Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1594200173
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Gag Rule

On the Suppression of Dissent and the Stifling of Democracy

by Lewis Lapham


ISBN: 1594200173
ISBN-13: 9781594200175
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In these essays occasioned by the post-9/11 changes in America, esteemed magazine editor and essayist Lewis Lapham writes on what he sees as the threats to free speech and dissent contained in new powers granted by Congress to the President in the USA PATRIOT Act and the Homeland Security Acts. Lapham describes as unacceptable what were previously unthinkable incursions into everyday life; he sees them as an unbridled assault by a government without oversight-a veritable grab for power. Behind the four long essays that make up the book is an awareness of the long arc of free speech from the earliest days of the American republic. The title essay presents a history lesson of how wars have been used to whip up the masses and to cow the press. "Audible Silence" describes the immediate change in tone and content that followed 9/11, and shows how it led quickly to the march to war in Iraq. In "The Mute Button" Lapham takes the press to task for not speaking up as the fourth estate should. "Democracy in Irons" addresses why free speech and dissent are important, and what happens when they are trampled. In the tradition of the earlier patriots and pamphleteers he invokes, including Tom Paine, Lapham's arguments, some of which originally appeared in Harper's magazine, bring an urbane and informed mind to the issues at hand.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Literate, sophisticated, and plenty ticked-off...."

   -- Kirkus

"[P]rovocative and thoughtful....GAG RULE is a lively political pamphlet, written in the tradition of Thomas Paine's COMMON SENSE."    -- John Shattuck

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 178

Publisher's Notes

Stating that there has never been a greater need for democratic reform in the form of organized public protest, a history of American political dissent charges the Bush administration with forsaking democracy in favor of preserving the American oligarchy.

Similar books


0198297513
Culture, Citizenship, and Community
by Joseph H. Carens



0252024486
Rich Media, Poor Democracy
by Robert Waterman McChesney

McChesney argues that the media, far from providing a bedrock for freedom and democracy, have become a significant anti-democratic force in the United States and, to varying degrees, worldwide.

0393059170
Cruel and Unusual
by Mark Crispin Miller

A mordant and passionate exposé of the right-wing threat to American democracy and freedom. Read a newspaper or catch the news on television, and you might get the impression that America's current leadership is "mainstream": perhaps a bit more conservative and in its foreign policy more belligerent than its predecessors, but still a federal authority that functions within America's political traditions. But as Mark Crispin Miller argues here with great clarity and effect, we are in fact living in a state that would appall the Founding Fathers: a state that is neither democratic nor republican, and no more "conservative" than it is liberal. He exposes the Bush Republicans' contempt for democratic practice, their bullying religiosity, their reckless militarism, their apocalyptic views of the economy and the planet, and—above all—their emotional dependence on sheer hatefulness. Abraham Lincoln once observed that, if the United States should ever be subverted, "it will be conquered from within." And that is exactly what has happened.

0967025907
Send in the Waco Killers
by Vin Suprynowicz



0745321976
The Betrayal of Dissent
by Scott Lucas



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1594200173 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and Stifling of Democracy (Qty: 6)
Lewis Lapham

Penguin Press HC, The. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and Stifling of Democracy (Qty: 5)
Lewis Lapham

Penguin Press HC, The. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
3) Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and Stifling of Democracy
Lewis Lapham

Penguin Press HC, The. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1969. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and Stifling of Democracy
Lewis H. Lapham

Penguin Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and Stifling of Democracy
Lewis Lapham

Penguin Press HC, The, 2004-06-17. Hardcover. Very Good. Pages clean, binding tight, dust cover worn but intact, great deal!SHIPS DAILY. (more information)

Offered by CAMPUS BOOK & SUPPLY (United States)
$1.50
6) Gag Rule : On the Supression of Dissent and the Stifling of Democracy
Lapham, Lewis H

New York: Penguin. Very Good +/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 1594200173 Tight spine, clean copy. Red boards with black spine, silver lettering, remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ - minor edgewear, no chips or tears. 178 Pgs.. Keywords: DEMOCRACY, FREEDOM, OF, SPEECH, GOVERNMENT. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
$3.50
7) Gag Rule
Lapham, Lewis H

Penguin Press, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$4.99
8) Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and the Stifling of Democracy
Lapham, Lewis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 1594200173 Black ink mark on bottom edge. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
$5.00
9) Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and the Stifling of Democracy
Lapham, Lewis H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004 Minor rubbing to dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$6.00
10) Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and Stifling of Democracy
Lewis Lapham

Penguin Press HC, The. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$6.95
11) Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and Stifling of Democracy
Lewis Lapham

Penguin Press HC, The, 2004-06-17. First Edition. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$7.95
12) Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and the Stifling of Democracy
Lapham, Lewis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004. A Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine--Slightly Rubbed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
$8.96
13) Gag Rule On the suppression of Dissent and the stifling of Democracy
Lapham Lewis H

Hard cover with dust jacket. Near New. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
$9.50
14) Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and Stifling of Democracy
Lewis Lapham

Penguin Press HC, The, 2004-06-17. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$9.99
15) GAG RULE: On The Stifling Of Dissent & The Suppression Of Democracy
Lapham, Lewis H

New. ISBN: 1594200173. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. If dissent is democracy, democracy is in trouble. Never before, argues American dissident Lewis Lapham, have voices of protest been so locked out of the mainstream conversation. Between a government that recklessly disregards civil liberties and a media establishment that values profits over truth, we face a crisis of democracy as serious as any in our history. Here is Lapham's rousing call to action in defense of the one right that gives us the power to defend all others. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
$12.23
16) Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and Stifling of Democracy
Lapham, Lewis

Penguin Press HC, The, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. From Publishers Weekly Lapham, editor of Harper's, plays the role of a modern-day Tom Paine, propelling stinging criticisms and scathing indictments at the Bush administration and its supporters for what he claims are their bald-faced deceptions about the justifications for the war in Iraq and for establishing policies--especially the USA Patriot Act--he sees as aimed at silencing dissent about its policies and the war in Iraq.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $18.75 ($18.59)