Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Alexander Hamilton
by Ron Chernow
ISBN: 1594200092
ISBN-13: 9781594200090
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this monumental biography of Alexander Hamilton, Chernow recounts the public and private life of a brilliant, yet troubled, founding father, from the early tragedies of his childhood through the astounding, life-ending duel with Aaron Burr in 1804. Chernow tells how Hamilton, who came from the Caribbean to the colonies alone and virtually penniless, rose up to become successful in business and, later, was a trusted aide to General Washington. Chernow relates the private side of this loving if not totally loyal husband, who had a mistress known to all, and who feuded publicly with Thomas Jefferson over the form of government that was best for the new nation. Hamilton founded the Bank of New York as well as the New York Post newspaper. But he is perhaps remembered most for being the genius who wrote some of the best articles in the FEDERALIST PAPERS. In ALEXANDER HAMILTON, Chernow confirms why Hamilton is remembered as a great man, and why his face appears on the ten dollar bill. Selected by the New York Times as one of the Ten Best Books 2004.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"By far the best of the many lives of Hamilton now in print, and a model of the biographer's art."
-- Kirkus
"Other writers...have done better jobs describing Hamilton's political philosophy, but nobody has captured Hamilton himself as fully and as beautifully as Chernow." -- David Brooks
-- New York Times Book Review
"Chernow's book is remarkable not for any new disclosures or novel interpretations, but for his unblinkered view of Hamilton's thought and behavior in a time that generated in him and so many others the capacity to do what none of them had previously dreamed of....It has been said that Hamilton was a great man, but not a great American. Chernow's Hamilton is both." -- Morgan Edmund
-- New York Review of Books
"...Ron Chernow is the ideal Hamilton biographer..." -- Robert R. Sullivan
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2004 Size: 7 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.9 pounds Pages: 600
Publisher's Notes
The personal life of Alexander Hamilton, an illegitimate, largely self-taught orphan from the Caribbean who rose to become George Washington's aide-de-camp and the first Treasury Secretary of the United States, is captured in a definitive biography by the National Book Award-winning author of The House of Morgan.
Other Editions
Similar books

Alexander Hamilton
by Willard Sterne Randall
In the first full, one-volume biography of Alexander Hamilton in more than two decades, award-winning historian Willard Sterne Randall takes a fresh look at one of the most brilliant, conflicted, and elusive of our nation's founders. Orphaned at thirteen and apprenticed in a counting house, the precocious Hamilton learned principles of business that helped him, as the first U.S. secretary of the treasury, to create the American banking system and invent the modern corporation. But first the staunch, intrepid Hamilton served in the American Revolution, primarily as aide-de-camp to General Washington, acting as Washington's spymaster. Forging a successful legal career, Hamilton coauthored The Federalist Papers and plunged into politics. Irresistibly attractive to women, he was a man of many gifts, but he could be arrogant and was at times a poor judge of character. In this meticulously researched, illuminating, and lively account, Willard Sterne Randall mines the latest scholarship to provide a new perspective on Alexander Hamilton, his illegitimate birth, little-known military activities, political and diplomatic intrigues, and sometimes scandalous private life. From his less than auspicious start in 1755 on the Caribbean island of Nevis to his untimely death in a duel with his old enemy Aaron Burr in 1804, Alexander Hamilton, despite his short and tragic life, left a huge legacy.

Benjamin Franklin
by Walter Isaacson
Chronicles the founding father's life and his multiple careers as a shopkeeper, writer, inventor, media baron, scientist, diplomat, business strategist, and political leader, while showing how his faith in the wisdom of the common citizen helped to forge an American national identity based on the virtues of its middle class.

The First American
by H. W. Brands
Drawing on previously unpublished letters, as well as the reminiscences and anecdotes of contemporaries, this thought-provoking biography captures the life and times of America's first Renaissance man, discussing Benjamin Franklin's diverse roles as a scientist, businessman, philosopher, writer, inventor, diplomat, politician, wit, and Founding Father.

