Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1594200211
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Public Enemies

America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the Fbi, 1933-34

by Bryan Burrough


ISBN: 1594200211
ISBN-13: 9781594200212
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Journalist Bryan Burrough, grandson of an FBI agent, details the spread of both a new type of crime and a new type of crime-catcher in the early 1930s. The socioeconomic conditions in the U.S. during the Great Depression facilitated the rise in flashy, bloody crime sprees across state lines, committed by limelight-seeking perpetrators such as Bonnie and Clyde, John Dillinger, Pretty Boy Floyd, and Baby Face Nelson. Prior to this point, there was no organization with the jurisdiction to pursue interstate criminals. In response, J. Edgar Hoover was given the mandate to create one: the Federal Bureau of Investigation, which sought (and achieved) its own celebrity status as it hunted down America's most notorious criminals. PUBLIC ENEMIES was named a 2004 New York Times Notable Book.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[B]rims with vivid portraiture. His Dillinger is haunting....The portrait of J. Edgar Hoover is even more compelling....PUBLIC ENEMIES is excellent true crime....[S]tirring."    -- Mark Costello

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Iconoclastic and fascinating. A genuine treat for true-crime buffs, and for anyone interested in the New Deal era." (starred review)

   -- Kirkus

"...Mr. Burrough displays a genius for historical reconstruction and an attention to detail so vivid that the reader can almost smell Bonnie and Clyde."    -- Edward Lazarus

   -- New York Times

"It makes a good tale, and Burrough tells it well, in all its horrible detail."    -- Paul Johnson

   -- Literary Review

"[T]he definitive account of the 1930s crime wave that brought notorious criminals like John Dillinger and Bonnie and Clyde to America's front pages....[T]he book compellingly brings back to life people and times distorted in the popular imagination by hagiographic bureau memoirs and Hollywood." (starred review)

   -- Publishers Weekly

"Bryan Burrough has unearthed a wealth of data on the exploits of the American desperadoes of the 1930s, and on the inner workings of a government bureaucracy in its infancy....PUBLIC ENEMIES is a guidebook for grown-ups, and in many ways a definitive history."    -- Federico Varese

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.25 pounds
Pages: 592

Publisher's Notes

An analysis of Depression-era bank robbery and its most notorious figures recounts the stories of such individuals as Bonnie and Clyde, Dillinger, and Baby Face Nelson, discussing the factors that influenced the period's crime rates, the formation and early work of the FBI, and the contributions of J. Edgar Hoover.

Similar books


03754013010
The Money and the Power
by Roger Morris

An eye-opening study of the past, present, and future of Las Vegas traces the history of the city; the roles of organized crime, politics, and business; and the implications of Las Vegas in terms of both mirroring and shaping America's changing values.

0199246114
Crime in Modern Britain
by Nigel South



0691001413
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings
by Eric C. Schneider

They called themselves "Vampires, " "Dragons, " and "Egyptian Kings." They were divided by race, ethnicity, and neighborhood boundaries, but united by common styles, slang, and codes of honor. They fought -- and sometimes killed -- to protect and expand their territories. In postwar New York, youth gangs were a colorful and controversial part of the urban landscape, made famous by West Side Story and infamous by the media. This is the first historical study to explore fully the culture of these gangs. Eric Schneider takes us into a world of switchblades and slums, zoot suits and bebop music to explain why youth gangs emerged, how they evolved, and why young men found membership and the violence it involved so attractive. Schneider begins by describing how postwar urban renewal, slum clearances, and ethnic migration pitted African-American, Puerto Rican, and Euro-American youths against each other in battles to dominate changing neighborhoods. But he argues that young men ultimately joined gangs less because of ethnicity than because membership and gang violence offered rare opportunities for adolescents alienated from school, work, or the family to win prestige, power, adulation from girls, and a masculine identity. In the course of the book, Schneider paints a rich and detailed portrait of everyday life in gangs, drawing on personal interviews with former members to re-create for us their language, music, clothing, and social mores. We learn what it meant to be a "down bopper" or a "jive stud, " to "fish" with a beautiful "deb" to the sounds of the Jesters, and to wear gang sweaters, wildly colored zoot suits, or the "Ivy League look." He outlines the unwritten rules of gang behavior, the paths members followed to adulthood, the effects of gang intervention programs, and includes detailed analyses of such notorious gang-related crimes as the murders committed by the "Capeman, " Salvador Agron. Schneider focuses on the years from 1940 to 1975, but takes us up to the present in his conclusion, showing how youth gangs are no longer social organizations but economic units tied to the underground economy. Written with a profound understanding of adolescent culture and the street life of New York. this is a powerful work of history and a compelling story for a general audience.

