Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1594200793
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Before the Dawn

Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors

by Nicholas Wade


ISBN: 1594200793
ISBN-13: 9781594200793
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 312

Publisher's Notes

A provocative alternate history of humanity's ancient ancestry and the evolution of human nature draws on ground-breaking scientific findings to offer insight into such debated issues as the evolution of language and race, the domestication of companion animals, and the defeat of the Neanderthals.

Similar books


0674363345
Grooming, Gossip, and the Evolution of Language
by Robin Dunbar

Psychologist/primatologist and popular science writer Robin Dunbar suggests that humans developed language as a more efficient means of cementing social bonds than grooming (the method employed by lower primates). The author asserts that we use language primarily to gossip about others, and this gossiping (like grooming) serves to establish networks and coalitions.

0679442529
Nonzero
by Robert Wright

Challenging the idea that biological evolution is aimless, the author explores his theory that greater social complexity is "in the cards" for humanity as the species continues to evolve.

0151003408
Becoming Human
by Ian Tattersall

Taking the reader around the world, stopping in France to examine 30,000-year-old cave paintings, in Africa to see where our earliest ancestors left their bones, and in remote forests to spy on our closest relatives, the great apes, Tattersall keeps his focus on the big questions. This book is thus not only about evolution but about the meaning of our existence on this planet and our relationship to the living world. Tattersall breathes life into the human remains, searches the ancient sites for culture as well as fossils, and brings us cutting-edge research on other primates' "language", tool making, and social cooperation. What makes us really different, and what is the future of our species? Becoming Human answers these questions.

0670033847
The Singularity Is Near
by Ray Kurzweil

The MIT-Lemelson Prize-winning scientist and author of The Age of Spiritual Machines predicts that technology will one day merge with the human body and mind, describing a powerful human-machine civilization in which biological and virtual reality will coexist and numerous social and scientific problems will be resolved.

0393045358
How the Mind Works
by Steven Pinker

The human mind is fantastically complex--we often take its abilities for granted, yet few would argue that any amount of technology will ever duplicate human intelligence. How does the human mind work? How do we see in three dimensions? Why do we fall in love? How do we remember names and faces? How is it, indeed, that we ponder the nature of our own consciousness?...In this bold, extraordinary book, Steven Pinker, one of the world’s leading cognitive scientists and author of the widely praised bestseller The Language Instinct, tackles the intricacies of the human mind to decipher how we think, feel, and act. Using "reverse-engineering"--determining what natural selection designed the mind to accomplish in a hunting-and-gathering environment--Pinker explains how the mind stores and uses information, a process that allowed our ancestors to understand and outsmart objects, animals, plants, and each other....How the Mind Works makes sense of some of the more bewildering aspects of everyday life, such as: why is beauty important to us? How is it that we are moved to tears or laughter? Why do we feel that a run of heads makes the coin more likely to land tails? Why is self-restraint so difficult? This is a witty and compelling work, synthesizing the best of cognitive science and evolutionary biology.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1594200793 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors
Wade, Nicholas

Penguin Press HC, The, 2006-04-20. Hardcover. Very Good +. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2006. Hard Cover with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$2.90
2) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors
Nicholas Wade

Penguin Press HC, The. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.93
3) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors
Nicholas Wade

Penguin Press HC, The. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.93
4) Before the Dawn
Wade, Nicholas

Penguin Books, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$4.49
5) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors (Qty: 2)
Nicholas Wade

Penguin Press HC, The, 38827. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW and NEVER READ. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
$6.17
6) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors (Qty: 2)
Nicholas Wade

Penguin Press HC, The, 38827. Hardcover. Like New. BRAND NEW and NEVER READ. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
$6.17
7) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors
Wade, Nicholas

Penguin Press HC, The. Hardcover. 1594200793 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
$9.00
8) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors
Wade, Nicholas

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2006. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the brown spine with a brown and red cover. Recovering the lost history of our ancestors. 312 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$10.35
9) BEFORE THE DAWN: Recovering The Lost History Of Our Ancestors (H)
Wade, Nicholas

New. ISBN: 1594200793. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
$11.73
10) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors
Wade, Nicholas

: Penguin Group USA. Very Good/Very Good. 2006. Hard Cover. 1594200793 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
$12.00
11) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors
Wade, Nicholas

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2006. 312 pages, remainder mark, dj scuffed. ISBN: 1594200793. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Ancestors. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.83)
12) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors (Qty: 7)
Wade, Nicholas

Penguin Press. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$16.50
13) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors (Qty: 3)
Wade, Nicholas

Penguin Press HC, The. Hardcover. 1594200793 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.21
14) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors (Qty: 4)
Wade, Nicholas

Penguin Press HC, The. Hardcover. 1594200793 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.21
15) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors (Qty: 4)
Wade, Nicholas

Penguin Press HC, The. Hardcover. 1594200793 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.21
16) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Wade, Nicholas

Penguin Press HC, The. Hardcover. 1594200793 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$25.65
17) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Wade, Nicholas

Penguin Press HC, The. Hardcover. 1594200793 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$25.65
18) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors (Qty: 8)
Wade, Nicholas

Penguin Press HC, The. Hardcover. 1594200793 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
$31.07
19) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors (Qty: 5)
Nicholas Wade

Penguin Press HC, The, 2006-04-20. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$31.75
20) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors (Qty: 3)
Wade, Nicholas

Penguin Press HC, The. Hardcover. 1594200793 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$41.18
21) Before the Dawn: Recovering the Lost History of Our Ancestors (Qty: 2)
Wade, Nicholas

Penguin Press, 2006. Hard cover. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£22.57 ($44.76)