Aboriginal people. Following the terrorist attacks on America and the bombing of Afghanistan, he looks at the new thrust of American power and its goal of world order, and the propaganda that helps drive it.

Spectrum
by Perry Anderson
In today's drastic reconfiguration of the world of ideas, how best should we treat its leading forces? Figures in the Forest offers a critical survey of the ideas of key conservative, liberal and socialist thinkers, rarely considered in the same optic. The book opens with a comparative examination of four remarkable minds of the radical right: Michael Oakeshott, Friedrich Hayek, Leo Strauss and Carl Schmitt, and the theoretical and biographical parallels between their conceptions of liberty. In the liberal and social-democratic centre, it looks at John Rawls's concepts of domestic consensus and international law, and the trajectory of Norberto Bobbio. On the Marxist left, it assesses the work of three major historians: Edward Thompson, Robert Brenner and Eric Hobsbawm, and a great philologist, Sebastiano Timpanaro. Each is considered against the historical backgroundinstitutional as well as intellectualthat set the context of their ideas. Also considered is the impact of the most widely-read periodicals that deal with ideas today, the Times Literary Supplement, New York Review of Books and London Review of Books.

Behind Every Choice Is a Story
by Gloria Feldt
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1591840147 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Nothing to Fear: Lessons in Leadership from FDR
Alan Axelrod
Portfolio Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Nothing to Fear: Lessons in Leadership from FDR
Alan Axelrod
Portfolio Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Nothing to Fear: Lessons in Leadership from FDR
Alan Axelrod
Portfolio Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Nothing to Fear: Lessons in Leadership from FDR
Ph.D., Alan Axelrod
Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840147 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Nothing to Fear: Lessons in Leadership from FDR
Ph.D., Alan Axelrod
Portfolio Hardcover, 2003-05-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
NOTHING TO FEAR: LESSONS IN LEADERSHIP FROM FDR
Axelrod, Alan
Portfolio Hardcover, 2003. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Appears unread. Front endpapers creased. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Nothing to Fear: Lessons in Leadership from FDR by Axelrod, Ph.D., Alan
Ph.D., Alan Axelrod
Portfolio Hardcover, 2003-05-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Mylar plastic cover is clean. Clean pages. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Nothing to Fear: Lessons in Leadership from FDR
Axelrod, Alan
NY: Portfolio. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: business *, self-help, management, 1-59184-014-7. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Nothing to Fear: Lessons in Leadership from FDR
Ph.D., Alan Axelrod
Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840147 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, 1st printing, full number line, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Nothing to Fear : Lessons in Leadership from FDR
Axelrod, Alan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Portfolio Press Corp., 2003 273 pages. US History. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Nothing to Fear: Lessons in Leadership from FDR
Axelrod, Alan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Portfolio, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Nothing to Fear: Lessons in Leadership from FDR (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Ph.D., Alan Axelrod
Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840147 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Nothing to Fear: Lessons in Leadership from FDR (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Ph.D., Alan Axelrod
Portfolio Hardcover. Hardcover. 1591840147 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Nothing to Fear: Lessons in Leadership from FDR (Qty: 3)
Ph.D., Alan Axelrod
Portfolio Hardcover, 2003-05-12. Hardcover. New/New. as pictured and described, brand new hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:1591840147 ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|