Alexis De Tocqueville
by Joseph Epstein

Alan Lennox Boyd
by Philip Murphy
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1594200092 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Ron Chernow
Penguin Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Ron Chernow
Penguin Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New, no defects. 2004,dj,hardback ( more information) Offered by ClockTower Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
Penguin Press, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by North State Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004 Tight and Clean Copy. Dust Jacket is untorn. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by High View Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
ALEXANDER HAMILTON
Chernow, Ron
NY: Penguin Presss. Fine in Fine dj. 2004. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (red cloth spine/brown boards). 818 pp. B&W illusts. Notes, biblio, index. Bio of American founding father . ( more information) Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
Penguin Press. Hardcover. 1594200092 Hardcover, New and clean, slight shelf wear, Flawless! 100% Money Back Guarantee - Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). . New. ( more information) Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Ron Chernow
New York: Penguin Press, 2004 Biography Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
ALEXANDER HAMILTON
CHERNOW, RON
PENGUIN PRESS, 2004, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS EDGE RUBBING ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Ron Chernow
Penguin Press, 2004-04-26. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition/1st Printing.VG+ hardcover copy with VG+ Jacket.Square Binding.Pristine pages, clean, no writing or markings.Clean, shiny cover.Minor edgewear/shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by Marilyn's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York: The Penguin Press. 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good. Book club edition. Very Good/ Very Good in boards; Light wear to boards and to jacket. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Alexander Hamilton (Qty: 3)
Chernow, Ron
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press. Cloth. 1594200092 Building on biographies by Richard Brookhiser and Willard Sterne Randall, Ron Chernow?s Alexander Hamilton provides what may be the most comprehensive modern examination of the often overlooked Founding Father. From the start, Chernow argues that Hamilton?s premature death at age 49 left his record to be reinterpreted and even re-written by his more long-lived enemies, among them: Thomas Jefferson, John Adams, and James Monroe. Hamilton?s achievements as first Secretary of the Treasury, co-author of The Federalist Papers, and member of the Constitutional Convention were clouded after his death by strident claims that he was an arrogant, self-serving monarchist. Chernow delves into the almost 22,000 pages of letters, manuscripts, and articles that make up Hamilton?s legacy to reveal a man with a sophisticated intellect, a romantic spirit, and a late-blooming religiosity. One fault of the book, is that Chernow is so convinced of Hamilton?s excellence that his narrative sometimes becomes hagiographic. Nowhere is this more apparent than in Chernow?s account of the infamous duel between Hamilton and Aaron Burr in 1804. He describes Hamilton?s final hours as pious, while Burr, Jefferson, and Adams achieve an almost cartoonish villainy at the news of Hamilton?s passing. A defender of the union against New England secession and an opponent of slavery, Hamilton has a special appeal to modern sensibilities. Chernow argues that in contrast to Jefferson and Washington?s now outmoded agrarian idealism, Hamilton was "the prophet of the capitalist revolution" and the true forebear of modern America. In his Prologue, he writes: "In all probability, Alexander Hamilton is the foremost figure in American history who never attained the presidency, yet he probably had a much deeper and more lasting impact than many who did." With Alexander Hamilton, this impact can now be more widely appreciated. --Patrick O'Kelley From Publishers Weekly After hulking works on J.P. Morgan, the Warburgs and John D. Rockefeller, what other grandee of American finance was left for Chernow's overflowing pen than the one who puts the others in the shade? Alexander Hamilton (1755?1804) created public finance in the United States. In fact, it's arguable that without Hamilton's political and financial strategic brilliance, the United States might not have survived beyond its early years. Chernow's achievement is to give us a biography commensurate with Hamilton's character, as well as the full, complex context of his unflaggingly active life. Possessing the most powerful (though not the most profound) intelligence of his gifted contemporaries, Hamilton rose from Caribbean bastardy through military service in Washington's circle to historic importance at an early age and then, in a new era of partisan politics, gradually lost his political bearings. Chernow makes fresh contributions to Hamiltoniana: no one has discovered so much about Hamilton's illegitimate origins and harrowed youth; few have been so taken by Hamilton's long-suffering, loving wife, Eliza. Yet it's hard not to cringe at some of Hamilton's hotheaded words and behavior, especially sacrificing the well-being of his family on the altar of misplaced honor. This is a fine work that captures Hamilton's life with judiciousness and verve. Illus. Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From The Washington Post's Book World/washingtonpost.com An illegitimate orphan from the West Indies, Alexander Hamilton rose to become George Washington's most trusted adviser in war and peace -- only to be snared in a sex scandal and killed in a duel by Vice President Aaron Burr. None of the American Founders had a more dramatic life or death than Hamilton -- and none did more to lay the foundations of America's future wealth and power. Revered by Lincoln Republicans, Hamilton fell out of favor in the middle of the 20th century thanks to the influence, first in the Democratic Party of Franklin Roosevelt and then in today's Republican Party, of Southern and Western conservatives and populists for whom Hamilton's arch-rival, Thomas Jefferson, was the greatest of the Founding Fathers. But recent scholarship has replaced the sanitized image of Jefferson as an egalitarian idealist with the theorist of states' rights, pseudoscientific racism and agrarian economics who sold slaves to pay for his luxuries. Because Hamilton was an abolitionist, promoter of high-tech capitalism and champion of a world-class military, he is an ancestor whose attitudes do not embarrass contemporary Americans. In Alexander Hamilton, Ron Chernow, the author of The House of Morgan, The Warburgs and Titan, a biography of John D. Rockefeller, has brought to life the Founding Father who did more than any other to create the modern United States. The self-made man and the immigrant who achieves success are figures dear to American culture; Hamilton, alone among the prominent Founders, was both. Chernow writes, "no immigrant in American history has ever made a larger contribution than Alexander Hamilton." Hamilton, who became one of the first American leaders to call for the abolition of slavery, grew up in the Caribbean slave societies of Nevis and St. Croix. He was the illegitimate child of James Hamilton, the younger son of a Scots laird, and Rachel Faucette, a woman of British and French Huguenot descent who had fled from her first husband. (Chernow's extensive research has uncovered nothing to substantiate claims that Hamilton, by way of his mother, was partly black.) Hamilton and his brother, James Jr., were abandoned by their father in 1765 and orphaned when their mother died in 1767. Hamilton was 12. Sent to New York as a scholarship boy, the orphan from the West Indies flourished at King's College (now Columbia University), penned an anti-British polemic, "The Farmer Refuted," and, when the Revolution broke out, became an artillery captain whose exploits inspired Washington to make Hamilton his aide-de-camp. Hamilton's transformation from outsider to insider was complete when he married Elizabeth "Eliza" Schuyler, a member of one of the richest and most politically influential families in New York. Like Washington, Hamilton sought to replace the Articles of Federation with a stronger national constitution and took part in the Philadelphia convention. In the fall of 1787, Hamilton recruited John Jay and James Madison to help him write the essays that became the Federalist Papers, to persuade New York's ratifying convention to approve the new federal constitution. According to Chernow, "Hamilton supervised the entire Federalist project. He dreamed up the idea, enlisted the participants, wrote the overwhelming bulk of the essays, and oversaw the publication." While romantic agrarians like Jefferson dreamed of an isolationist America uncorrupted by manufacturing, Hamilton realized that to survive in a world of rival great powers the United States would have to adopt selected elements of the economic and military policies of Britain and France. As Washington's secretary of the treasury, Hamilton infuriated populists by refusing to distinguish between the original holders of Revolutionary War-era debt -- many of them soldiers -- and the speculators who had bought them out. In Chernow's words, Hamilton's refusal "established the legal and moral basis for securities trading in America: the notion that securities are freely transferable and that buyers assume all rights to profit or loss in transactions." Jefferson, Madison and other Southern agrarians were bribed into acquiescing in Hamilton's financial system by the decision to place the permanent U.S. capital on the Potomac. According to Chernow, "Madison and Henry Lee speculated in land on the Potomac, hoping to earn a windfall profit if the area was chosen for the capital." Hamilton went on to oversee the creation of the First Bank of the United States, the ancestor of today's Federal Reserve. Even more important for America's future prosperity were Hamilton's plans for government-encouraged industrial capitalism. His ambitious industrial corporation, the Society for Establishing Useful Manufactures (SEUM), was a failure. But in his Report on Manufactures (1791), he made the classic "infant-industry" argument that American industries needed assistance from the federal government if they were to catch up with British manufacturing. Hamilton's most important successors in American politics were Henry Clay and Abraham Lincoln, who, as president, presided over the enactment of Hamiltonian policies such as federal investment in railroads, national banking and support for U.S. industries by means of high tariffs (Hamilton himself had preferred "bounties" or subsidies to infant industries as an alternative to tariffs). Hamilton had no more doubt than Lincoln did later that the constitution empowered the federal government to suppress insurrections. When an excise tax in 1794 provoked thousands of mostly Scots-Irish backwoodsmen to assault federal tax officials in what became known as "the Whiskey Rebellion," Hamilton insisted on a strong response. President Washington agreed: "If the laws are to be trampled upon with impunity, and a minority is to dictate to the majority, there is an end put at one stroke to republican government." In an echo of the Revolutionary War, the two men led a military expedition before which the rebels melted away. A third reunion of Washington and Hamilton as military leaders came in 1798-99, when war loomed with France and President John Adams asked Washington to come out of retirement to lead an army that Hamilton organized. When Adams adopted a conciliatory policy toward France, Hamilton was furious and penned a denunciation of the president. "In writing an intemperate indictment of John Adams," Chernow says, "Hamilton committed a form of political suicide that blighted the rest of his career." Hamilton's