Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Universal Father
A Life Of Pope John Paul II
by Garry O'Connor
ISBN: 1596910968
ISBN-13: 9781596910966
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The story of John Paul II's papacy, his mission to the world, his endless travels, his humanity, his sense of occasion, his accessibility and suffering, is well told in UNIVERSAL FATHER." -- John Habgood
-- Times Literary Supplement
"[W]eaves a heroic yarn with a bathos that the late pope often merits." -- Chris Caldwell
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2005 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Pages: 436
Similar books

King David
by Steven L. McKenzie

The Demonologist
by Gerald Brittle

The Life and Times of Shaikh Nizm-u'd-din Auliya
by K. A. Nizami

William Empson
by John Haffenden

Jesus Land
by Julia Scheeres
One of the most compelling, page-turning memoirs to come along in years-by turns jarring, shocking, and funny-a keenly moving ode to the dream of perfect family Sinners go to: HELL. Rightchuss go to: HEAVEN. The end is neer: REPENT. This here is: JESUS LAND . Julia Scheeres stumbles across these signs along the side of a cornfield while out biking with her adopted brother, David. It's the mid-1980s, they're sixteen years old and have just moved to rural Indiana, a landscape of cottonwood trees and trailer parks-and a racism neither of them is prepared for. While Julia is white, her close relationship with David, who is black, makes them both outcasts. At home, a distant mother-more involved with her church's missionaries than with her own children-and a violent father only compound their problems. When the day comes that high-school hormones, bullying, and a deep-seated restlessness prove too much to bear, the parents send Julia and David to the Dominican Republic-to a reform school there. In this riveting memoir, first-time author Scheeres takes us with her from the Midwest to a place beyond our imagining. Surrounded by natural beauty, the Escuela Caribe is governed by a disciplinary regime that demands its teens repent for their sins under boot-camp conditions. Julia and David's determination to make it through with heart and soul intact is told here with immediacy, candor, sparkling humor, and not a note of malice.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1596910968 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Universal Father: A Life Of Pope John Paul II (Qty: 15)
Garry O'Connor
Bloomsbury USA, 2005-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Universal Father: A Life Of Pope John Paul II
O'Connor, Garry
Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1596910968 NO DUST JACKET Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.No sale isever final.100%satisfaction guaranteed.may have a remainder mark and.1965,1904 . New. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Universal Father: A Life Of Pope John Paul II
Garry O'Connor
Bloomsbury USA. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Universal Father: A Life Of Pope John Paul II
O'Connor Garry
Bloomsbury USA, 2005-05-01. Hardcover. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Universal Father: A Life of John Paul II (Qty: 686)
O'Connor, Garry
Bloomsbury USA, 01-May-2005. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081003185229M ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Universal Father: A Life Of Pope John Paul II
O'Connor, Garry
Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1596910968 Brand New!!! Some shelfwear. M.N. C2 MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . New. ( more information) Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Universal Father: Life of John Paul II
O'Connor, Garry
Bloomsbury, 2005. Hard. New / Like New dust jacket. Hardcover. UNREAD. Only slight shelf wear. 2nd printing / 1st edition. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Universal Father: A Life Of Pope John Paul II
O'Connor, Garry
Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1596910968 Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. GIFT QUALITY - New, totally clean new book. . New. ( more information) Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Universal Father: A Life Of Pope John Paul II
O'Connor, Garry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2005 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
universal father - a life of john paul II
oconnor, garry
Hard Cover. Bloomsbury 2005. Small Smudge on Bottom Edge. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Universal Father: A Life of John Paul II
Garry O'Connor
New York: Bloomsbury , 1995 Stated First U.S. Edition. First Printing. Neatr Fine copy. Very Good jacket. In black paper over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Tight, clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Light bumping of head and tail of spine. Jacket: Price intact on upper front flap. Bumping of head and tail of spine. Slight roll to upper edge. Light shelf rubbing. In protective jacket cover. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Quaker House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Universal Father: A Life of Pope John Paul II
O'Connor, Carry
New York: Bloomsbury, 2005 (xii) 456 pages, notes, chronology, documents of pape, b/w paltes, 2 maps, select bibliography, acknowledgments, index; 8vo, black boards. Near fine, small remainder dot top edge; dust jacket very good, short tear front. First American Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Universal Father: A Life Of Pope John Paul II (Qty: 2)
O'Connor, Garry
Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1596910968 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
UNIVERSAL FATHER
O'Connor, Garry
Bloomsbury, 2005. 436pp Illus "A life of John Paul II.". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Universal Father: A Life Of Pope John Paul II (Qty: 5)
Garry O'Connor
Bloomsbury USA, 2005-05-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Universal Father: A Life of John Paul II
O'Connor, Garry
New York, NY: Bloomsbury. New in New dust jacket; New. 2005. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Brand new stated first U.S. edition hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Black & white photographs. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Universal Father: A Life Of Pope John Paul II
Garry O'Connor
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Universal Father: A Life Of Pope John Paul II
O'Connor, Garry
Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 1596910968 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|