0743240995
Songs of the Doomed
by Hunter S. Thompson

.

01510108210
Shooting Star
by Tom Wicker

Joe McCarthy first became visible to the nation on February 9, 1950, when he delivered a Lincoln Day address to local Republicans in Wheeling, West Virginia. That night he declared, "I have here in my hand a list of 205 [members of the Communist Party] still working and shaping policy in the State Department." Anticommunism was already a cause embraced by the Republican Party as a whole; McCarthy tapped into this current and turned it into a flood. Little more than five years later, after countless hearings and stormy speeches and after incalculable damage to ordinary Americans and the nation itself, McCarthy's Senate colleagues voted sixty-seven to twenty-two to censure him for his reckless accusations and fabrications. We know today that not one prosecution resulted from McCarthy's investigations into communists in the U.S. government.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1594200211 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Bryan Burrough

The Penguin Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Bryan Burrough

The Penguin Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) PUBLIC ENEMIES: Americas Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004. Hrad cover with light bumping to spine ends, DJ has light edgewear, DJ protected by book cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
4) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Bryan Burrough

The Penguin Press, 2004-07. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $4.19
Add to cart 
5) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave & the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Bryan Burrough

Penguin. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $29.95. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
6) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave & the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Bryan Burrough

Penguin. Used - Very Good. 2004 Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
7) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Bryan Burrough

The Penguin Press, 2004-07. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library with usual stamps, stickers and pocket. No marks to text. Minor edge wear to dust jacket in mylar protector. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) PUBLIC ENEMIES: Americas Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004 A near fine hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) "Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34"
Bryan Burrough

The Penguin Press. Good, dust jacket only. 2004-07. Hardcover. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books; 624 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

The Penguin Press. Hardcover. 1594200211 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 7/15/2004. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
12) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Bryan Burrough

The Penguin Press, 2004-07. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $5.68
Add to cart 
13) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Bryan Burrough

The Penguin Press, 2004. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
14) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) PUBLIC ENEMIES: Americas Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 1594200211 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) PUBLIC ENEMIES: Americas Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photographs. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

NY: Penguin Press. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: True Crime, 1-59420-021-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($29.95) dust jacket. Pristine end pages. Pristine unmarked text with glossy vintage b&w photograps of the famous criminals. Clean page ends. Pictorial jacket has several tiny faint scuffs to front panel but overall is excellent in a clear mylar cover. "...The two-year battle between the young Hoover and the assortment of criminals who became national icons: John Dillinger, Machine Gun Kelly, Bonnie and Clyde, Baby Face Nelson, Pretty Boy Floyd and the Barkers.". ISBN: 1-59420-021-1. First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY POLITICS GOVERNMENT JOHN DILLINGER MACHINE GUN KELLY BONNIE AND CLYDE BABY FACE NELSON PRETTY BOY FLOYD THE BARKERS. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
19) PUBLIC ENEMIES: Americas Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Public Enemies : Americas Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-1934
Burrough, Bryan

New York: The Penguin Press , 2004 A very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Red boards quarter bound by red cloth with black lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 592 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages of text and 16 wonderful pages of historic black and white photographs! "The astonishing true story of America's first and greatest War on Crime. In Public Enemies, acclaimed author Bryan Burrough strips away a thick layer of myths put out by J. Edgar Hoover's FBI to tell the full story for the first time of the most spectacular crime wave in American history, the two-year battle between the young Hoover and the assortment of criminals who became national icons: John Dillinger, Machine Gun Kelly, Bonnie and Clyde, Baby Face Nelson, Pretty Boy Floyd, and the Barkers. In 1933, police jurisdictions ended at state lines, the FBI was in its infancy, the highway system was spreading, fast cars and machine guns were easily available, and a good number of the thirteen million Americans who were out of work blamed their woes on the banks.....". First Edition / First Printing. Red Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
21) PUBLIC ENEMIES America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the Fbi, 1933-34
BURROUGH, BRYAN