denunciations of Aaron Burr, Thomas Jefferson's scheming vice president, led to Hamilton's shooting death in the famous duel at Weehawken, N.J., on July 11, 1804. Hamilton, who had become an increasingly pious Christian after his son, Philip, died in a duel, deliberately missed Burr. Chernow makes the interesting suggestion that Hamilton's willingness to fight a duel, along with his hypersensitivity about honor, reflects the influence of his West Indian background. In the West Indies as in the South, "plantation society was a feudal order, predicated on personal honor and dignity, making duels popular among whites who fancied themselves noblemen." In this magisterial biography, Chernow tells the story not only of Hamilton but also of his wife, Eliza, a remarkable woman who died at the age of 97 in 1854. The year before, "When the ninety-five-year old Eliza dined at the White House . . . she made a grand entrance with her daughter. President Fillmore fussed over her, and the first lady gave up her chair to her. Everybody was eager to touch a living piece of American history." Generations earlier, Eliza had endured with stoic dignity the controversy over Hamilton's affair with Maria Reynolds, a woman who seduced the treasury secretary so that her husband could blackmail him (Chernow provides a good account of this, the first political sex scandal in American history.) Today Eliza is buried next to her husband in the Trinity Churchyard in New York City, which Jeffersonians once called "Hamiltonopolis." "The magnitude of Hamilton's feats as treasury secretary has overshadowed many other facets of his life: clerk, college student, youthful poet, essayist, artillery captain, wartime adjutant to Washington, battlefield hero, congressman, abolitionist, Bank of New York founder, state assemblyman, member of the Constitutional Convention and New York Ratifying Convention, orator, lawyer, polemicist, educator, patron saint of the New-York Evening Post, foreign-policy theorist, and major general in the army," writes Chernow. His verdict is persuasive: "If Jefferson provided the essential poetry of American political discourse, Hamilton established the prose of American statecraft. No other founder articulated such a clear and prescient vision of America's future political, military, and economic strength or crafted such ingenious mechanisms to bind the nation together." Reviewed by Michael Lind Copyright 2004, The Washington Post Co. All Rights Reserved. From AudioFile Chernow's biography follows chronology without being dull; but then Hamilton--hot-headed, brilliant, ambitious, oversexed--never was. His life follows a classically tragic arc, from unfortunate beginnings through brilliant success, marred by intemperance, to final tragedy. The precision of Grover Gardner's astringent tones aids clarity, and his inflections--though sometimes studied--give details their proper color. He keeps the story moving. Chernow tries to make Hamilton more of a hero than the facts will bear, but his service to the new nation was profound, his greatness indisputable. This solid biography, solidly performed, is a good corrective to the demonizing of Hamilton in David McCullough's John Adams. W.M. © AudioFile 2004, Portland, Maine-- Copyright © AudioFile, Portland, Maine --This text refers to the Audio CD edition. From Booklist *Starred Review* Washington is revered as the "father of his country" and the "indispensable man." Jefferson is the "apostle of liberty," the author of our most sacred national document, and his idealism, though flawed, continues to inspire us. And Alexander Hamilton? He inspires admiration for his financial acumen and respect for his drive to rise above the genteel poverty of his youth. Yet he seldom is accorded the affection reserved for some of our national icons. But as Chernow's comprehensive and superbly written biography makes clear, Hamilton was at least as influential as any of our Founding Fathers in shaping our national institutions and political culture. He was the driving force behind the calling of the Constitutional Convention, and he was instrumental in overcoming opposition to ratification. In Washington's cabinet, he consistently promoted a national perspective while placing our economy on a sound financial footing. Chernow, who has previously written biographies of J. P. Morgan and John D. Rockefeller, acknowledges Hamilton's arrogance, his bouts of self-pity, and his penchant for cynical manipulation. But this self-made man was capable of great compassion and was consistently outraged by the institution of slavery. Although his understanding of human limitations made him suspicious of unrestrained democracy, his devotion to individual liberty did not falter. Jay Freeman Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved Kirkus Reviews, starred review, January 15, 2004 Literate and full of engaging historical asides. By far the best of the many lives of Hamilton now in print... Robert A. Caro, author of The Power Broker and The Years of Lyndon Johnson A brilliant historian has done it again! The thoroughness and integrity of Ron Chernow's research shines forth on every page... Publishers Weekly, starred review, January 26, 2004 This is a fine work that captures Hamilton's life with judiciousness and verve. Library Journal, February 15, 2004 A first-rate and excellent addition to the ongoing debate about Hamilton's importance in the shaping of America. The Wall Street Journal, April 30, 2004 ...