Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1592284302
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Cloud Garden

A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture

by Tom Hart Dyke ; Paul Winder ; Tom Hart Dyke


ISBN: 1592284302
ISBN-13: 9781592284306
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 448

Publisher's Notes

Two British citizens recall their remarkable tale of adventure crossing the DariTn Gap--a swampy no-man's land that interrupts the Pan-American highway--wherein the two are kidnapped by FARC guerrillas--and held hostage for nine months--while searching the region for rare flowers.

Similar books


0807825638
Native Orchids of the Southern Appalachian Mountains
by Stanely L. Bentley

This authoritative guide showcases the unmatched beauty and diversity of the native orchids of the southern Appalachian mountains. Based on Stanley Bentley's many years of nature study, it covers the 52 species--including one discovered by Bentley and named after him--found in a region encompassing western Virginia and North Carolina and eastern West Virginia, Kentucky, and Tennessee. The entry for each orchid provides the plant's scientific and common names, a description of the flower (including color, shape, and size), and information on the time of flowering, range, and typical habitat, all in the context of the southern mountains. A range map accompanies each description, and Bentley's own superb photographs are an additional aid to identification. Using straightforward language yet incorporating the most up-to-date scientific information and nomenclature, the book will be welcomed by amateur naturalists or professional botanists looking for species in the field and by those who simply enjoy photographs of beautiful wildflowers.

06717632710
Home Orchid Growing
by Rebecca Tyson Northen



0881923443
The Cattleyas and Their Relatives
by Carl L. Withner



0881923605
Orchid Species Culture
by Margaret L. Baker

Dendrobium packs a tremendous amount of information in a simple-to-use format. It combines weather records and habitat reports with information from successful growers as the basis for cultural recommendations for all of the more than 1,200 dendrobium species. The book includes a general introduction to orchid culture, plus a detailed appendix on plant nutrients and orchid pests and diseases. Dendrobium growers around the world can continue to rely on the climate tables that provide specific information on the seasonal climate in each plant's native habitat. Numerous commercial growers have found that slight modifications in their growing conditions have dramatically improved the health and growth rates of their plants. By adjusting the length of the rest period, temperatures, humidity, or amount and timing of water and fertilizer, growers are able to solve growth problems and prevent disease.

0881922676
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Orchids
by

The orchid is one of the most passionately cultivated flowers worldwide, and for centuries it has been a symbol for the exotic and mysterious in the human imagination. As the brilliant photographs in this book show, the shapes, hues and textures of many of these extraordinary flowers continue to produce a shock of wonder in the viewer. This book will delight everyone, from the gardener with a casual interest in orchids, to the confirmed enthusiast. It takes in a wide spectrum of orchid genera and more than 1100 species common in cultivation, presented by an international team of experts. The first section, by the General Editor, Alec Pridgeon, introduces orchid habitats, distribution, names and classification, hybrids, pollination, how to grow orchids and control pests and diseases, and orchid conservation. The alphabetical section, "Orchids A-Z", includes descriptions, names and synonyms, geographic distribution, notes on culture, and photographs drawn from collections around the world, showing the best-known species in cultivation. Whether you are buying, growing or just looking, this is the ultimate guide to orchids.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1592284302 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Cloud Garden : A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Tom Hart Dyke, Paul Winder

The Lyons Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Cloud Garden: A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Hart Dyke, Tom

Lyons Press, 2004-08-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
3) The Cloud Garden: A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Dyke, Tom Hart and Paul Winder

Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2004. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 1-59228-430-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. xii, 323 pp. Previous owner note on the rear free endpaper. An apparently unread copy. Keywords: Botany. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) The Cloud Garden : A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Dyke, Tom Hart and Paul Winder

Guilford, Connecticut: The Lyons Press, 2004. Trade paperback, new. Bound galley. 323 pages.. ISBN: 1592284302. Trade Paperback. New. Galley/Proof. AUTOBIOGRAPHY CENTRAL AMERICA ORCHIDS TRAVEL. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
5) The Cloud Garden: A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Winder, Paul; Hart Dyke, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 1592284302 Light creasing on jacket edge with a faint remainder stripe on bottom page edge. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
6) THE CLOUD GARDEN
Tom Hart Dyke & Paul Winder

Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2004 THE CLOUD GARDEN- Tom Hart Dyke & Paul Winder- Lyons Press-Guilford, CT- Hardcover:-8vo- FINE/Near FINE dj is bright and unclipped a couple of sealed nicks-clean and tight- 323pp are clean and crisp- "Tom Hart Dyke, a young botanist, with a passion for orchids, set off on a journey that would change his life forever. Like many university graduates, Tom's enthusiasm for travelling outstripped any common-sense reservations. Knowing that some of the world's most exotic and rarest orchids grew in Central America he risked a journey into one of the most inhospitable places on earth."- Non-fiction-adventure-South America-survival-horticulture (1376). 1st Edition-1st Printing. 1/4 Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by jakoll (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) The Cloud Garden: A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Dyke, Tom Hart; Winder, Paul; Hart Dyke, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2004 In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear. Corners bumped. The true adventure of two men who are ambushed by Columbian FARC guerillas and held hostage for nine months in the Darien Gap.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Cloud Garden: A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Tom Hart Dyke; Paul Winder

The Lyons Press, 2004-08-01. Hardcover. new/light wear. first printing (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
9) The Cloud Garden: A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Dyke, Tom Hart; Winder, Paul

Lyons Pr, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. 323 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
10) The Cloud Garden: A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Dyke, Tom Hart; Winder, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 2004. 323pp Clean bright tight Full number line stated first. No marks Minimal edgewear to dj top. Dj not clipped.. First Edition/1st Printing. Quarter-cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) The Cloud Garden: A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture (Qty: 25)
Paul Winder, Tom Hart Dyke

Lyons Press, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.0 oz. Two British citizens recall their remarkable tale of adventure crossing the DariTn Gap--a swampy no-man's land that interrupts the Pan-American highway--wherein the two are kidnapped by FARC guerrillas--and held hostage for nine months--while searching the region for rare flowers. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
12) The Cloud Garden: a True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Dyke, Tom Hart

Guilford, Conn.: The Lyons Press, 2004 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches. Condition very good in black boards with maroon spine, DJ very good, clean tight 1st edition. From Publishers Weekly: The 16, 000-mile Pan-American Highway runs from Alaska to Tierra del Fuego, interrupted only by the 54-mile Darién Gap, a dense jungle along the Panama/ Colombia border. Few cross this lawless wilderness, where drug traffickers and guerrillas hide out. When British botanist Dyke and London banker Winder met in Mexico four years ago, they teamed up to tour the Gap, despite the region's danger. Dyke hoped to find rare orchids, while world traveler Winder sought a new challenge. After six days, they were ambushed by a guerrilla group near Colombia. Held hostage, they encountered flesh-eating worms and considered escape possibilities, amusing themselves by nicknaming their captors, listening to BBC World Service and entertaining the guerrilla camp with a performance of Eric Idle's "Always Look on the Bright Side of Life. " The fun was short-lived. Baffled by Tom's orchid-hunting enthusiasm, the kidnappers believed the two were CIA agents or drug dealers and came from great wealth. When a $3-million ransom was requested, the authors refused the demands and were eventually released with no explanation. Written with humor and suspense, this is a vivid account of their nine-month ordeal. Dual first-person viewpoints are seamlessly spliced together, and the format provides a prismatic presentation of contrasting attitudes, allowing each author to comment on the other. Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) The Cloud Garden: A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Dyke, Tom Hart; Winder, Paul; Hart Dyke, Tom

Lyons Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Text in English (323 pages). Fine condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Includes dust jacket (good condition). Dyke was a young botanist in search of rare plants. Winder was a young banker in search of adventure. Although the travel guides warned against it, Winder had plans to traverse the Dari n Gap, a dangerous jungle area between Panama and Colombia. Dyke, intrigued by the orchids he might find in the gap, agreed to join him. They were then taken hostage by FARC (Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colombia) guerrillas and held for nine months. The book describes their incredible ordeal during these months and the amazing story of their relationships with their captors. Bookshelf S-75. Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; Botany; Central America; Darien (Panama and Colombia); Description and travel; Gardening; Horticulture; Hostages; Non-Fiction; Orchids; Science & Technology; Travel (more information)

Offered by Louis Morin (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) The Cloud Garden
Dyke,Tom Hart and Paul Winder

Lyons Press, 2004. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
15) The Cloud Garden: A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture (Qty: 5)
Tom Hart Dyke; Paul Winder

The Lyons Press, 2004-08-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $27.82
Add to cart 
16) The Cloud Garden : A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Tom Hart Dyke, Paul Winder

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
17) The Cloud Garden: A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
Dyke, Tom Hart; Winder, Paul

The Lyons Press. Hardcover. 1592284302 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.98
Add to cart