Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1593760035
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Joe Jones

A Novel

by Anne Lamott


ISBN: 1593760035
ISBN-13: 9781593760038
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Shoemaker & Hoard
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

Louise, a cook at Jessie's Cafe, relies on humor and the friendship of her co-workers and regulars at the cafe to get over her breakup with Joe Jones. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375430989
Looking Back
by Belva Plain

Friends since college, three very different women--Cecile, the elegant daughter of privilege; the talented but troubled Norma; and Amanda, determined to rise above her humble origins--find their lives, friendship, and personal relationships torn apart by a single shattering act of betrayal. 15,000 first printing. (General Fiction)

15586126710
The Binding Vine
by Shashi Deshpande



1551666901
Changing Habits
by Debbie Macomber

CHANGING HABITS is an emotionally daring story of three women who join an order of nuns--and then leave, each for reasons of their own. Readers will be fascinated by the descriptions of convent life as it is experienced by these women. Their crises are deeply moving and strike at the very heart of their faith. Eventually, each woman reinvents herself in the "outside" world, the world of ordinary life...and love.

1400064627
Fried Green Tomatoes At The Whistle Stop Cafe
by Fannie Flagg

The remarkable novel of two Southern friendships--the basis of the hit film--available for the first time in large print. From the Trade Paperback edition.

1551666820
Fresh Air
by Katharine Marlowe

Upon her mother's death, accomplished screenwriter Lucinda Hunter is shocked to learn that her father is a black man who died in the Korean War. With her sense of self shattered, she slowly becomes a recluse in her own home. It's not until a young black girl from Harlem enters her life through a "Fresh Air" program that she begins to explore her roots and come to terms with who she truly is.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1593760035 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Joe Jones: A Novel
Anne Lamott

Shoemaker & Hoard. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Joe Jones: A Novel
Anne Lamott

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and not tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing and yellowing. Spine cocked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Joe Jones: A Novel [Paperback]
Lamott, Anne

Clean, crisp copy with light shelf-wear only. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
4) Joe Jones: A Novel
Lamott, Anne

Shoemaker & Hoard. PAPERBACK. 1593760035 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
5) Joe Jones: A Novel
Anne Lamott

Shoemaker & Hoard, 8/5/2003. Paperback, 272 pages, AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Joe Jones : A Novel
Lamott, Anne

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Shoemaker & Hoard. Fine-/Softcover. 2003. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 1-59376-003-5 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Joe Jones: A Novel
Anne Lamott

Shoemaker & Hoard, 2003-08-05. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $3.92
Add to cart 
8) Joe Jones
Lamott, Anne

Shoemaker & Hoard, 2003. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Joe Jones: A Novel
Lamott, Anne

Shoemaker & Hoard. PAPERBACK. 1593760035 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Joe Jones: A Novel
Lamott, Anne

Shoemaker & Hoard. PAPERBACK. 1593760035 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Joe Jones
LAMOTT, ANNE

Washington: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $4.42
Add to cart 
12) Joe Jones: A Novel
Anne Lamott

Shoemaker & Hoard, 2003-08-05. First Edition. Paperback. New. NEW, no markings. First edition, first printing (full # line). (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Joe Jones: A Novel
Lamott, Anne

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2003 curling to pages, minor wear and fading to cover, . Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Joe Jones
Lamott, Anne

Wash. DC: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2003. 272 pp. A raucous novel of the lives gathered around Jessie's Cafe, "a restaurant from another era, the sort of broken-down waterfront dive one might expect to find in Steinbeck or Saroyan". Binding tight, text clean.. First Trade Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Joe Jones
Lamott, Anne

Washington, DC: Shoemaker & Hoard. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Light wear to covers.. 2003. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
16) Joe Jones: A Novel
Lamott, Anne

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2003 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
17) Joe Jones : A Novel
Lamott, Anne

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2003. Lamott's early novel, revised somewhat for this edition. Clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) JOE JONES
Lamott, Anne

Washington, D.C.: Shoemaker and Hoard, (2003.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. . Author's third novel, originally published in 1985 - the story of the lives gathered around Jessie's Cafe, 'a restaurant from another era, the sort of broken-down waterfront dive one might expect to find in Steinbeck or Saroyan.' The dedication page refers to this being "lightly edited" by Jane Vandenburgh. 272 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) Joe Jones: A Novel (Qty: 7)
Anne Lamott

Shoemaker & Hoard, 01-Oct-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002012750G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.58
Add to cart 
20) Joe Jones: A Novel
Lamott, Anne

Shoemaker & Hoard. PAPERBACK. 1593760035 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
21) Joe Jones: A Novel
Lamott, Anne

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2003 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
22) Joe Jones: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Anne Lamott

Shoemaker & Hoard, 2003-08-05. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
23) Joe Jones: A Novel
Anne Lamott

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
24) Joe Jones: A Novel
Lamott, Anne

Shoemaker & Hoard. PAPERBACK. 1593760035 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.98
Add to cart