[an] impressively thorough, superbly written and carefully researched biography. Book Description From National Book Award winner Ron Chernow, a landmark biography of Alexander Hamilton, the Founding Father who galvanized, inspired, scandalized, and shaped the newborn nation. Ron Chernow, whom the New York Times called "as elegant an architect of monumental histories as we've seen in decades," now brings to startling life the man who was arguably the most important figure in American history, who never attained the presidency, but who had a far more lasting impact than many who did. An illegitimate, largely self-taught orphan from the Caribbean, Hamilton rose with stunning speed to become George Washington's aide-de-camp, a member of the Constitutional Convention, coauthor of The Federalist Papers, leader of the Federalist party, and the country's first Treasury secretary. With masterful storytelling skills, Chernow presents the whole sweep of Hamilton's turbulent life: his exotic, brutal upbringing; his brilliant military, legal, and financial exploits; his titanic feuds with Jefferson, Madison, Adams, and Monroe; his illicit romances; and his famous death in a duel with Aaron Burr in July 1804. For the first time, Chernow captures the personal life of this handsome, witty, and perennially controversial genius and explores his poignant relations with his wife Eliza, their eight children, and numberless friends. This engrossing narrative will dispel forever the stereotype of the Founding Fathers as wooden figures and show that, for all their greatness, they were fiery, passionate, often flawed human beings. Alexander Hamilton was one of the seminal figures in our history. His richly dramatic saga, rendered in Chernow's vivid prose, is nothing less than a riveting account of America's founding, from the Revolutionary War to the rise of the first federal government. About the Author Ron Chernow won the National Book Award in 1990 for his first book, The House of Morgan, and his second book, The Warburgs, won the Eccles Prize as the Best Business Book of 1993. His biography of John D. Rockefeller, Sr., Titan, was a national bestseller and a National Book Critics Circle Award finalist. Excerpt. © Reprinted by permission. All rights reserved. PROLOGUE THE OLDEST REVOLUTIONARY WAR WIDOW In the early 1850s, few pedestrians strolling past the house on H Street in Washington, near the White House, realized that the ancient widow seated by the window, knitting and arranging flowers, was the last surviving link to the glory days of the early republic. Fifty years earlier, on a rocky, secluded ledge overlooking the Hudson River in Weehawken, New Jersey, Aaron Burr, the vice president of the United States, had fired a mortal shot at her husband, Alexander Hamilton, in a misbegotten effort to remove the man Burr regarded as the main impediment to the advancement of his career. Hamilton was then forty-nine years old. Was it a benign or a cruel destiny that had compelled the widow to outlive her husband by half a century, struggling to raise seven children and surviving almost until the eve of the Civil War? Elizabeth Schuyler Hamilton-purblind and deaf but gallant to the end-was a stoic woman who never yielded to self-pity. With her gentle manner, Dutch tenacity, and quiet humor, she clung to the deeply rooted religious beliefs that had abetted her reconciliation to the extraordinary misfortunes she had endured. Even in her early nineties, she still dropped to her knees for family prayers. Wrapped in shawls and garbed in the black bombazine dresses that were de rigueur for widows, she wore a starched white ruff and frilly white cap that bespoke a simpler era in American life. The dark eyes that gleamed behind large metal-rimmed glasses-those same dark eyes that had once enchanted a young officer on General George Washington's staff-betokened a sharp intelligence, a fiercely indomitable spirit, and a memory that refused to surrender the past. In the front parlor of the house she now shared with her daughter, Eliza Hamilton had crammed the faded memorabilia of her now distant marriage. When visitors called, the tiny, erect, white-haired lady would grab her cane, rise gamely from a black sofa embroidered with a floral pattern of her own design, and escort them to a Gilbert Stuart painting of George Washington. She motioned with pride to a silver wine cooler, tucked discreetly beneath the center table, that had been given to the Hamiltons by Washington himself. This treasured gift retained a secret meaning for Eliza, for it had been a tacit gesture of solidarity from Washington when her husband was ensnared in the first major sex scandal in American history. The tour's highlight stood enshrined in the corner: a marble bust of her dead hero, carved by an Italian sculptor, Giuseppe Ceracchi, during Hamilton's heyday as the first treasury secretary. Portrayed in the classical style of a noble Roman senator, a toga draped across one shoulder, Hamilton exuded a brisk energy and a massive intelligence in his wide brow, his face illumined by the half smile that often played about his features. This was how Eliza wished to recall him: ardent, hopeful, and eternally young. "That bust I can never forget," one young visitor remembered, "for the old lady always paused before it in her tour of the rooms and, leaning on her cane, gazed and gazed, as if she could never be satisfied." For the select few, Eliza unearthed documents written by Hamilton that qualified as her sacred scripture: an early hymn he had composed or a letter he had drafted during his impoverished boyhood on St. Croix. She frequently grew melancholy and longed for a reunion with "her Hamilton," as she invariably referred to him. "One night, I remember, she seemed sad and absent-minded and could not go to the parlor where there were visitors, but sat near the fire and played backgammon for a while," said one caller. "When the game was done, she leaned back in her chair a long time with closed eyes, as if lost to all around her. There was a long silence, broken by the murmured words, 'I am so tired. It is so long. I want to see Hamilton.'"1 Eliza Hamilton was committed to one holy quest above all others: to rescue her husband's historical reputation from the gross slanders that had tarnished it. For many years after the duel, Thomas Jefferson, John Adams, and other political enemies had taken full advantage of their eloquence and longevity to spread defamatory anecdotes about Hamilton, who had been condemned to everlasting silence. Determined to preserve her husband's legacy, Eliza enlisted as many as thirty assistants to sift through his tall stacks of papers. Unfortunately, she was so