NY: THE PENGUIN PRESS, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. FINE/FINE. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
22) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the Fbi, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

Penguin USA. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
23) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004 Minor edgewear, tight and clean. Minor edgewear and small chip to dj.. 1st. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) Public Enemies
Burrough, Bryan

Penguin, 2004 NF/VG, light use wear to dj. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
25) America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Public Enemies

Hardcover with dustjacket. Mild general wear. True Crime section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
26) Public Enemies : Americas Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-1934
Burrough, Bryan

New York: Penguin Press, 2004. 592 pages, 8 leaves of b&w photos, notes, biblio., index, spine extremities lightly bumped, top edge f dj lightly bumped.. 1st. Hb.. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
27) Public Enemies: Americas Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York: Penguin Press, 2004. Quarter bound in red cloth. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. First printing. xiv, 592 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with crease to rear flap, under new mylar cover. Tells the full story for the first time of the most spectacular crime wave in American history, as Hoover and the FBI dealt with the likes of John Dillinger, Machine Gun Kelly, Bonnie and Clyde, Baby Face Nelson, Pretty Boy Floyd, and the Barkers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $13.78
Add to cart 
28) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

The Penguin Press. Hardcover. 1594200211 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
29) Public Enemies : America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York: The Penguin Press, 2004 Text fine, no markings.. First Edition - First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
30) PUBLIC ENEMIES: Americas Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
31) Public Enemies : Americas Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Pr, 2004 First edition hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.5 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) public enemies - americas greatest crime wave and the birth of the fbi 1933-34
burrough, bryan

Hard Cover. Penguin 2004. Fine Condition, This Copy. DJ Same. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $15.01
Add to cart 
33) PUBLIC ENEMIES: Americas Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan; Helyar, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004. 592 pages, bibliographical essay, notes, selected bibliography acknowledgments & indexed. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, lucubration or just enjoyment, this is the one. No apparent wear. B/W photos. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Number Line 13579108642. Red Boards. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $17.15
Add to cart 
34) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

The Penguin Press. Hardcover. 1594200211 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
35) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

The Penguin Press. Hardcover. 1594200211 * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ In FINE Condition ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $23.48
Add to cart 
36) Public Enemies: Americas Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004. (1st) Large, heavy book, red boards, black lettering very fine on spine, 592 pages plus brief biographical note, photo section. DJ glossy with b/w photo of men covering faces on front and back, praise on back from Dominick Dunne, James B. Stewart and more. DJ has very tiny crease at top front tip, light crease at top back tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
37) PUBLIC ENEMIES
Burrough, Bryan

Penguin Press, 2004. 592pp Illus "America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
38) Public Enemies
Burrough, Bryan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, The. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first editon, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $29.40
Add to cart 
39) Public Enemies America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

The Penguin Press. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.58 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 624 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $29.40
Add to cart 
40) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

The Penguin Press. Hardcover. 1594200211 1ST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET/DUSTJACKET has minor wear/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS IN THE TEXT--name plate inside front cover/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
41) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Burrough, Bryan

The Penguin Press. Hardcover. 1594200211 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.51
Add to cart 
42) Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave And The Birth Of The FBI - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Burrough, Bryan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Penguin Press. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author 2004 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A most handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Bryan Burrough directly on the title page; Bryan Burrough's Public Enemies brings to life the most spectacular crime wave in American history: the two-year battle in the 1930s between J. Edgar Hoover's FBI, growing from a useless organization into the nation's federal police force and criminals such as John Dillinger, Bonnie and Clyde, Baby Face Nelson, Pretty Boy Floyd, and the Barkers. Basis for the 2006 movie starring Leonardo DiCaprio (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart