Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The 100-Year Secret
Britain's Hidden WWII Massacre
by Benjamin Jacobs ; Eugene Pool
ISBN: 1592285325
ISBN-13: 9781592285327
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Lyons Pr Published date: 2004 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 214
Publisher's Notes
Describe the story of the May 3, 1945 Royal Air Force attack on a fleet of ships carrying ten thousand survivors of the Neuengamme concentration camp, the reasons behind the attack, and the tragic results of that devastating event.
Similar books

The Flame Keepers
by Kemp P. Battle
A first-person account of a World War II solder's capture and incarceration in an infamous Nazi prison camp describes his comradeship with fellow prisoners and their daring efforts to dig a tunnel that would prove instrumental in saving the lives of four Gestapo-sought fugitives.

The Brigade
by Howard Blum
A provocative and riveting account details three extraordinary men, known as the Brigade, who, amidst the turmoil of post-war Europe, eliminated Nazi officers in hiding and engineered the rescue and transportation of Holocaust survivors to Palestine--a campaign of revenge and salvation that forever altered history.

In Presence Of My Foes
by GRIS DAVIES-SCOURFIELD

The Peenemunde Raid
by Martin Middlebrook
On August 17, 1943, RAF Bomber Command set out to destroy the secret research establishment where Nazi scientists were developing state-of-the-art rockets. Although the bombing "crept back" from its target, and the cloudless sky made the British aircraft perfect targets, they succeeded in disrupting Hitler's weapons program. Containing the remembrances of over 400 people from both sides--flight crews, researchers at the site, and foreign laborers forced to work there--this classic history is thoroughly irresistible.

The Big Show
by Pierre Closterman
This is absolutely the best fighter pilot memoir of World War II. Pierre Closterman was a Free French fighter ace and his account of the air war over Britain and France has justly become famous. It contains everything one could wish for: wonderfully observed descriptions of wartime Britain, frighteningly evocative stories of in-the-cockpit action, an amazing cast of characters, and all the drama and bravery of a man fighting a desperate war thousands of feet above the ground. An undeniable classic and a true page-turner.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1592285325 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The 100-Year Secret: Britain's Hidden World War II Massacre [Hardcover] by
Benjamin Jacobs; Eugene Pool
The Lyons Press, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) ( more information) Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The 100-Year Secret: Britain's Hidden World War II Massacre [Hardcover] by
Benjamin Jacobs; Eugene Pool
The Lyons Press, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) ( more information) Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The 100-Year Secret: Britain's Hidden WWII Massacre
Jacobs, Benjamin; Pool, Eugene
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 2004 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. One small closed tear to lower front jacket edge. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The 100-year secret; Britain's hidden WWII massacre
Jacobs, Benjamin
The Lyons Press, 2004. Hardbound. New Book. Hardbound. In May 1945, with the war nearly over, the British Royal Air Force attacked a fleet of ships in the Baltic Sea carrying more than seven thousand survivors of the Neuengamme concentration camp to Sweden. Jacobs, then 25, was one of the 350 survivors, and tells his story. The Air Force thought the ships contained escaping SS officers, but there is evidence that British intelligence knew better, which is why the records were sealed until 2045. Contributing is Eugene Pool (English, Winsor School, Boston) (©2005 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR) ( more information) Offered by Gulls Nest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE 100-YEAR SECRET Britain's Hidden World War II Massacre
Jacobs, Benjamin with Pool, Eugene
Guilford, CT: Lyons Press Global Pequot Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 2004. 1st Edition. Appendixes. Notes. Index; Endpaper Maps; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 214 pp . ( more information) Offered by Brandywine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The 100-Year Secret Britain's Hidden WWII Massacre
Jacobs, Benjamin & Pool, Eugene
Guilford, CT: Lyons Press Like New/Like New!. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 214pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1592285325 Keywords: World War II, Royal Air Force, Neuengamme Camp, Camp Survivors, British Coverups, Civilian Massacres, Bombing Raids, Military Massacres. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The 100-Year Secret Britain's Hidden WWII Massacre
Jacobs, Benjamin & Eugene Pool
Guilford, CT: Lyons Press Fine+/Fine+ Like New. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 214pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1592285325 Keywords: World War II, Royal Air Force, Neuengamme Camp, Camp Survivors, British Coverups, Civilian Massacres, Bombing Raids, Military Massacres. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The 100-Year Secret: Britain's Hidden World War II Massacre (Qty: 5)
Benjamin Jacobs; Eugene Pool
The Lyons Press, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The 100-Year Secret Britain's Hidden World War II Massacre
Jacobs, Benjamin & Eugene Pool
The Lyons Press. New. 2004. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) ; ; <div>On May 3, 1945, the Royal Air Force attacked a fleet of ships carrying ten thousand survivors of the Neuengamme concentration camp. The war was nearly over, and the survivors had endured one of history's most hellish ordeals, only to die at the hand of their allies. <br><br>The bodies, in the striped black-and-white uniforms of camp prisoners, were soon washing ashore on the beach by the town of Timmendorf, near the Baltic port of Neustadt. Benjamin Jacobs, then twenty-five, survived by escaping the hold and clinging to wreckage. He was one of only 350 survivors, and one of the last of those. Days before, Jacobs had boarded the Cap Arcona, along with thousands of other prisoners. A commandeered luxury liner, the Cap Arcona was a dilapidated wreck. Nearby, the freighter Theilbeck, in similar condition, was also attacked. <br><br>There is reason to believe the Germans were intending to sink it themselves. Though they claimed the prisoners were headed to Sweden, the ships may have been nonfunctional. The RAF believed the ships contained escaping SS officers. Tragically, British intelligence may have known who was on the ships, which may explain why the RAF has sealed the records until 2045. This story appears in no history books-not in Germany, England, or the United States. No one tells it. So Benjamin Jacobs must. <br></div> . ( more information) Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The 100-Year Secret: Britain's Hidden World War II Massacre
Jacobs, Benjamin; Pool, Eugene
The Lyons Press. Hardcover. 1592285325 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|