self-effacing and so reverential toward her husband that, though she salvaged every scrap of his writing, she apparently destroyed her own letters. The capstone of her monumental labor, her life's "dearest object," was the publication of a mammoth authorized biography that would secure Hamilton's niche in the pantheon of the early republic. It was a long, exasperating wait as one biographer after another discarded the project or expired before its completion. Almost by default, the giant enterprise fell to her fourth son, John Church Hamilton, who belatedly disgorged a seven-volume history of his father's exploits. Before this hagiographic tribute was completed, however, Eliza Hamilton died at ninety-seven on November 9, 1854. Distraught that their mother had waited vainly for decades to see her husband's life immortalized, Eliza Hamilton Holly scolded her brother for his overdue biography. "Lately in my hours of sadness, recurring to such interests as most deeply affected our blessed Mother...I could recall none more frequent or more absorbent than her devotion to our Father. When blessed memory shows her gentle countenance and her untiring spirit before me, in this one great and beautiful aspiration after duty, I feel the same spark ignite and bid me...to seek the fulfillment of her words: 'Justice shall be done to the memory of my Hamilton.'"2 It was, Eliza Hamilton Holly noted pointedly, the imperative duty that Eliza had bequeathed to all her children: Justice shall be done to the memory of my Hamilton. Well, has justice been done? Few figures in American history have aroused such visceral love or loathing as Alexander Hamilton. To this day, he seems trapped in a crude historical cartoon that pits "Jeffersonian democracy" against "Hamiltonian aristocracy." For Jefferson and his followers, wedded to their vision of an agrarian Eden, Hamilton was the American Mephistopheles, the proponent of such devilish contrivances as banks, factories, and stock exchanges. They demonized him as a slavish pawn of the British Crown, a closet monarchist, a Machiavellian intriguer, a would-be Caesar. Noah Webster contended that Hamilton's "ambition, pride, and overbearing temper" had destined him "to be the evil genius of this country."3 Hamilton's powerful vision of American nationalism, with states subordinate to a strong central government and led by a vigorous executive branch, aroused fears of a reversion to royal British ways. His seeming solicitude for the rich caused critics to portray him as a snobbish tool of plutocrats who was contemptuous of the masses. For another group of naysayers, Hamilton's unswerving faith in a professional military converted him into a potential despot. "From the first to the last words he wrote," concluded historian Henry Adams, "I read always the same Napoleonic kind of adventuredom."4 Even some Hamilton admirers have been unsettled by a faint tincture of something foreign in this West Indian transplant; Woodrow Wilson grudgingly praised Hamilton as "a very great man, but not a great American."5 Yet many distinguished commentators have echoed Eliza Hamilton's lament that justice has not been done to her Hamilton. He has tended to lack the glittering multivolumed biographies that have burnished the fame of other founders. The British statesman Lord Bryce singled out Hamilton as the one founding father who had not received his due from posterity. In The American Commonwealth, he observed, "One cannot note the disappearance of this brilliant figure, to Europeans the most interesting in the early history of the Republic, without the remark that his countrymen seem to have never, either in his lifetime or afterwards, duly recognized his splendid gifts."6 During the robust era of Progressive Republicanism, marked by brawny nationalism and energetic government, Theodore Roosevelt took up the cudgels and declared Hamilton "the most brilliant American statesman who ever lived, possessing the loftiest and keenest intellect of his time."7 His White House successor, William Howard Taft, likewise embraced Hamilton as "our greatest constructive statesman."8 In all probability, Alexander Hamilton is the foremost political figure in American history who never attained the presidency, yet he probably had a much deeper and more lasting impact than many who did. Hamilton was the supreme double threat among the founding fathers, at once thinker and doer, sparkling theoretician and masterful executive. He and James Madison were the prime movers behind the summoning of the Constitutional Convention and the chief authors of that classic gloss on the national charter, The Federalist, which Hamilton supervised. As the first treasury secretary and principal architect of the new government, Hamilton took constitutional principles and infused them with expansive life, turning abstractions into institutional realities. He had a pragmatic mind that minted comprehensive programs. In contriving the smoothly running machinery of a modern nation-state-including a budget system, a funded debt, a tax system, a central bank, a customs service, and a coast guard-and justifying them in some of America's most influential state papers, he set a high-water mark for administrative competence that has never been equaled. If Jefferson provided the essential poetry of American political discourse, Hamilton established the prose of American statecraft. No other founder articulated such a clear and prescient vision of America's future political, military, and economic strength or crafted such ingenious mechanisms to bind the nation together. . New. 2004. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Alexander Hamilton (Qty: 3)
Chernow, Ron
Penguin Press. Hardcover. 1594200092 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
ALEXANDER HAMILTON
Chernow, Ron
Penguin; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1594200092 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes, bibliography & index. A biography commensurate with Hamilton's character, as well as the full, complex context of his unflaggingly active life. This is a fine work that captures Hamilton's life with judiciousness and verve. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 818 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Ron Chernow
