Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1592287050
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

That Might Be Useful

Exploring America's Secondhand Culture

by Naton Leslie


ISBN: 1592287050
ISBN-13: 9781592287055
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr
Published date: 2005
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 309

Similar books


0873417429
Warman's Flea Market Price Guide
by Don Johnson

A complete guide for collectors, dealers, and hobbyists describes where to find flea markets and how to shop successfully, offers tips on how to identify potentially valuable items, and lists updated prices and descriptions for hot current antiques and collectibles. Original.

1574323032
Indian Trade Relics Identification & Values
by Lar Hothem



1840680385
Gunfighter
by John Wesley Hardin



1899235345
From Our House to Your House
by



1557095671
Poor Richard's Almanack, 1733
by Benjamin Franklin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1592287050 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) That Might Be Useful: Exploring America's Secondhand Culture
Leslie, Naton

The Lyons Press. Hardcover. 1592287050 The book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
2) That Might Be Useful: Exploring America's Secondhand Culture
Naton Leslie

The Lyons Press, 2005-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.47
Add to cart 
3) That Might Be Useful: Exploring America's Secondhand Culture
Naton Leslie

Lyons Press. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 1592287050. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) That Might Be Useful: Exploring America's Secondhand Culture
Leslie, Naton

The Lyons Press. Cloth. 1592287050 Book Description A humorous, trenchant, and entertaining journey to discover the American culture and its relationship to secondhand goods. From the Back Cover Several years ago, author Naton Leslie decided to opt out of America's dizzying array of retail goods and buy used necessities whenever possible. What he discovered in his meanderings was a characteristically American secondhand culture, replete with a cast of fascinating characters, goods, and venues ranging from the sublime to the bizarre. In the humorous and eminently readable manner of Tony Horwitz and Jonathan Raban, That Might Be Useful recounts Leslie's varied journey from well-heeled auction houses dealing exclusively with the estates of the famous, where he finds a desiccated mummy's hand under glass, to suburban tag sales, antique stores, and a rural auction house where the motormouthing auctioneer relies heavily on humor and brevity to move objects he is at a loss for words to describe. While retailers have moved out of downtowns and into malls, and then out into big-box stores, secondhand commerce has remained in communities and off the radar screens of giant corporations. Sales tax records from antique stores, auctions, and might give some measure of the billions of dollars engaged in this commerce of broken farm tractors, American primitive art, and nineteenth-century French bronzes. But the many transactions made under the table through yard sales, flea markets, and other less visible settings are unquantifiable. It is a facet of American culture that pays scant attention to new retail advertising, and that mocks mainstream megacapitalism by thriving on the American tradition of reuse rooted in practicality, frugality, and ingenuity. That Might Be Useful will appeal to antiques collectors, junk pickers, tool collectors, lovers of PBS's Antiques Roadshow, and all who like entertaining stories about people passionate for the buying and selling of items from our distant and recent past. About the Author Naton Leslie is the author of six books and the recipient of writing fellowships from the National Endowment for the Arts and the New York Foundation for the Arts. He hunts for cast-off treasures in upstate New York, where he teaches English at Siena College. . New. 2005. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
5) That Might Be Useful: Exploring America's Secondhand Culture
Leslie, Naton

Lyons Press, 2005-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
6) That Might Be Useful: Exploring America's Secondhand Culture
Leslie, Naton

HB. Lyons Press (2005). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
7) That Might Be Useful: Exploring America's Secondhand Culture
Leslie, Naton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Lyons Press, 2005 Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) That Might Be Useful: Exploring America's Secondhand Culture
Leslie, Naton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2005. slightly bumped at top of spine and top corners.. A Paperback. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
9) That might be useful; exploring America's secondhand culture
Leslie, Naton

The Lyons Press, 2005. Hardbound. New Book. Hardbound. The world of the second-hand is populated by people of all sizes, shapes, and conditions who share the conviction that the word "retail" is an obscenity. Leslie (English, Siena College) has embraced the secondhand lifestyle and writes happily of the people who are conceived, born, married and buried together in flea markets and charity shops. (©2005 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR) (more information)

Offered by Gulls Nest Books (United States)
Price: $12.62
Add to cart 
10) That Might Be Useful: Exploring America's Secondhand Culture (Qty: 21)
Naton Leslie

Lyons Press, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
11) That Might be Useful : Exploring America's Secondhand Culture
Leslie, Naton

The Lyons Press, 2005. previous owners name iside cover, else as new. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Twice Turned Pages (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) That Might Be Useful : Exploring America's Secondhand Culture
Naton Leslie

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $43.95
Add to cart 
13) That Might Be Useful: Exploring America's Secondhand Culture
Leslie, Naton

The Lyons Press. Hardcover. 1592287050 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.48
Add to cart