Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1592400272
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Inevitable Surprises

Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence

by Peter Schwartz


ISBN: 1592400272
ISBN-13: 9781592400270
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Schwartz, author of THE ART OF THE LONG VIEW, returns to his prognostications to offer a revised view of our future. INEVITABLE SURPRISES touches on many aspects of life in the near tomorrow, while noting that, with the outcome of several grave situations still undecided, few certain conclusions can be reached.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Shwartz's predictions are interesting in a speculative way, but, naturally, have limited practical ability."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 247

Publisher's Notes

Offers a look into the possible changes of the future in areas such as technology, medicine, and demographics, and discusses how society and businesses can prepare for the challenges and capitalize on the advantages.

Similar books


1578512352
Harvard Business Review on Crisis Management
by Norman R. Augustine



0066620996
Good to Great
by James C. Collins

BUILT TO LAST, the defining management study of the nineties, showed how great companies triumph over time and how longterm sustained performance can be engineered into the DNA of an enterprise from the very beginning. But what about companies that are not born with great DNA? How can good companies, mediocre companies, even bad companies achieve enduring greatness? Are there those that convert long-term mediocrity or worse into long-term superiority? If so, what are the distinguishing characteristics that cause a company to go from good to great? Over five years, Jim Collins and his research team have analyzed the histories of 28 companies, discovering why some companies make the leap and others don't. The findings include: Level 5 Leadership: A surprising style, required for greatness. The Hedgehog Concept: Finding your three circles, to transcend the curse of competence. A Culture of Discipline: The alchemy of great results. Technology Accelerators: How good-to-great companies think differently about technology. The Flywheel and the Doom Loop: Why those who do radical restructuring fail to make the leap.

0072883642
Business Models
by Allan Afuah

Business Models: A Strategic Management Approach by Allan Afuah represents a new kind of book. Business models are about making money and most firms are in business to make money (a profit). It is therefore no surprise that the phrase "business model" is increasingly finding its way into CEO speech after speech and in business school functional areas from accounting to finance to marketing to strategy. Because strategic management is inherently integrative in nature and increasingly more focused on firm performance, strategy textbooks have come closest to addressing the subject of business models, but only implicitly and partially so.

0976268604
Joy At Work
by Dennis W. Bakke



01314240510
Concepts in Strategic Management and Business Policy
by Thomas L. Wheelen

Highlights of the ninth edition: New section of Internet Research Cases and end of chapter experiential exercises for researching and analyzing companies. Five of the mini-cases are included in the book. eBay Hershey Foods AirTran Tyson Foods Eli Lilly Five additional mini-cases are on the companion website at www.prenhall.com/wheelen Southwest Airlines Stryker Heinz Williams-Sonoma Pfizer

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1592400272 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence (Qty: 2)
Peter Schwartz

Gotham, 2003-06-23. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Peter Schwartz

Gotham, 2003. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
3) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Peter Schwartz

Gotham, 2003-06-23. Hardcover. Good. mostly all clean, there is a some pencil underline, and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
$1.00
4) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Peter Schwartz

Gotham. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Peter Schwartz

Gotham. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Peter Schwartz

Gotham. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Schwartz, Peter

Gotham. Hardcover. 1592400272 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book)Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
8) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence (Qty: 2)
Peter Schwartz

Gotham, 2003-06-23. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.48
9) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Schwartz, Peter

Gotham. Hardcover. 1592400272 LIKE NEW TORN DUSTCOVER . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
$1.97
10) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Schwartz, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gotham. Minimal Wear Present. 1592400272 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000003480 _ . Fine. 2003. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.99
11) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Peter Schwartz

Gotham. New in New dust jacket; .. 2003. Hardcover. Brand new book and DJ. No remainder mark. ; 0.99 x 9.24 x 6.4 Inches; 256 pages; One of America's foremost prognosticators and author of the bestseller and management classic <i>The Art of the Long View</i> discusses the big surprises ahead, the resulting scenarios that are creating the future of our world, and what they will mean for you and your business. <br><br> The world we live in today is more volatile than ever. At times it seems that the only constant we can rely on is change itself-and what the future will bring appears to be anybody's guess. But Peter Schwartz, one of the most visionary scenario planners of our time, believes the future is taking shape around us now, and that by taking a closer look at the changes in action today, we can predict what the world of tomorrow will be like. <br><br> With <i>Inevitabl e Surprises</i>, Schwartz offers a provocative look at the forces that are dramatically reshaping our world-and shows what we can do to plan ahead for our society, our businesses, and ourselves. Each chapter takes a predetermined new reality that we will soon face-including regenerative medicine, global climate change, an aging population in the West, and the rise of terrorism-and offers critical foresight for the coming decades. Ultimately, Schwartz brings his analyses of these developments together to offer three overarching scenarios that are possible directions for world history in the coming years, and outlines the implications for each. <br><br> Timely, thought-provoking, and endlessly fascinating, Peter Schwartz's <i>Inevitable Surprises</i> is a book no one in business-or anyone with an interest in the future-can afford to miss. . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
$2.10
12) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Peter Schwartz

Gotham. Hardcover. 1592400272 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY GOTHAM PRESS. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. . New. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
$3.96
13) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Schwartz, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gotham Books, 2003 Text neat and clean. Nice copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 3rd St. Books (United States)
$7.00
14) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Schwartz, Peter

Gotham, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$10.00
15) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Schwartz, Peter

Gotham Books, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$12.00
16) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Schwartz, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gotham Books. Fine/Fine. 2003. 1st American. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1592400272 The inevitable surprises Peter Schwartz explores include; the end of retirement, energy proliferation, the new geopolitics & the return of the loog boom. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
$12.00
17) Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence [Hardcover] by
Inevitable Surprises

one text page has shred marks along long edge, light dust jacket edge bumping, text unmarked (more information)

Offered by Tony Ciccolella (United States)
$12.50
18) Inevitable Surprises
Schwartz, Peter

New York, NY: Gotham Books, 2003 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$13.75
19) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Schwartz, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gotham Books, 2003. The pages are clean, bright and firm and tight in its binding, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. 247 pages, notes & acknowledgements. Former owners name on front end sheet. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Number Line 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$15.15
20) Inevitable Surprises : Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Schwartz, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gotham Books, 2003. 245 pgs; . ISBN: 1592400272. First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS FORECASTING CRISIS MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONAL CHANGE STRATEGIC PLANNING TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS ECONOMICS DECISION MAKING PROBLEM SOLVING SYSTEMS BEHAVIOR TECHNOLOGY GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($19.77)
21) Inevitable Surprises: Thinking Ahead in a Time of Turbulence
Peter Schwartz

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$36.95