Penguin Press HC, The, 2004-04-26. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York: The Penquin Press. Good/Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 1594200092 A little rubbing and creasing on jacket edge. . ( more information) Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Alexander Hamilton (Qty: 6)
Ron Chernow
Penguin Press, 2004-04-26. Hardcover. New. DJ has slight shelf wear. SECURE packing, FAST shipping, FREE delivery confirmation (except international). Great service is our promise. ( more information) Offered by Daylight Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
alexander hamilton
chernow, ron
Hard Cover. Penguin Press 2004. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Ron Chernow
Penguin. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $35.00. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York: Penguin Press, 2004 First Edition, but no price on dj - possibly a History Book club copy. Well-researched biography of the fascinating Hamilton from a highly-regarded historian & author. From the New YorkTimes: "An exemplary biography - broad in scope, finely detailed - of the founder who gave America capitalism and nationalism." 818 pp. Mild rubbing to front board and dj front panel.. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by RC Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr. 2004. Hard Cover. 1594200092 Overssized Hard Cover is in Very Good plus condition, has clean unmarked pages, is tight and is not an ex-library book. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. 818pp. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York: The Penguin Press, 2004 Pages clean, bright, and tight, spine foot gently bumped; dust jacket has light edge wear and a scuffed corner. Cloth Spine Very Good/Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004. 818 pgs. Clean, no writing inside. Dust jacket has slightly rubbed/worn corners.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
ALEXANDER HAMILTON
Chernow, Ron
New York: Penguin Press, 2004 818pp: A fine copy of Chernow's biography; an unread copy.. First Edition. Paper Board. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Tan lettering on the black and off-white dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Ron Chernow brings to startling life the man who was the principal designer of the federal government, the catalyst for the emergence of the two-party system, the patron saint of Wall Street, and the object of ardent idolatry as well as vehement loathing by his peers. 818 pages. Dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Tan lettering on the black and off-white dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Ron Chernow brings to startling life the man who was the principal designer of the federal government, the catalyst for the emergence of the two-party system, the patron saint of Wall Street, and the object of ardent idolatry as well as vehement loathing by his peers. 818 pages. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
Penguin Press. Hardcover. 1594200092 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
as is, fair The Penguin Press New York 2004 First 818, frontis illus., notes, bibliography, index, extensive damp stains to lower edge & margins, text wrinkled (no pages stuck) DJ stained and wrinkled. As the first Treasury secretary, Alexander Hamilton forged America's tax and budget systems, Customs Service, Coast Guard, and central bank. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($35.00) dust jacket. Pristine white end pages. Pristine white text with glossy b&w photographs. Clean white page ends. Immaculate cover. Pictorial jacket has two small light scuffs near top edge but is otherwise excellent in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 1-59420-009-2. First Edition. Very Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HAMILTON ALEXANDER 1757 1804 STATESMEN. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($35.00) dust jacket. Pristine end pages. Pristine text with b&w photographs. Clean white edges. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 1-59420-009-2. First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HAMILTON ALEXANDER 1757 1804 STATESMEN. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York: Penguin Press, 2004 818 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Superficial dampstain/top edge, otherwise fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Another copy available. "In the first full-length biography of Alexander Hamilton in decades, National Book Award winner Ron Chernow tells the riveting story of a man who overcame all odds to shape, inspire, and scandalize the newborn America. According to historian Joseph Ellis, Alexander Hamilton is 'a robust full-length portrait, in my view the best ever written, of the most brilliant, charismatic and dangerous founder of them all.' Few figures in American history have been more hotly debated or more grossly misunderstood than Alexander Hamilton. Chernow's biography gives Hamilton his due and sets the record straight, deftly illustrating that the political and economic greatness of today's America is the result of Hamiltons countless sacrifices to champion ideas that were often wildly disputed during his time. 'To repudiate his legacy,' Chernow writes, 'is, in many ways, to repudiate the modern world.' Chernow here recounts Hamiltons turbulent life: an illegitimate, largely self-taught orphan from the Caribbean, he came out of nowhere to take America by storm, rising to become George Washington's aide-de-camp in the Continental Army, coauthoring The Federalist Papers, founding the Bank of New York, leading the Federalist Party, and becoming the first Treasury Secretary of the United States. Historians have long told the story of America's birth as the triumph of Jefferson's democratic ideals over the aristocratic intentions of Hamilton. Chernow presents an entirely different man, whose legendary ambitions were motivated not merely by self-interest but by passionate patriotism and a stubborn will to build the foundations of American prosperity and power. His is a Hamilton far more human than weve encountered before - from his shame about his birth to his fiery aspirations, from his intimate relationships with childhood friends to his titanic feuds with Jefferson, Madison, Adams, Monroe, and Burr, and from his highly public affair with Maria Reynolds to his loving marriage to his loyal wife Eliza. And never before has there been a more vivid account of Hamiltons famous and mysterious death in a duel with Aaron Burr in July of 1804. Chernow's biography is not just a portrait of Hamilton, but the story of Americas birth seen through its most central figure. At a critical time to look back to our roots, Alexander Hamilton will remind readers of the purpose of our institutions and our heritage as Americans." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 1594200092 . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York: The Penguin Press, 2004 Head and foot of spine bumped, soiled on paper edging. Jacket has moderate wear to edging. A more detailed description available via email upon request w/ ditigal photo if asked. Shipping to be determined at time of purchase. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004. New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Press. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 818 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Very Good/Very Good. Quarter bound in burgundy cloth on blinstamped red boards with gilt titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped dust jacket, with light edgewear. "From National Book Award winner Ron Chernow comes a landmark biography of Alexander Hamilton, the Founding Father who galvanized, inspired, scandalized, and shaped the newborn nation.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
The Penguin Press, 2004 The book is clean and unmarked with sound binding and the cloth at the base of the spine a little pushed. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the top of the spine and now has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Alexander Hamilton [Hardcover] by Chernow, Ron
Ron Chernow
Penguin Press, 2004-04-26. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex library book w/ stickers and stamps. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Early American History Penguin Press NY: 2004 1st Hard Cover 818, Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Press. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Alexander Hamilton [Hardcover]
Chernow, Ron
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York: Penguin Press, 2004. Quarter bound in red cloth. 818 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with tiny scuffs on front panel corner from sticker removal, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York: Penguin Press, 2004. The master biographer of our time blends Hamilton's public and private life to give us a fully rounded portrait of this controversial genius. Red paper boards with dark red cloth at spine; embossed signature on front board and gold lettering on spine. Unclipped dj is fine except for a small tear and scrape at top of front board area. 818 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York, NY: Penguin Fine/VG+. 2004. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 818pgs(Index) 1/2" DJ tear at front spine edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1594200092 Keywords: Founding Fathers, American Politics, Early America, American Statesmen, Biography. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York: Penguin Press. Hardcover. 2004. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Alexander Hamilton
Chernow, Ron
New York: Penguin Press , 2004. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Hardback with Dustjacket. New/Very Good. Clean, crisp, square, tight, unmarked, unread new hardback book with dustjacket; Matte DJ bright, colorful, but shopworn; Burnt orange boards flat, unbumped; Black spine tight, square; Index; 818 pages. No writing, no highlighting, no remainder mark. From National Book Award winner Ron Chernow, a landmark biography of Alexander Hamilton, the Founding Father who galvanized, inspired, scandalized, and shaped the newborn nation. Ron Chernow, whom the New York Times called "as elegant an architect of monumental histories as we've seen in decades," now brings to startling life the man who was arguably the most important figure in American history, who never attained the presidency, but who had a far more lasting impact than many who did. An illegitimate, largely self-taught orphan from the Caribbean, Hamilton rose with stunning speed to become George Washington's aide-de-camp, a member of the Constitutional Convention, coauthor of The Federalist Papers, leader of the Federalist party, and the country's first Treasury secretary. With masterful storytelling skills, Chernow presents the whole sweep of Hamilton's turbulent life: his exotic, brutal upbringing; his brilliant military, legal, and financial exploits; his titanic feuds with Jefferson, Madison, Adams, and Monroe; his illicit romances; and his famous death in a duel with Aaron Burr in July 1804. For the first time, Chernow captures the personal life of this handsome, witty, and perennially controversial genius and explores his poignant relations with his wife Eliza, their eight children, and numberless friends. This engrossing narrative will dispel forever the stereotype of the Founding Fathers as wooden figures and show that, for all their greatness, they were fiery, passionate, often flawed human beings. Alexander Hamilton was one of the seminal figures in our history. His richly dramatic saga, rendered in Chernow's vivid prose, is nothing less than a riveting account of America's founding, from the Revolutionary War to the rise of the first federal government. ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |